1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Data Traffic problems

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by curses, Sep 17, 2010.

  1. curses

    curses Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010

    Jul 27, 2010
    16
    0
    35
    Hi,
    I'm encountering this strange problem on and off. At times, when I turn on data traffic to access the internet using GPRS/Edge, well, I'm not able to!

    Whenever I turn it on, I get a message in the status bar on top saying "Data traffic enabled". I'm then supposed to get this small up/down arrow symbol with an E near my network signal which indicates data traffic. Every now and then, this symbol does not appear. And when it doesn't, I'm unable to access the internet!

    A restart of my phone seems to set it right, but I can't be doing this on a regular basis. Has anyone else encountered this problem?

    I also seem to notice this happens whenever I charge my phone. It could be a coincidence, but thought it was worth pointing out.

    Help!
     

    Advertisement

  2. ison_machine

    ison_machine Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    78
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010

    Jul 28, 2010
    78
    8
    16
    Singapore
    have you checked your settings on the network mode? GSM/WCDMA?

    if everything is ok, try verifying with your network provider. GPRS/EDGE and 3G may vary through your geographical location. there maybe some spots that don't have access to GPRS or 3G signal. some network providers require you to register first and download some settings before you can access these services.

    hope it helps.
     
  3. curses

    curses Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010

    Jul 27, 2010
    16
    0
    35
    I did check it the first time around. There was no problem with the settings.
    It seems to act capriciously whenever it's bored (or more possibly, charged)!
    When I restart my phone standing at the same location, it works!

    Edit: Gah! I checked my mail half an hour back. Switched off data traffic to conserve battery. Switched it back on now, and it's not working. I haven't moved an inch! I give up on trying to figure out what causes the problem to happen :(
     
  4. Sarv

    Sarv Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010

    Aug 12, 2010
    9
    2
    6
    hi there, I have the same problem too. Everytime I shut down data traddic to o long, it couldn't connect. There are two solution.

    one use juice defender that shut off 3g when not in used

    second, used extended control, that disable apn rather rhan traffic and i'm using this and so far I have no problem so far.
     
  5. murkey

    murkey Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010

    Jul 25, 2010
    8
    0
    5
    I also have the same problem. This happens when the GPRS switches off automatically after inactivity for some time. Restating the phone is the only solution i could find. I had do restart almost 2-3 times a day...
    another solution is to manually switchoff the GPRS and datatransfer after use. Then it will switch on next time manually.

    SE may need a software fix for this for the next upgrade.
     
  6. curses

    curses Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010

    Jul 27, 2010
    16
    0
    35
    This problem has become heightened after upgrading to Android 2.1!
    Earlier, at least a restart helped me connect to GPRS again.

    Now when I try to switch on data traffic, the up-down symbol with the E or G (Edge/GPRS, I guess) blinks for a second and disappears altogether! :(

    No amount of restarting, removing battery, removing SIM card seems to help.

    What do I do? :(

    PS.
    I checked with my network provider. My GPRS connection is still active.

    PPS.
    I encountered this new problem for the first time 3 days back. I haven't been able to turn on data traffic since. I feel asphyxiated! :(

    PPPS.
    I'm able to connect using Wi-Fi.
     
  7. rosered

    rosered Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,129
    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010

    Jul 4, 2010
    2,129
    317
    163
    UK
    I think you have two options left, try a repair on either SEUS or PC Companion support. If that doesn't fix it then I would suggest you contact your carrier/retailer to get it looked at under warranty. If the software is OK and the data settings from your carrier are all correct I don't know what else to suggest.
     
  8. curses

    curses Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010

    Jul 27, 2010
    16
    0
    35
    All it took to restore connectivity was a factory reset.
    I wonder what was stopping me from doing this all this while!
     
  9. tinmanx

    tinmanx Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2010

    Nov 12, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    I'm also having this issue. I've had the phone for about a month, and this have happened twice so far. A restart fixed the issue both times.

    I have timeriffic app turn off my data at night, and I lose connection at least twice each day when I go underground in the subway/train. Since it seems that android requires a constant internet connection, is it possible that all the connecting and disconnecting is doing something funny to the system?
     
  10. Rusty75

    Rusty75 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010

    Mar 25, 2010
    3
    0
    5
    Hi,
    I'm having the same problem. Essentially all applications that require a 'stable' network connection will not work over Hsdpa/ Edge etc..
    with the funny exception of the browser.

    this problem has been here since the upgrade.

    all works fine as soon as i connect over wifi.

    enable/disable data connection does not help; it DOES however resolve an issue where i am not able to use the browser, which at times -also- starts acting up.
     
  11. ShiKaiSheng

    ShiKaiSheng Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    41
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010

    Dec 7, 2010
    41
    2
    36
    Real Time Analyst
    Manila, Philippines
    I guess you should look for an area with better network coverage as GPRS will not allow you to connect. EDGE is soooooo slow. Should have either 3G or HSPDA.
     
  12. Rusty75

    Rusty75 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010

    Mar 25, 2010
    3
    0
    5
    Hi,

    I always have 3G, E or H.
    However the problem has disappeared now, i performed a factory reset
    And this time selected another provider for downloading the network settings.

    This may have caused the trouble first time around.
    One thing i noticed is that the provider i use here in germany, showed up in the list under the name of the provider that i use in another country. Weird, but has worked for a couple of days now, also after having used wifi for a while.
     
  13. vsun

    vsun Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011

    Jan 17, 2011
    1
    2
    6
    Hi I too face the same problem with my x10minipro.
    Go to Settings->Wireless&networks and turn on Airplane mode and turn off it again. This will turn your 3G on. Better than turning the phone on and off :D.
     
    tgvinodh and Fabiosky65 like this.
  14. Fabiosky65

    Fabiosky65 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2010

    Sep 15, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    It works! Tahnk you vsun... Yes much better indeed than restart phone! :)
     
  15. girlygal

    girlygal Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2011

    Apr 8, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    i cleared the data traffic. so that means what? i need that back. where the data go?
     
  16. tgvinodh

    tgvinodh Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    May 18, 2011

    May 18, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    Go to Settings --> Wireless and Network Settings --> Mobile networks --> Enable the "Data Traffic" check mark

    hope you got it..
     

Share This Page

Loading...