1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Data Throttled

Discussion in 'Sprint' started by Knewz, Feb 22, 2011.

  1. Knewz

    Knewz Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    821
    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010

    Oct 22, 2010
    821
    72
    78
    Tech
    Georgia
    Does Sprint really throttle data speeds?

    i think i may be a victim. I know there is the 5G soft cap and just 2 days ago i exceeded that. Since then i rarely get a 3G signal, always 1x. Net speeds are slow, d/l speeds slow, yet usually always have full bars and great coverage. PRL and profile up to date. Am i just buggin or is sprint on to me.
     

    Advertisement

  2. rambo47

    rambo47 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    238
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010

    Aug 26, 2010
    238
    41
    63
    Denville, NJ.
    I have not heard of a single case of Sprint throttling data speeds. More likely you're in a congested network area and everybody is suffering.
     
  3. BenChase7

    BenChase7 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,229
    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010

    Jun 16, 2010
    2,229
    874
    213
    Male
    RN
    Phoenix
  4. Rigmaster

    Rigmaster Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,571
    Joined:
    May 4, 2010

    May 4, 2010
    1,571
    219
    143
    Never heard of throttling. Check your settings to make sure you're connected to Sprint and roaming the way you want. I have seen people on this forum say they've gotten stuck roaming despite being in Sprint coverage. Not sure how, but I guess it's possible???

    The reason I want Sprint to succeed is throttling is a known component of LTE. Wimax won't have throttling to my knowledge.
     
  5. Knewz

    Knewz Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    821
    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010

    Oct 22, 2010
    821
    72
    78
    Tech
    Georgia
    check all settings. they are fine. It might be something sprint is doing service wise cause i had a normal, solid 3G signal for about 2 hours then back to 1x, all in the same place....literally sitting at my desk
     
  6. speeder760

    speeder760 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    238
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011

    Jan 7, 2011
    238
    21
    38
    Try turning airplane mode on and off.
     
  7. Knewz

    Knewz Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    821
    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010

    Oct 22, 2010
    821
    72
    78
    Tech
    Georgia
    Done that. turned mobile network off/on, disabled/enabled data roaming, hard reset, reflash old nandroid backup, flashed new rom, cleared all caches... exhausted all options i can think of
     
  8. eieio

    eieio Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,065
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010

    Apr 6, 2010
    1,065
    823
    213
    Going where others are afraid to
    Bat Cave

    updated PRL?
     
  9. Knewz

    Knewz Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    821
    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010

    Oct 22, 2010
    821
    72
    78
    Tech
    Georgia
    prl and profile i did first as soon as i noticed the 1x. and occasionally it will display "G" next to the signal bars where 1x or 3G usually is. Any one know what G means?
     
  10. dan330

    dan330 Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,143
    Posts:
    12,493
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010

    Jan 22, 2010
    12,493
    4,007
    1,143
    so... does this behavior happen at all locations?
    home.. friends.. out and about?

    only carrier that does what you say.. is tmobile.
     
  11. Knewz

    Knewz Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    821
    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010

    Oct 22, 2010
    821
    72
    78
    Tech
    Georgia
    well i just must have been buggin cause i'm back at work in my same spot and i got 3G and full signal like usual.

    edit: spoke too soon. Now i got no data service
     
  12. viber

    viber Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    521
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    521
    178
    93
    USA Army
    Use the Verizon PRL. That will always give you a nice bump because Sprint 3G is generally average too poor.
     
  13. Knewz

    Knewz Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    821
    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010

    Oct 22, 2010
    821
    72
    78
    Tech
    Georgia
    I do remember reading something about this on xda. Might give it a try
     
  14. RiverOfIce

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    1,713
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010

    Mar 30, 2010
    1,713
    1,250
    313
    In exile
    Good news,

    They are probably not throttling you. They would not kick you down to 2g, they would just use the controls in 3g to limit your data usage.


    Bad news,

    Yes, they can and will throttle you. If you cause network degradation and use excessive amounts of data, you will get throttled.

