1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

DELETED ALL LAUNCHERS :( now I can't do anything - please help!

Discussion in 'Android Lounge' started by Suaper, May 6, 2012.

  1. Suaper

    Suaper Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2011

    Oct 21, 2011
    7
    0
    5
    it was really stupid of me to even do this but I deleted all of the launchers that were on my phone and now I just can't seem to use it.

    I have the MoDaCo ROM installed on my phone and I've tried wiping everything via the CWM boot up menu. I've even tried installing GO Launcher via the google play website but that doesn't seem to work. I need a way of either completely wiping the phone or just installing ANY launcher just so I can actually use my phone [​IMG]!

    I'm currently stuck on the call screen (after you hang up it just goes black for a minute, that's what I have). I know it works because a friend called me not long ago :/ so it's frustrating that I can't do anything else on it. plus my 3G is on and I can't turn it off so I'm going to end up having no credit ;|

    will I have to re-flash?

    any help would be such a blessing
     

    Advertisement

  2. nyydynasty

    nyydynasty Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    956
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010

    Sep 13, 2010
    956
    173
    103
    Male
    IT Manager
    NY
    i'm pretty sure you're going to have to reflash. Unless you have a backup of a launcher in TiBu or whatever backup app you used.
     
  3. Suaper

    Suaper Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2011

    Oct 21, 2011
    7
    0
    5
    see I thought I had a back up but I was so wrong - I have nothing. I'm not even sure what build my phone is although this thread rings serious bells. re-flashing doesn't bother me it's just the fact I don't want to get the gen wrong.

    pretty sure I was looking at the wrong this, hah :p I'll be needing this, yes?
     
  4. IOWA

    IOWA Mr. Logic Pants
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    8,853
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009

    Dec 2, 2009
    8,853
    2,370
    433
    Network Admin
    Chicago
    Did you make any NANDroid backups?

    You can also use the SDK and ADB to push and install over to the phone, that Might work.

    http://developer.android.com/guide/developing/tools/adb.html
     
  5. Hadron

    Hadron  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    2,218
    Posts:
    22,682
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    22,682
    16,065
    2,218
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    Just reflash the same ROM. That will reinstall /system, including the default launcher, and doesn't need a wipe. Seems the least effort to me.
     
  6. Suaper

    Suaper Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2011

    Oct 21, 2011
    7
    0
    5
    IOWA, thank you but I look at that and freak out - it just goes way above my head!

    Hadron, I'm trying to do that now but for some reason my ZTE Blade Drivers won't install (Win7 64-bit). it just asks me to connect phone but even when it is connected it won't work :(

    at the moment CMD is "waiting for device", too...
    and with this bit
    it just restarts it's self - green bot >modaco splash > lights up a little more > goes black > green bot > modaco splash etc etc
    which is also connecting and disconnecting from my computer

    I feel I'm making this more confusing that it actually is :p
     
  7. Suaper

    Suaper Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2011

    Oct 21, 2011
    7
    0
    5
    okay so right now this is really effing me off - I just wanna rip out my eyeballs.

    I don't have a clue what to do and no matter what I try just doesn't seem to work. all I want to do is reflash my mobile. :'(
     
  8. Suaper

    Suaper Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2011

    Oct 21, 2011
    7
    0
    5
    but what about my problem D:
     
  9. karandpr

    karandpr Android Expert
    Rank:
     #55
    Points:
    443
    Posts:
    2,952
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    2,952
    1,816
    443
    Male
    Yeah it wont work .
    Adb push and install require USB debugging enabled and I dont suppose it is enabled by default .
    you will get "waiting for device "

    .
    Can you get into recovery with any key combinations ?
     
  10. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #2
    Points:
    4,238
    Posts:
    37,158
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    37,158
    35,772
    4,238
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    If you're like many people who flash their phones (and I hope you are) you left the .zip file of the rom you flashed on the root of your internal sd card. Since you can boot into CWM, you can go to install from sd card and choose your original rom. It should reinstall all the packages that were originally there.
     
  11. Hadron

    Hadron  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    2,218
    Posts:
    22,682
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    22,682
    16,065
    2,218
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    @suaper: can't you flash the ROM from CWM? I don't have a blade, so don't know how to boot into recovery, but if you can get the ROM zip on your sd card and get into CWM you can just install it without needing a computer. At least that's how I've always flashed ROMs.

    (Edit: ninja'd on that one!)

    Meanwhile, other daft ideas: you say you have a 3G connection, so could you visit https://play.google.com/store from a computer, log in, and install a launcher app from there? Zeam is very small, and free. If it triggers the download and install on your phone, then once it's installed pressing the home button should fire it up. This assumes that the necessary processes and services are running on your phone, but if it's only the launcher that's missing I'd suspect they are.
     
  12. Hadron

    Hadron  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    2,218
    Posts:
    22,682
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    22,682
    16,065
    2,218
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    edit: removed as the post to which it referred has clearly been moved elsewhere.
     
  13. Suaper

    Suaper Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2011

    Oct 21, 2011
    7
    0
    5
    I can get into Clockwork Recovery easily. In fact I'm trying to reinstall my original ROM now, at the moment it's just on "Writing System". I guess that will take a while.

    I don't actually have the original package however I know the exact ROM I had. I've just installed it now and I'm currently waiting on start up.

    I had tried that :p it was my first idea. Needless to say it didn't work.
     
  14. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #2
    Points:
    4,238
    Posts:
    37,158
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    37,158
    35,772
    4,238
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    Let us know if you get you launcher back. :D Good Luck!
     
  15. chrlswltrs

    chrlswltrs Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    6,728
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009

    Nov 12, 2009
    6,728
    1,795
    333
    Male
    Private Security
    Seattle
    I actually did this accidentally once.

    I was able to long press the search button and launch the market that way. Then just pick any launcher and install it. Then fix your problem from there. I don't remember what ROM or even what phone I was on at the time, I just remember that worked at the time for me.
     
  16. danaj

    danaj Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    723
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010

    Dec 20, 2010
    723
    245
    93
    Female
    Tucson, Az
    Just a reminder to everyone who is even thinking about flashing a new rom, you have to make a nandroid backup. The 10 minutes it takes can save you hours of headaches later.
     
    chrlswltrs likes this.
  17. chrlswltrs

    chrlswltrs Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    6,728
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009

    Nov 12, 2009
    6,728
    1,795
    333
    Male
    Private Security
    Seattle
    Agreed, but I had to learn the hard way. I used to make lots of mistakes when I first started rooting. :cool:
     
  18. danaj

    danaj Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    723
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010

    Dec 20, 2010
    723
    245
    93
    Female
    Tucson, Az
    I also made my share of mistakes when learning. Making backups ensures that you can usually reverse your mistakes. It is always a good learning experience when you have to figure out how to fix your mistakes without a back up though.
     

Share This Page

Loading...