1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Default browser issue

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by clokwork, May 8, 2010.

  1. clokwork

    clokwork Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    93
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009

    Dec 16, 2009
    93
    0
    15
    It seems after the device has been running for a day or two, the internet browser will cease to fully load web pages. The load bar will get to some point and stop and the page never fully loads. No other web based apps are affected. At first I would restart the device and that, of course, would fix it. Lately I ended up just force stopping the browser and that fixed it as well, but this is a bit annoying.

    Anyone else experiencing this? I saw something a tad similar in the Eris forum, but didn't quite seem like the same issue. I also searched here, but didn't see the exact same problem.
     

    Advertisement

  2. clokwork

    clokwork Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    93
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009

    Dec 16, 2009
    93
    0
    15
  3. WizeGuyDezignz

    WizeGuyDezignz Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    850
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010

    Apr 18, 2010
    850
    180
    93
    San Diego
    I have experienced this as well and had to resort to restarting the phone like you said. I will be following this thread.
     
  4. fortesquieu

    fortesquieu Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,079
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010

    Apr 27, 2010
    1,079
    144
    143

    Yes, I have had the similar problems a few times. I ended up using another browser. Or I had to keep refreshing.
     
  5. clokwork

    clokwork Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    93
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009

    Dec 16, 2009
    93
    0
    15
    Glad to know that I am not the only one. This is very annoying. I end up finding out when my facebook emails point me to the touch.facebook page and nothing ends up showing. I then go on to try other web pages only to find they may halfway load at most. If this is somewhat widespread, hopefully this gets fixed.
     
  6. nickmnusa

    nickmnusa Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    41
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010

    Mar 4, 2010
    41
    1
    16
    Minnesota
    I have this issue also. I have also noticed that the bookmark widget wont always go to the bookmarks
     
  7. clokwork

    clokwork Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    93
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009

    Dec 16, 2009
    93
    0
    15
    I put a ticket in with HTC. Hope to hear something.
     
  8. TangledThorns

    TangledThorns Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    93
    Joined:
    May 9, 2010

    May 9, 2010
    93
    20
    18
    Here is what fixed it for me. Open browser, menu, then windows. I killed all the windows opened and the browser worked normally for me. I think it's a bug with the browser trying to play different windows.
     
  9. kxs783kms

    kxs783kms Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    84
    Joined:
    May 4, 2010

    May 4, 2010
    84
    3
    16
    Did you happen to take your sd card out of another phone and put it in the Incredible w/o formatting it?
     
  10. Lancedroid

    Lancedroid Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009

    Dec 11, 2009
    43
    0
    15
    Get Xscope. Seriously.
     
  11. clokwork

    clokwork Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    93
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009

    Dec 16, 2009
    93
    0
    15
    You bring up a good point with the extra windows. I will keep an eye on that.

    Regarding the SD card, you bring up a good point. I actually did remove my SD card from my BB and put it in the Incredible to format it. I hope this didn't screw anything up.
     
  12. Lev16

    Lev16 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    199
    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010

    Apr 4, 2010
    199
    27
    43
    Check. I've had this happen as well.

    On a side note: Go download Dolphin HD browser. Just released. It's awesome
     
  13. clokwork

    clokwork Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    93
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009

    Dec 16, 2009
    93
    0
    15
    Seems one of the issues is how many browser windows are open. As general maintenance, I go in and close all open windows. This helps prevent the browser issue.
     
  14. zeuswsu

    zeuswsu Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010

    Mar 21, 2010
    43
    12
    18
    I've had this happen to me with only one window open so I'm not sure that's the problem. Glad I'm not the only one with this problem...might try dolphin if this keeps happening.
     
  15. radworm

    radworm Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    189
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010

    Mar 23, 2010
    189
    18
    38
    Indiana
    I would highly recommend downloading the Dolphin HD browser. It was just recently released through the Android Market. It is awesome. I like the built-in gestures feature with the small icon in the bottom corner. It loads webpages real fast too. Probably the second best app I've downloaded after Vlingo.
     
  16. navinrh

    navinrh Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011

    Jan 20, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    for me it happens with all browsers, including the wonderful Xscope.
     

Share This Page

Loading...