1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Delete Titanium backups

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by MisterMixelpix, Oct 25, 2010.

  1. MisterMixelpix

    MisterMixelpix Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    774
    Joined:
    May 4, 2010

    May 4, 2010
    774
    153
    113
    Youth Counselor
    PA
    Just wondering how to do this. I have way too much in there and want to start from scratch.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Podivin

    Podivin Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    3,679
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009

    Nov 29, 2009
    3,679
    881
    213
    Jacksonville, Fl
    While in TB, menu > batch > delete all backups (at the very bottom of the list).
     
    MisterMixelpix likes this.
  3. Ufkal

    Ufkal Well-Known Member
    Rank:
     #663
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    179
    Joined:
    May 11, 2010

    May 11, 2010
    179
    9
    36
    Male
    Software Support/Development
    St. Louis..
    I have a backup folder on my laptop. Every once in a while, I'll copy over the contents of my titanium backup to a dated folder in that directory, then delete everything from the TB directory.
     
    MisterMixelpix likes this.
  4. MisterMixelpix

    MisterMixelpix Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    774
    Joined:
    May 4, 2010

    May 4, 2010
    774
    153
    113
    Youth Counselor
    PA
    Okay, cool. I assume the folder in question is just called "Titanium" on the SD?
     
  5. Ufkal

    Ufkal Well-Known Member
    Rank:
     #663
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    179
    Joined:
    May 11, 2010

    May 11, 2010
    179
    9
    36
    Male
    Software Support/Development
    St. Louis..
    I do believe that is correct yes. Mine is actually TitaniumBackup and its in the root of my sd card.
     
  6. rtm0004

    rtm0004 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    201
    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010

    Oct 18, 2010
    201
    9
    36
    I moved mine from my SD card b/c it was full, I just have remember to put it back when I switch ROMs

    or buy a bigger SD card

    edit: I moved my clockworkmod folder, so I REALLY need to remember to put it back!!!!
     

Share This Page

Loading...