1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Data throttle stock based ROM

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Codegerm, Oct 10, 2012.

  1. Codegerm

    Codegerm Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,753
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011

    Jul 13, 2011
    3,753
    1,266
    413
    Male
    Commercial service Technician for ADT
    Gainesville, FL
    In my wandering through the system I came upon the same throttling folder I had on the prevail. I remembered a tip to deal with this. I know it did help 3g performance on the prevail. In our case there are three files to remove, but the process is the same.

    http://androidforums.com/galaxy-pre...hrottle-disabling-stock-stock-based-roms.html

    I am going to try it out and see how well it helps. I am on 3g more as there are only 2 towers in my area that have 4g and neither are close to me. Remember to make a backup of the files in case you need to put them back.


    Codegerm:D
     

    Advertisement

    SelfElevated2 likes this.
  2. SelfElevated2

    SelfElevated2 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,335
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012

    Jul 25, 2012
    1,335
    527
    213
    Male
    Auto mechanic
    Baltimore, Maryland
    Keep us updated...
     
  3. Codegerm

    Codegerm Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,753
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011

    Jul 13, 2011
    3,753
    1,266
    413
    Male
    Commercial service Technician for ADT
    Gainesville, FL

    Data is working just fine. I didn't expect any ill affects since I had done this before when I was running rooted stock on the prevail.

    Codegerm :)
     
  4. AprilThe20th

    AprilThe20th Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    239
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2012

    Jun 30, 2012
    239
    37
    43
    I too have done this with my prevail but from my pov it didn't help at all.I think its all on where a person lives.I deleted the throttle and 3g still was crappy.I have tried some 3g tweaks from supercharging scripts,with out deleting throttle and that seem to give an improvement to 3g,but in a nut shell I still say its all on where you live.
     
  5. Codegerm

    Codegerm Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,753
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011

    Jul 13, 2011
    3,753
    1,266
    413
    Male
    Commercial service Technician for ADT
    Gainesville, FL

    you could have had a poor signale or PRL issues, but for me and others I have done it for it did help. Now the prevail also had settings for multimedia proxy under the hidden menu of ##3282# , and you had to also remove those. the SGS2 doesn't have anything set in those. Nothing you do on your phone will help if your tower is clogged or signal is poor.

    Codegerm
     

Share This Page

Loading...