1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Data Toggle

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by i VTAK, Feb 28, 2010.

  1. i VTAK

    i VTAK Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    787
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    787
    73
    98
    Indiana,USA
    I just installed a Data connection toggle on my HTC Hero to save battery life. I then tried to install it on my wife's Moment (which needs ALOT of battery help) and it doesn't work. It installed fine onto her phone but when I hit the toggle nothing happens. On my Hero, the data icon in the status bar disappears when I hit the toggle On the Moment, it stays. I went into her settings to see if I could manually shut it off and found that I can't. Her menu is nearly identical to the one in my Hero except no switch to turn off data. Is it in a different spot? I can't seem to find it.
     

    Advertisement

  2. HeadlessPonch

    HeadlessPonch Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    255
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010

    Jun 29, 2010
    255
    29
    43
    Des Moines, IA
    Thread resurrection.

    I came to this site today to see if there's an app for this, since the Moment doesn't have one built in. Any ideas?

    We occasionally travel to nowhere, Illinois to see family and the battery can die in an hour if I'm in the wrong part of their house (meaning indoors). Data roaming also pops up frequently.

    A workaround is connecting to wifi, but you have to actually be connected to the network to shut off the data connection.
     
  3. censlow

    censlow Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010

    Mar 6, 2010
    19
    2
    16
    SwitchPro works great. Has a nice selection of toggles. Also the Data toggle works great on the moment. Costs a buck I think. well worth it.
     
  4. HeadlessPonch

    HeadlessPonch Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    255
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010

    Jun 29, 2010
    255
    29
    43
    Des Moines, IA
    SwitchPro does look good, but do I need 7 more buttons on my screen?
    I'm trying out SMODA Widget right now. Single button, works so far. I'll just have to try it more to see if I have any issues like some others.
     
  5. gumbyballz

    gumbyballz Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010

    Jul 9, 2010
    12
    1
    16
    nuthin yet
    chuco town
    Dont know if you already tried this but go to wireless&networks-mobile networks-system select-then choose home only. That should get rid of that data roaming popping in and out. Usually, after that you ll see the notifactions go away and just calls n text should work. No data. Its weird cuz my moment loses data on its own whenever it feels like it.
     
  6. HeadlessPonch

    HeadlessPonch Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    255
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010

    Jun 29, 2010
    255
    29
    43
    Des Moines, IA
    So that keeps the Moment to Sprint data networks only?

    This SMODA Widget worked overnight to keep the gmail notifications at bay, but voice and text still worked. Data turned back on this morning without issue. I have noticed that the icon shows no data when coming out of a call. Probably just reading/displaying the phone's current state, as we can't use talk and data at the same time.
     
  7. gumbyballz

    gumbyballz Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010

    Jul 9, 2010
    12
    1
    16
    nuthin yet
    chuco town
    You'll notice that no data will happen during or after a call cuz Sprints infrastructure is not set up to use data and voice at the same time. It was built from the ground up that way. Sucks I know but belive it or not it was made to be a more reliable that way. Which I dont thinked worked. But anyway, unless you have a EVO and are in a 4G area you can use data and voice at the same time. Its cuz 4g isnt used through Sprint towers, its Clearwire's. In other words, yes, if you put it to "home only" that keeps you restricted to Sprint towers ONLY. No sprint tower, no data. But if what you have right now is working for ya, dont fix what aint broke. Well, broke no more i guess.:D
     
    HeadlessPonch likes this.
  8. TechGuruJeff

    TechGuruJeff Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    May 26, 2010

    SMODA seems to do the job for me...
     

Samsung Moment

The Samsung Moment was one of the first Android Phones with a slideout keyboard.

Share This Page

Loading...