1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support data connection problems on my HD2!!

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Mr. 337, Aug 18, 2011.

  1. Mr. 337

    Mr. 337 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2011

    Aug 18, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    So i have an HD2 running cyanogenmod. when i purchased this phone it was already running this software. Recently i havent been able to use the browser or sync my email or send mms messages. I would like to know how to a. unroot the phone or b. resolve this issue. if anyone can help me fix this itd be much apreciated. Thanks!
     

    Advertisement

  2. xmr405o

    xmr405o Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    4,171
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009

    Dec 7, 2009
    4,171
    1,185
    333
    I might sound dumb for saying this but isn't the HD2 a Winmo device? :eek:

    Sorry, I was going to move this thread to a more appropriate forum so you can get the help that you need but can you let me know if you meant to say a different phone.

    BTW, Welcome to the forums MR.337!
     
    Mr. 337 likes this.
  3. Mr. 337

    Mr. 337 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2011

    Aug 18, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    Thanks so much for responding...i cant believe out of 74 views only one person cared to ask me or help me so big ups.

    It is actually a windows phone but i bout the phone already running cyanogenmod software and its running android 2.2 w.e. that means lol. Not too long ago my phones internet and data stopped working and myself being a diy type of guy i want to see if i can fix this. Perhaps re-rooting it or upgrading the flash i just dont undrrstand how to do it. Ive researched alot of procedures and tips and what not but i cant seem to get far. My superuser app and rom manager keep giving me error codes.
    Btw thanks again for your help :)
     
  4. xmr405o

    xmr405o Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    4,171
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009

    Dec 7, 2009
    4,171
    1,185
    333
    Hey I did the same thing with my touch pro. :) I used it strictly with wifi though. Try putting it on airplane mode and then off again. See if that restores your data.
     
  5. gamblor01

    gamblor01 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    215
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    215
    122
    68
    Male
    Austin, TX
    Out of curiosity are you having problems with data when connected to wifi? If your data doesn't work over the 3G connection but does work using wifi then it probably means that your APN settings are improperly configured (or got deleted?). You can google your APN settings and try plugging them in or changing the existing ones.

    If you want to unroot the phone you simply flash an original ROM and it should put Windows back on there. The image you needs to use depends on which country you're in (I have no idea which country that is so I don't know what to recommend to you).

    I'm tired of typing the same details over and over again so please read the information I wrote in the following threads and if you have any specific questions after that just let me know and I'll try to help:


    http://androidforums.com/htc-leo-hd2/387887-unrooting-htc-hd2.html


    http://androidforums.com/htc-leo-hd2/393055-noob-here-need-help-hd2-please.html
     

Share This Page

Loading...