1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Default Browser from launcher

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by sherlock5545, Jun 11, 2012.

  1. sherlock5545

    sherlock5545 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,050
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011

    Dec 18, 2011
    1,050
    304
    163
    London, UK
    Hi,
    I was wondering whether I can set the browser icon on the TouchWiz launcher to open Dolphin HD instead of the stock browser.

    Here's a screenshot:

    [​IMG]

    I want to keep that highlighted icon but want it to launch Dolphin, is that possible?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Covart

    Covart Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    720
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011

    Apr 2, 2011
    720
    154
    93
    Male
    Don't know if it is possible with the stock Touchwiz launcher, but it is with Nova Launcher and several others. Once you have the launcher installed, tap and hold the icon or folder you want to change (like iOS to get the icons to wiggle), click edit and then click on the icon. Replace with any icon you make or download.

    I have altered all of my folders and apps. That Firefox logo at the bottom of my screen actually launches Maxthon Web Browser.

    [​IMG]
     
  3. RamOG

    RamOG Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    120
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2012

    Jun 10, 2012
    120
    6
    56
    NC
    Yeah with HTC sense, instead of touching to open the app. you touch and hold, then it gives you an option to change the icon. maybe try that?
     
  4. davoid

    davoid Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    223
    Posts:
    1,801
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011

    Aug 3, 2011
    1,801
    710
    223
    London
    The very first time I tapped on that icon I had several browsers installed and a pop up menu offered me a choice of browsers with which to complete the action, and it had a check box to make my choice a default action, and I chose the same app, Internet (the stock browser).

    There must be a way of changing the default action.
     
  5. djw39

    djw39 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2011

    Jul 22, 2011
    17
    2
    16
    The app Desktop Visualizer should allow you to do exactly what you described
     
  6. Russell Ng

    Russell Ng Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,384
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2011

    Sep 29, 2011
    1,384
    166
    143
    Male
    Engineer
    Kuala Lumpur
    Go to the browser app in the Manage Applications and clear defaults. Work for any apps that you have set default for.
     
  7. sherlock5545

    sherlock5545 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,050
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011

    Dec 18, 2011
    1,050
    304
    163
    London, UK
    I tried to go to the Application Manager and found the stock browser but it says there's no default set, so I can't clear anything. Any ideas?
     
  8. martytarty

    martytarty Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    88
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011

    Jan 19, 2011
    88
    8
    16
    No default set would mean exactly that, did you go to app manager and find the app 'internet' because 'internet' is the stock browser, if internet states no default set then it could be another browser app that has defaults on it.

    Check your phone for other internet apps such as dolphin hd & ics+ and try clearing defaults on them
     
  9. sherlock5545

    sherlock5545 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,050
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011

    Dec 18, 2011
    1,050
    304
    163
    London, UK
    I checked, no other browser is set as "default", I cleared all of them, but still the same. Clicking the icon on the launcher opens the stock browser.
     
  10. Covart

    Covart Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    720
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011

    Apr 2, 2011
    720
    154
    93
    Male
    Do you not understand? Take whatever browser you want to use and alter its icon to whatever you want it to look like. This is what you are claimng you want to do.

    And as I said above, I use Maxthone Web Browser as my default one, but the icon in my iage above is Firefox. When I click on it Maxthon loads, not Friefox.
     
  11. sherlock5545

    sherlock5545 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,050
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011

    Dec 18, 2011
    1,050
    304
    163
    London, UK
    But that involves changing the launcher, I was asking whether it is possible without changing TouchWiz for something else.
     
  12. martytarty

    martytarty Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    88
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011

    Jan 19, 2011
    88
    8
    16
    Sherlock5545

    Download the app 'Desktop Visualizer' already suggested in one of the above posts

    I just tried it on my gs3 and it works perfect, you can choose any icon to open any app of your choice using your normal touchwiz launcher, perfect!
     
  13. sherlock5545

    sherlock5545 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,050
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011

    Dec 18, 2011
    1,050
    304
    163
    London, UK
    Thanks, it works great!
     

Share This Page

Loading...