1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Data base error:alarms

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by sha4000, Sep 9, 2011.

  1. sha4000

    sha4000 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    150
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2011

    Aug 16, 2011
    150
    52
    53
    Ok ive searched the forum and te web and couldnt find an info. I woke up this morning and wondered why my alarm didnt wake so i went into my alarms and i goy(data base error: errors occurred while accessing the data base) ALL the preset alarms were gone. So i tried to sent them back but it wouldnt let me.(It wont even let me add an alarm) I recently downloaded ringdroid from the market to make custom ringers and alarms and they were working yesterday but now even thought the custom ringer is set it still plays the default when the phone rings. Of course i did a battery pull and wipe cache, davlik-cache but i still get the error when going to alarms. I uninstalled ringdroid also which didnt help so does anyone have any ideas short of a nandroid.
     

    Advertisement

  2. andygu3

    andygu3 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,699
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    May 24, 2010
    4,699
    2,081
    313
    Lewis Center, OH
    What rom are you? Maybe try a cache wipe and dalvik cache wipe and reflash the rom
     
  3. sha4000

    sha4000 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    150
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2011

    Aug 16, 2011
    150
    52
    53
    Im running synergy+ godmode.... should i do a backup b4?
     
  4. sha4000

    sha4000 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    150
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2011

    Aug 16, 2011
    150
    52
    53
    im running synergy+god mode should i do a backup b4 flashing again.
     
  5. andygu3

    andygu3 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,699
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    May 24, 2010
    4,699
    2,081
    313
    Lewis Center, OH
    It probably wouldn't hurt but be aware that GodMode nandroids are huge. Some can be 1.4gb so make sure you have enough space on your card.
     
    sha4000 likes this.
  6. sha4000

    sha4000 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    150
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2011

    Aug 16, 2011
    150
    52
    53
    ok i usually delete previous nandroids of the same rom once i update them and of course i have the whoe sd backed up on my pc:D not taking any chance. Now back to the sense 3.5 thread on xda:rolleyes::rolleyes:
     
    andygu3 likes this.
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...