1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Data Throttling

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by chrisjv3393, Jan 17, 2013.

  1. chrisjv3393

    chrisjv3393 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    342
    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2012

    Apr 12, 2012
    342
    33
    43
    Male
    U.S Army Military Police
    Well we all know how boost decided to throttle our data limit to 2.5gb and that most people wont ever reach 2.5gb is a damn lie. I just looked At My data consumption from the time i last Payed My bill, to today. N it hasnt even been a month, i reached over 7.5gb of data -.-. Anybody know how to stop the throttling?
     

    Advertisement

    sokermaster likes this.
  2. chevanlol360

    chevanlol360 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    2,828
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011

    Oct 28, 2011
    2,828
    2,184
    423
    Male
    tech videos/ Dev'ing
    new york
    Lol rlly? I cant even get pass a gig and i stream from pandora, watch youtube videos etc.
    You cant stop the throttling, they are the network. They control your speeds and connection. Now you might be able to dosable it for a fee hours or so but overall you cant rlly win this war.
     
  3. Robertech

    Robertech Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    334
    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2012

    Oct 2, 2012
    334
    75
    53
    Male
    tech
    call boost, tell them you locked yourself out of the phone and need your msl #.

    In the dialer enter ##3282#
    tap multimedia
    edit both proxies to 0.0.0.0
    leave the ports untouched

    then they cannot track your data usage and you should no longer have to worry about throttling

    data xfer speeds should increase as well. ;)

    (as with all things of this nature, everything you do is at your own risk and i take no responsibility for any screw ups.)
     
  4. chrisjv3393

    chrisjv3393 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    342
    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2012

    Apr 12, 2012
    342
    33
    43
    Male
    U.S Army Military Police
    Lmao jist cuz u said that last Part im Like scared to do It Now haha plus i Know what im doing on my Phn n I dnt need to call boost for my msl i can Use terminal
     
  5. Robertech

    Robertech Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    334
    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2012

    Oct 2, 2012
    334
    75
    53
    Male
    tech
    terminal wouldn't give me mine
     
  6. chrisjv3393

    chrisjv3393 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    342
    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2012

    Apr 12, 2012
    342
    33
    43
    Male
    U.S Army Military Police
    Yea i used aLogCat and set it to search for only "code". Then go To the dialer nd type ##3282# then go back to alogcat n ur msl shud come Up. It wont say msl tho u have To choose wich one U think it is. ITs obviously the 6 digit One lol
     
  7. Robertech

    Robertech Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    334
    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2012

    Oct 2, 2012
    334
    75
    53
    Male
    tech
    oh sweet I forgot to try that method. thanks for the reminder
     
  8. junkie2100

    junkie2100 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,311
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012

    Mar 11, 2012
    3,311
    695
    313
    Male
    yep i used the logcat method, and for the record i use 30+gb a month without any throttling
     
  9. chrisjv3393

    chrisjv3393 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    342
    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2012

    Apr 12, 2012
    342
    33
    43
    Male
    U.S Army Military Police
    Ddaaaamn bro lmao thats alot
     
  10. junkie2100

    junkie2100 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,311
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012

    Mar 11, 2012
    3,311
    695
    313
    Male
    to quote the gay guy on family guy. "it's my only means of conveyance" lol. i tether and download on a constant basis. ya kno that warning the phone gives after like 2 or 3 gigs? yea when i factory reset it takes 2 days to get there tops lmao
     
  11. chrisjv3393

    chrisjv3393 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    342
    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2012

    Apr 12, 2012
    342
    33
    43
    Male
    U.S Army Military Police
    I set my phn to warn me at like 70 gigs lmao
     
  12. junkie2100

    junkie2100 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,311
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012

    Mar 11, 2012
    3,311
    695
    313
    Male
    i just dragged the slider randomly, its probably set to hundreds lmao
     
  13. rlphbgby

    rlphbgby Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    181
    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2012

    Mar 6, 2012
    181
    28
    43
    I aint trying to be funny but how do you check your data usage? I never have before. I kno use alot.
     
  14. Stlouizsin

    Stlouizsin Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    126
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2011

    Jun 21, 2011
    126
    19
    38
    System settings - data usage
     
  15. chrisjv3393

    chrisjv3393 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    342
    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2012

    Apr 12, 2012
    342
    33
    43
    Male
    U.S Army Military Police
    Ctfu duuuh ^ lol
     
  16. rlphbgby

    rlphbgby Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    181
    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2012

    Mar 6, 2012
    181
    28
    43
    thats how I felt DUH why'd I ask that. Then to make it better I only been using about 500 mb's [​IMG][​IMG]
     
  17. benjiu3

    benjiu3 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    83
    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2012

    Oct 5, 2012
    83
    1
    16
    wait so i type ##3282## into the dialer and then hit multimedia???
    where is that at?
    just to be sure the dialer is where you type the phone number in right lol
    can you guys explain how to stop the data throttling in a little more detail, thanks
     
  18. Robertech

    Robertech Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    334
    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2012

    Oct 2, 2012
    334
    75
    53
    Male
    tech
    when you type ##3282# into the dialer, a hidden data menu should come up
     
  19. shinru2004

    shinru2004 Android Expert
    Recognized Developer
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    1,812
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2011

    Nov 22, 2011
    1,812
    1,571
    333
    Male
    Charlestown
    *Note If you are running my rom i have removed the hidden menu so this will not work, I have an external DNS listed in the new update i am releasing.
     
    mrleroybrown likes this.
  20. junkie2100

    junkie2100 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,311
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012

    Mar 11, 2012
    3,311
    695
    313
    Male
    its not the dns tho, its the proxy settings, there are 4 different proxies built into the phone, one of which is for mms so i dont screw with that, but the other three effect data speeds and allow sprint to track you, i still use their dns, but they cant throttle me because i disabled the proxy servers
     
    chrisjv3393 likes this.
  21. chrisjv3393

    chrisjv3393 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    342
    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2012

    Apr 12, 2012
    342
    33
    43
    Male
    U.S Army Military Police
    How'd u disable it?
     
  22. junkie2100

    junkie2100 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,311
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012

    Mar 11, 2012
    3,311
    695
    313
    Male
    gotta use the ##3282 menu, and go into the various sections using your msl code, find the things that mention proxies, two are obvious the other is some section that starts with the letter d i cant remember the name at the moment but i know its d something. change them all to 0.0.0.0 but i wouldnt mess with the mms one that might screw up your mms
     
  23. chrisjv3393

    chrisjv3393 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    342
    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2012

    Apr 12, 2012
    342
    33
    43
    Male
    U.S Army Military Police
    Oooh so theres another section with proxies? Not just in Multimedia?
     
  24. Robertech

    Robertech Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    334
    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2012

    Oct 2, 2012
    334
    75
    53
    Male
    tech
    dss section

    just changed the proxy in mmsc. testing mms functionality now.

    ... and it works
     
  25. chrisjv3393

    chrisjv3393 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    342
    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2012

    Apr 12, 2012
    342
    33
    43
    Male
    U.S Army Military Police
    Just set my proxies to 0.0.0.0 n I took screen shots of the stock ones Just In case lol
     

Share This Page

Loading...