1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

DCIM v. Screenshots

Discussion in 'Android Lounge' started by Rgarner, Nov 13, 2017 at 9:15 PM.

  1. Rgarner

    Rgarner Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #394
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    136
    Joined:
    May 9, 2017

    May 9, 2017
    136
    7
    56
    Why aren't screenshots DCIM? I'm asking because I saw them listed separately. What is DCIM, anyway?
     

    Advertisement

  2. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #3
    Points:
    4,138
    Posts:
    33,530
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    33,530
    28,558
    4,138
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    DCIM (Digital Camera IMages)is where most stock cameras will place the photo files. Since screenshots aren't taken with the camera, they go to another folder by default.
     
  3. Rgarner

    Rgarner Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #394
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    136
    Joined:
    May 9, 2017

    May 9, 2017
    136
    7
    56
    If it isn't the camera, what takes the screenshots? Also, is there another, more convenient way to take a screenshot? This Z815 uses power plus volume down, but I guess Samsung is even worse.
     
  4. A bochur

    A bochur Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #166
    Points:
    148
    Posts:
    395
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2016

    Jul 22, 2016
    395
    141
    148
    Male
    There are two camera on the phone, front and back. Those are not the ones that take the screenshots. The phone has a built in function which captures what's on the screen.
     
  5. tommo47

    tommo47 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #76
    Points:
    363
    Posts:
    974
    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2012

    Feb 5, 2012
    974
    1,040
    363
    Male
    Retired
    Llangollen, North Wales.
    Power/Volume down combination is quite common and I find it not easy to do on my HTC M9. Fortunately there are two other methods on the M9, Power/Home combination which is slightly easier to do and there is a 'Screenshot' button on the 'Quick menu' which is very easy to do.

    A Google search suggests you have only the Power/Volume down option. If that is the case there are a number of screenshot apps in Playstore that you could try.
     
  6. dontpanicbobby

    dontpanicbobby Android Expert
    Rank:
     #33
    Points:
    763
    Posts:
    8,333
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011

    Dec 31, 2011
    8,333
    4,686
    763
    Male
    Boston MA USA
    I used to use an app called Screenshot Ultimate. It gave you a little camera overlay that when you tapped on it took a screenshot. It hasn't been updated in 3 years now though.
     
  7. Rgarner

    Rgarner Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #394
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    136
    Joined:
    May 9, 2017

    May 9, 2017
    136
    7
    56
    Are there any that would work with even a Z815? Are they sideloadable? I can't get anything from the playstore, just apks.
     
  8. Rgarner

    Rgarner Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #394
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    136
    Joined:
    May 9, 2017

    May 9, 2017
    136
    7
    56
    I looked at the playstore and found dozens. One of the best seemed to be DU Recorder. Is there anyone here who knows about that? I might get it because it has an option to save to SD.
     
  9. tommo47

    tommo47 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #76
    Points:
    363
    Posts:
    974
    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2012

    Feb 5, 2012
    974
    1,040
    363
    Male
    Retired
    Llangollen, North Wales.
    I have not tried any screenshot apps because I've always been happy with the options available on my HTC devices so have no experience to share.

    I guess a lot of them are free so you could try some, and even the paid for ones you would have plenty of time to get a refund if you weren't happy ;).

    As far as saving to SD card is concerned if you have a file manager app you can create a 'Screenshot' folder on your SD card and move any that you want to keep from the default storage. I find that a quick and easy way.
     
    #9 tommo47, Nov 14, 2017 at 10:37 AM
    Last edited: Nov 14, 2017 at 10:45 AM
    mikedt likes this.
  10. mikedt

    mikedt 你好
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    2,238
    Posts:
    22,479
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010

    Sep 22, 2010
    22,479
    11,846
    2,238
    Teachaaa
    Jinan, China
    FYI anything "DU" is Baidu. Which very probably means it's phoning home your stuff to servers in Beijing, and then sold to advertisers.
     
    tommo47 likes this.
  11. A bochur

    A bochur Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #166
    Points:
    148
    Posts:
    395
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2016

    Jul 22, 2016
    395
    141
    148
    Male
    You can also take a screenshot with Google Assistant. Say 'ok Google' take a screenshot'. So as long as you have ok Google detection on, it should work. Though I find pressing buttons for screenshots the easiest and fastest way.
     
    tommo47 and mikedt like this.
  12. Rgarner

    Rgarner Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #394
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    136
    Joined:
    May 9, 2017

    May 9, 2017
    136
    7
    56
    If I denied permissions then it couldn't do most or all of that, right? I guess it's just another Cheetah Mobile. Do they cut off the Bai just to fool people?
     
  13. mikedt

    mikedt 你好
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    2,238
    Posts:
    22,479
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010

    Sep 22, 2010
    22,479
    11,846
    2,238
    Teachaaa
    Jinan, China
    Maybe, but using just the "du" is part of their branding(in China as well), which will sometimes see with just the paw print logo

    bd_logo1_31bdc765.png
     
    lunatic59 likes this.
  14. Rgarner

    Rgarner Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #394
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    136
    Joined:
    May 9, 2017

    May 9, 2017
    136
    7
    56
    It's a cute logo, too bad not a cute company. I did unfortunately install the thing and it says that if the save is SD then if it is uninstalled it will take whatever's there with it. Is this some kind of blackmail? Is it true? I don't believe I have actually used it, but I want to be careful not to lose any pictures or videos because of it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...