1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Data Issues

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by jetgosch10, Nov 28, 2010.

  1. jetgosch10

    jetgosch10 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010

    Nov 28, 2010
    3
    0
    5
    Hi, this is my first post here, so here it goes:
    I disabled my Wireless data using an app from the market (dumb now that I think about it). After trying to turn it back on I found that only my Wi-Fi will work. I have restarted and pulled my battery out and restarted along with switching to Airplane mode with now luck. Any suggestions on how I can fix this? I have also tired various data switch apps.
     

    Advertisement

  2. peachpuff

    peachpuff Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    147
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010

    Jul 27, 2010
    147
    21
    38
    Check your access point names in settings/wireless/mobile networks.
     
  3. jetgosch10

    jetgosch10 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010

    Nov 28, 2010
    3
    0
    5
    Yup I double checked the AT&T site and everything is in order. I am thinking about backing everything up and doing a factory reset. (Flash stock ROM as a last resort).
     
  4. jetgosch10

    jetgosch10 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010

    Nov 28, 2010
    3
    0
    5
    Factory reset did the job.
     

Share This Page

Loading...