1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

data roaming option

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Gotte, Dec 15, 2009.

  1. Gotte

    Gotte Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009

    Dec 13, 2009
    43
    0
    15
    I'm on a tmobile contract, free mobile, included, and I notice there's an option in my hero's setting which is unchecked at present for data roaming. I tried checking it, and it warned of the prospect of extra chrarges. Will this be the case, with my contract?
     

    Advertisement

  2. lekky

    lekky Lover
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,250
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009

    Roaming means when you are in an area and you can't get a tmobile data service/signal, it will connect to some other service provider so that you can still get data usage.

    Its like when you go to another country and your phone connects to a foreign network, thats roaming. But its EXPENSIVE. Unless you want possibly VERY HIGH bills leave it turned off.
     
  3. Gotte

    Gotte Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009

    Dec 13, 2009
    43
    0
    15
    Thanks for that. I have a pay as you go sim that I might use when I go abroad, so I wont have any unexpected bills when I get back. Do you know if it only applies abroad, or if it was turned on in the UK, would it seek out a network other than tmobile if tmobile were not available, and would I then get charged for it? Is that how it works?
     
  4. lekky

    lekky Lover
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,250
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009

    Possible I'm not entirely sure. I know that the service provider you "roam" onto has to have an agreement with your own service provider. I would think its best to keep it off just to make sure. T Mobile should be able to confirm this better than me tho :p
     
  5. Gotte

    Gotte Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009

    Dec 13, 2009
    43
    0
    15
    Many thanks. I have to get in touch with them to enable my phone to work abroad, anyway, so will confirm with them, then.

    All the best.
     
  6. samktc

    samktc Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009

    Nov 24, 2009
    15
    4
    16
    London, UK
    Data roaming should relate to using internet services whilst abroad specifically - this can be pretty expensive, so only use when necessary or if you are rich :rolleyes:

    Tmobile charge
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...