1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Default android keyboard

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by yoyoucool3, Jul 6, 2011.

  1. yoyoucool3

    yoyoucool3 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2011

    Jul 5, 2011
    8
    2
    6
    MIS
    I can't remember which keyboard I had I was trying... but now the original Android Keyboard on my prevail is gone.

    I have tried downloading the .apk from elsewhere but it looks funny and the layout is shaped slightly different but I'm guessing because it was for a different phone technically.

    Can someone rooted post the LatinIME.apk from /system/app for me? Plleeeassseeee??

    Thanks a ton ahead of time!!! ;)
     

    Advertisement

  2. yoyoucool3

    yoyoucool3 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2011

    Jul 5, 2011
    8
    2
    6
    MIS
    Nobody? :thinking: Sigh... Hopefully someone will respond soon.. :( I have 'better keyboard' installed now so at least i'm not stuck with swype only as I removed the other keyboard.. but wishin I had the default Android Keyboard as an option. Muchas Gracias to anyone that can post it.. I'll be watching this post. I do still have all other stock .apk if anyone gets in a pinch and needs to fix/replace a broken one. Thanks again ahead of time and really hope someone can help me out.

    Cheers

    -B
     
  3. new optimus

    new optimus Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    4,205
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011

    Mar 10, 2011
    4,205
    1,456
    413
    Jax Fl
    here it is, unzip and go
     

    Attached Files:

    yoyoucool3 likes this.
  4. yoyoucool3

    yoyoucool3 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2011

    Jul 5, 2011
    8
    2
    6
    MIS
    You, kind sir, are a frikkin hero. Thanks a ton, it looks and works great!!!! :D:D:D
     
  5. new optimus

    new optimus Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    4,205
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011

    Mar 10, 2011
    4,205
    1,456
    413
    Jax Fl
    Your welcome.
     
  6. wyelkins

    wyelkins Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,431
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011

    Jun 5, 2011
    1,431
    447
    163
    Male
    Financial Services
    Savannah, GA
    I have tried out about 4 or 5 different keyboards and after the last wipe and shabbymod 0.9, I have not gotten around to restoring ANY of them. I have been using the default Android keyboard and LIKING it. It really ain't that bad. Or at least whatever got pushed from the 0.9 update.
     
  7. wetbiker7

    wetbiker7 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    7,475
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011

    Jun 27, 2011
    7,475
    3,426
    333
    Male
    USN Vet. / Certified Drug and Alcohol Abuse Counse
    So-Cal
    I agree . I've tried several and I keep going back to the stock version w/ Swype . :D
     
  8. Puppet MasteR

    Puppet MasteR Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2011

    Jun 15, 2011
    18
    9
    16
    I didn't think I would like Swype at first, but now I am getting used to it and actually prefer it over tap keying!
     
  9. Rockingout92

    Rockingout92 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2011

    Jul 11, 2011
    6
    0
    5
    just in case anybody didn't know (cause my gf had to show me this, lol) if you press and hold in the space where you're typing something and click on input method, you can switch between swype and android. yay!
     
  10. wetbiker7

    wetbiker7 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    7,475
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011

    Jun 27, 2011
    7,475
    3,426
    333
    Male
    USN Vet. / Certified Drug and Alcohol Abuse Counse
    So-Cal
    Yup ! I feel the same way . Using Swype is sooooo much easier . :D
     
  11. yoyoucool3

    yoyoucool3 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2011

    Jul 5, 2011
    8
    2
    6
    MIS
    I always hate digging up an old thread, but I'm wondering if anyone else is having a problem.. I'm trying to install the update to gingerbread on my prevail.. it downloads and verifies the update, asks for a reboot to install.. I hit accept & reboot, and it looks like it starts applying.. however, then it errors out having to do with the LatinIME.apk file that I am using from up above...

    Sigh..

    Are each one of the files different? (as in like, per-phone)? I can't install gingerbread now and it's sad :/ I even tried deleting the file and placing the one that was uploaded for me there again,.. reset fac defaults and try again, same thing.

    Idearz?

    Thanks ahead of time!

    -B

    EDIT: Forgot to mention I tried installing with the file not there at all as well, same style error.

    EDITEDIT: Error message:

    Detected Modem...

    Will be REBOOT SOON...