    Throttling is extremely unlikely on a wimax. But 3g is at its limits on what it can support, so any behavior that disrupts the 3g network needs to be control and regulated quickly.

    If they are throttling you, you are disrupting the network.
     
  15. Knewz

    Knewz Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    821
    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010

    Oct 22, 2010
    821
    72
    78
    Tech
    Georgia
    would 5Gs of data half way through the cycle be considered disruption?
     
  16. dan330

    dan330 Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,143
    Posts:
    12,493
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010

    Jan 22, 2010
    12,493
    4,007
    1,143
    i have heard worse!
     
  17. RiverOfIce

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    1,713
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010

    Mar 30, 2010
    1,713
    1,250
    313
    In exile
    Depends on where you are at, tower load, traffic at the time, infrastructure, and what you are doing to get 5 gb of date in 15 days.

    To be honest, you are a prime target for throttling. Your phone is rooted, yes they can tell. You probably tether to your pc, yes they can tell. 5 gigabytes in 15 days is disrupted to most 3g networks. I would not be too surprised if they did not just turn off your access until they send you a dear john letter.

    I use about 8 gigabytes a month, but non of that is for personal use. I don't stream video, I don't use netflix, and I don't play video games while tethered to my phone and I use 4g for 90% of my data transfers.
     
  18. Knewz

    Knewz Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    821
    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010

    Oct 22, 2010
    821
    72
    78
    Tech
    Georgia
    I actually don't tether. i do have the wireless tether but have yet to use it. What i do do though is d/l t*rrent files directly to my phone. Usually albums and movies. No 4G coverage. guess i should cut back on that.
     
  19. Rigmaster

    Rigmaster Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,571
    Joined:
    May 4, 2010

    May 4, 2010
    1,571
    219
    143
    I don't have the patience to wait on 5GB of data via 3G under 3G best conditions in my area. I use 4G whenever possible since I have pretty good coverage. No throttling there, but I do wish the u/l was faster. It's not even twice as fast as 3G even though d/l are easily 10x.
     
  20. viber

    viber Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    521
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    521
    178
    93
    USA Army
    Clear throttles their subs, but Sprint isn't known for throttling their subs on Clear's Wimax network
     
  21. larollin

    larollin Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011

    Mar 21, 2011
    18
    8
    16
    This is true. I've been downloading 1080p/720p music videos using TubeX and Tubemate. Everyday for 24hours a day. Today my Data won't connect at all. Not even my email or the market. Nothing! 4G won't connect and when I turn it off and on. 4G disconnects right away. 3G shows bars but doesn't connect. Its very obvious to me that Sprint either throttled my data or cut it. The interesting part is this.....

    When I went to "upgrade the firmware" the 4G came on with full bars like it was urgent. Then it said no update availible and 4G disconnected. SPRINT is trying to be slick. "Unlimited data" is what I pay for !!!!!!
     
  22. dan330

    dan330 Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,143
    Posts:
    12,493
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010

    Jan 22, 2010
    12,493
    4,007
    1,143
    ^^^ I think there is something else ... wrong... with your connection.

    if you can prove that your data is throttled / off bye sprint. that would be a huge class action suit.

    when is your beginning of billing cycle?
    document your data speed tests ....
    and if the day your billing cycle starts... and you can document that it starts up again. then do that for 3-4 months..
     
    BenChase7 likes this.
  23. larollin

    larollin Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011

    Mar 21, 2011
    18
    8
    16
     
  24. BenChase7

    BenChase7 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,229
    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010

    Jun 16, 2010
    2,229
    874
    213
    Male
    RN
    Phoenix
    I used about 10GB's of data last month... no throttling.
     
  25. larollin

    larollin Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011

    Mar 21, 2011
    18
    8
    16
    I don't keep up with the amount. But I download and filled up one 16gb sd card. I have to dump the stuff on my pc to make more room for downloads.:eek: I'm downloading none stop. Even as I type.
     

Share This Page

Loading...