1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Defaul apps?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by turnip8, Jan 20, 2013.

  1. turnip8

    turnip8 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2013

    Jan 20, 2013
    9
    1
    26
    Hi guys,

    I'm a new convert to Android and am very pleased I made the move..

    I have an S3 and have a small issue with the default apps. For example, when I want to open a picture I'm given a selection gallery, quick pic etc. if I choose quick pic and select always use this app it doesn't remember my selection next time round. Therefore I'm continually having to select the app I want to use. Does that make sense?

    It isn't just for pictures it's for all apps with more than one option, e.g browser etc.

    Thanks for our help
     

    Advertisement

  2. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,585
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,585
    14,428
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    welcome to the forums!!!!!!!
    i moved you to the s3 forum. folks here should be able to help you out better.

    not sure why that is.

    try powering the phone off and wait 30 sec and then reboot it. this is called a soft reset. it will usually clear any temp files that might have gotten corrupted.

    also maybe try and clear cache for all of the apps that is doing this as well.
     
  3. jefboyardee

    jefboyardee Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    5,524
    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011

    Jan 18, 2011
    5,524
    1,789
    423
    I suggest you try Default App Manager Lite:

    Default App Manager is a simple yet very functional app to manage (set defaults, clear/reset defaults) default applications for different types of actions that Android does. Unlike other applications that allow you to manage defaults for only one-two types of categories, this app allows to you to manage for almost all the common actions.
     
    ocnbrze likes this.
  4. turnip8

    turnip8 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2013

    Jan 20, 2013
    9
    1
    26
    Thanks for the recommendation jefboyardee. I've downloaded the app and set the defaults but still have the same problem. Any other suggestions?

    Thanks again
     
  5. silentwitness

    silentwitness Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    1,095
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2012

    Aug 19, 2012
    1,095
    319
    173
    Male
    Bombay India
    ok can i ask which version of android are u running? Also try going to settings --> Application manager --> All Scroll down to quickpix and select it and see what setting it shows under launch my default
     
    ocnbrze likes this.
  6. turnip8

    turnip8 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2013

    Jan 20, 2013
    9
    1
    26
    I'm running 4.1.2.

    Quick pic says its set to open by default for some actions.
     
  7. silentwitness

    silentwitness Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    1,095
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2012

    Aug 19, 2012
    1,095
    319
    173
    Male
    Bombay India
    ok after updating to 4.1.2 did u do a factory reset? It should solve this issue.
     
    ocnbrze likes this.
  8. turnip8

    turnip8 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2013

    Jan 20, 2013
    9
    1
    26
    No I didn't. How do I go about this now?

    Thanks
     
  9. silentwitness

    silentwitness Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    1,095
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2012

    Aug 19, 2012
    1,095
    319
    173
    Male
    Bombay India
    ocnbrze likes this.
  10. turnip8

    turnip8 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2013

    Jan 20, 2013
    9
    1
    26
    Great thanks. Fingers crossed.
     
  11. silentwitness

    silentwitness Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    1,095
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2012

    Aug 19, 2012
    1,095
    319
    173
    Male
    Bombay India
    best of luck let me know if it does not solve the issue.
     
    ocnbrze likes this.
  12. turnip8

    turnip8 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2013

    Jan 20, 2013
    9
    1
    26
    Quick question regarding back up......the phone is set to back up to my gmail account for all settings. Does that mean I can just go ahead and reset? Will I have to download all the apps again? Should I make note of them?

    Thanks
     
  13. silentwitness

    silentwitness Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    1,095
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2012

    Aug 19, 2012
    1,095
    319
    173
    Male
    Bombay India
    the apps information will be there in google play so the next time you boot it will auto download and install all apps. Your contacts information will be saved in google account as well and should be automatically restored. If you are rooted install an app called titanium backup through which you can make a backup of your entire phone(apps + data of the apps).
     
    ocnbrze likes this.
  14. turnip8

    turnip8 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2013

    Jan 20, 2013
    9
    1
    26
    Thanks, my phone isn't rooted. So I'll just do the reset and add the app specific details again, such as passwords etc i guess?
     
  15. silentwitness

    silentwitness Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    1,095
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2012

    Aug 19, 2012
    1,095
    319
    173
    Male
    Bombay India
    yup you can copy data from the internal memory onto the pc just to be safe folders like downloads/music or anything like that you may have on the internal memory. Then reset it and check. you would need to sign into google and everything again. then you can copy the data back.
     
    ocnbrze likes this.
  16. turnip8

    turnip8 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2013

    Jan 20, 2013
    9
    1
    26
    Sorted thanks, restore solved the issue. I used Kies to back up in the end.

    Thanks again.
     
    ocnbrze likes this.
  17. silentwitness

    silentwitness Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    1,095
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2012

    Aug 19, 2012
    1,095
    319
    173
    Male
    Bombay India
    no problem glad its sorted now
     
  18. bmoliver

    bmoliver Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    156
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010

    Jul 25, 2010
    156
    12
    38
    US
    I have similar issues after upgrading to 4.1.1 (AT&T GS3). I just rooted the phone a few days ago and am using Titanium Backup, so I could use TB to restore all my apps & data. One question though, will doing a factory reset remove root? I remember doing a factory reset on my earlier rooted Galaxy S (Captivate), but I don't remember now if I had to re-root after that to get TB to work.
     

Share This Page

Loading...