    Verifying current system...
    assert failed: apply_patch_check ("/system/app/LatinIME.apk", "blahblahIassumethisisachecksum", "blahblahblahchecksum2")
    E:Error in /cache/ablahblahblah.SPH-M820_update_EE14_to_EJ06.zip
    (Status 7)
    Installation aborted.

    Note:blahblahblah is replacement for bunch of rand characters.. and btw, the two that I would assume are checksums, are not anywhere close to the same *facepalm*
     
  12. yoyoucool3

    yoyoucool3 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2011

    Jul 5, 2011
    8
    2
    6
    MIS
    Cheated... used an odin file to load back EE14.. even using odin I couldn't get the OTA to work.. so I grabbed the EJ06 stock and loaded it.. working good. Sorry for the 'sky is falling' message :)
     
  13. Koumajutsu

    Koumajutsu Android Expert
    Rank:
     #74
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    1,444
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011

    At least you're up and running. That's what matters most
     
  14. lulu192x3

    lulu192x3 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2011

    Dec 1, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    I love u guys u all have saved my butt thanks :)
     
  15. Xargen

    Xargen Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2012

    Apr 7, 2012
    4
    2
    6
    How do I put this on my phone I tried using cwm to flash it, also used update from sd card both times I got told it aborted it.Im running 187Mod Honeybread 6
     
  16. wetbiker7

    wetbiker7 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    7,475
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011

    Jun 27, 2011
    7,475
    3,426
    333
    Male
    USN Vet. / Certified Drug and Alcohol Abuse Counse
    So-Cal

    If you are install this zip file above, you will need to extract it. Then, using a file explorer, go to your sd card and select the apk file. You then will use the package installer. Just choose to install it and it should work.

    You will also need to go into your phone settings and select it then back out . Open up your messaging app, in the text box where you select who you are gonna send it to, long press and select input method... select the keyboard again. That is how to install and activate a keyboard. :)
     
    Xargen likes this.
  17. yoyoucool3

    yoyoucool3 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2011

    Jul 5, 2011
    8
    2
    6
    MIS
    Are you trying to install the default android keyboard that was on the standard factory load of the prevail to the rom you're running?

    If so, don't even need to play with the .apk anymore.

    Go to the play store, search for

    Keyboard from Android 2.3

    Install it.

    After install go into settings -> language & keyboard
    and check 'gingerbread keyboard'

    open messaging or something that gives you a text box and press and hold in text box til the edit text box pops up, choose input method and select gingerbread keyboard.

    Beautiful :D

    Btw this works on the zte warp as well. (phone i'm currently using now)

    Cheers :thumbup:
     
    Xargen likes this.
  18. yoyoucool3

    yoyoucool3 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2011

    Jul 5, 2011
    8
    2
    6
    MIS
    We doubled up on some of our instructions there, but yes this will work as well. I found the method I described due to wanting the original keyboard like i had on the prevail, but on my rooted warp. For some reason on the warp the 'android keyboard' didn't seem to have a dictionary and the only predicted words were names of contacts and email addresses in the phone, which was very irritating from day1. Hope this helps, no matter which way you do it.

    Have a good weekend! :thumbup:
     
    Xargen likes this.
  19. wetbiker7

    wetbiker7 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    7,475
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011

    Jun 27, 2011
    7,475
    3,426
    333
    Male
    USN Vet. / Certified Drug and Alcohol Abuse Counse
    So-Cal
    Nice to know that they have the stock keyboard on the market now. That's an easy way to install it for sure seeing as it installs itself. Thx
    I use Thumb Keyboard ( fat thumbs )lol... Swift Key is nice too.

    Hope you have a good weekend too. ;)
     
  20. JuggaletteShay

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2013

    Sep 20, 2013
    1
    0
    5
    There's away to switch from android keyboard to the default keyboard. An I forgot how to do it, an no more apps pls. Help?!? :/
     
  21. yoyoucool3

    yoyoucool3 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2011

    Jul 5, 2011
    8
    2
    6
    MIS
    Yes if you want to install the apk you can but also can just install "keyboard from android 2.3" as someone else posted. It works great. The dictionary works fine for me. Not sure why that one poster had issues with it.

    To switch keyboards go under settings and language and input. Make sure the keyboard you want to switch to is checked. Then go into any text field and hold finger in it.. will pop up the input method menu. Hope this helps
     

Share This Page

Loading...