1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Deodex for 2.2 ota?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by imronburgundy, Sep 25, 2010.

  1. imronburgundy

    imronburgundy Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    368
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010

    Jun 29, 2010
    368
    24
    38
    Ok so I finally got my ota 2.2 rooted. Does anyone know if I can use the previous deodex method or is there a different way on ota? Needs my themes back.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Paycer

    Paycer Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    704
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    I just used this method earlier to deodex my DX while on the 2.3.15 OTA update. [HOW-TO] Manually deodex your phone.

    I then used this to do the black notification bar modification. Froyo 2.2 Dark Gray StatusBar - xda-developers

    Everything went great for me. It took a little bit of patience and careful treading, but everything appears to be in order. I think it takes just a bit of tinkering to make sure that all the text and icons are white, that were previously black. Most of it changes right off the bat though.

    EDIT: For example, the, "spinning arrows," icon in my notification bar and dropdown for, "Connection Detected," appears to still be black. I think I still have to do some manual editing to change something here or there. I also read, in the thread linked above, that when downloading something like an .apk via the web browser, the text for the name/description of the item is supposedly still black and needs to be changed in an .xml or .apk file. If I figure out anything new or whatever, I'll try to remember to post about it here.
     
  3. imronburgundy

    imronburgundy Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    368
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010

    Jun 29, 2010
    368
    24
    38
    Fyi, I got it deodexed using the black hat app. Worked fine in case anyone is interested.
     
  4. Gareee

    Gareee Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #308
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    661
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010

    Jul 18, 2010
    661
    31
    68
    WNC
    Is the black hat app automatic? I've been looking for a reason to install it. R2D2 won't cut it here, but deodexing OTA so I can use themes would be worthwhile.
     
  5. eraursls1984

    eraursls1984 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    800
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010

    Sep 7, 2010
    800
    76
    78
    FL
    How does that work? Is it a lot easier than the manual deodex method, and does it work onto 2. 2 OTA?
     
  6. Gareee

    Gareee Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #308
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    661
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010

    Jul 18, 2010
    661
    31
    68
    WNC
    My only concern abouyt the black hat app, is that it does not have the newer improved radio. Otherwise I'd switch right over to using it.
     
  7. Gareee

    Gareee Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #308
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    661
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010

    Jul 18, 2010
    661
    31
    68
    WNC
    I followed the link to get xultimate v2.2.2, but avg is going nuts saying the executables all have trojans in them.

    Is there a link for a clean version anywhere?
     
  8. fuzio1963

    fuzio1963 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    248
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010

    Apr 18, 2010
    248
    22
    38
    Male
    Chicago, IL
    I followed that link and all went just like a charm. :)
     
  9. Paycer

    Paycer Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    704
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    There is such a thing as a false detection. If countless others are using the exact same files from the same location, I wouldn't worry much about what your AV is spitting out.
     
  10. Gareee

    Gareee Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #308
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    661
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010

    Jul 18, 2010
    661
    31
    68
    WNC
    Yeah its called a false positive.. I google more on it, and there are a few montions about false hits on it.
     
  11. luke1333

    luke1333 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010

    Jul 23, 2010
    3
    0
    5
    i used xultimate and it worked fine for me
     
  12. eraursls1984

    eraursls1984 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    800
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010

    Sep 7, 2010
    800
    76
    78
    FL
    When entering the code do I enter each line then press enter, or all of it at once?
     
  13. eraursls1984

    eraursls1984 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    800
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010

    Sep 7, 2010
    800
    76
    78
    FL
    Bueller
     
  14. Paycer

    Paycer Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    704
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    The quote somehow messes up the formatting. Those commands are supposed to be on separate lines.

    It should look like this.
    Code (Text):
    1. adb shell
    2. su
    3. stop
    4. mount -o rw,remount -t ext3 /dev/block/mmcblk1p21 /system
    5. cp /sdcard/done_app/* /system/app/
    6. cp /sdcard/done_frame/* /system/framework/
    7. rm /system/app/*.odex
    8. rm /system/framework/*.odex
    9. mount -o ro,remount -t ext3 /dev/block/mmcblk1p21 /system
    10. reboot
    Enter each command one at a time.
     
    eraursls1984 likes this.
  15. ThatOneDude05

    ThatOneDude05 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    202
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    202
    22
    38
    Verizon Wireless Phone Stuff
    Lincoln Nebraska
    ive been trying to do this almost all day....When I pull up command prompt if i type in adb shell i get an error i believe it says permission denied. and when i type stop in i get the same error. I have no idea what to do now. Any help would be great thanks
     
  16. Paycer

    Paycer Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    704
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Plug the device into your computer and make sure that your USB mode is set to, "PC Mode." Bring up the command prompt and make sure you're current path is where your Android SDK's, "tools," folder is located. It should be something like, "C:\android\tools\" Now type, "adb devices" (without quotes). It should show your device as being connected. If not, you may need to reinstall drivers. If it does list your device, then go ahead and continue trying to access the shell.
     
  17. ThatOneDude05

    ThatOneDude05 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    202
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    202
    22
    38
    Verizon Wireless Phone Stuff
    Lincoln Nebraska
    I tried that in pc mode and charge only mode. when i type stop i get permission denied. I thought after you type adb shell it changes the $ to # and it never does that.
     
  18. Paycer

    Paycer Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    704
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    The command, "adb shell," is a command that throws you into what it suggests, the shell prompt. It's essentially the terminal for the android operating system on your phone. The prompt marker will only change to a pound sign if you're rooted. If you do not have root access, then it will stay a dollar sign. If you see a dollar sign, try issuing the command, "su" (without punctuation). If it gives you the message, "Permission denied," then you do not have root.

    Read what I said again please. You make it seem as though you're skipping the process of making sure that you're command prompt's current directory is set correctly. You need to be in the SDK's tools folder before trying to access the shell or issue any of the above commands.

    EDIT: Look.
    Code (Text):
    1. C:\Documents and Settings\Owner>adb devices
    2. 'adb' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
    3. operable program or batch file.
    4.  
    5. C:\Documents and Settings\Owner>cd desktop/android/tools
    6.  
    7. C:\Documents and Settings\Owner\Desktop\android\tools>adb devices
    8. List of devices attached
    9. 015D778F17014015        device
    10.  
    11.  
    12. C:\Documents and Settings\Owner\Desktop\android\tools>adb shell
    13. # exit
    14. exit
    15.  
    16. C:\Documents and Settings\Owner\Desktop\android\tools>
     
  19. ThatOneDude05

    ThatOneDude05 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    202
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    202
    22
    38
    Verizon Wireless Phone Stuff
    Lincoln Nebraska
    Im redoing everything right now. I am rooted rooted doing the D2 method right after doing the OTA.
     
  20. ThatOneDude05

    ThatOneDude05 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    202
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    202
    22
    38
    Verizon Wireless Phone Stuff
    Lincoln Nebraska
    Nope didn't work. Ill probably just download TBH since everyone said thats working for them.
     
  21. Paycer

    Paycer Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    704
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    What didn't work? You couldn't get root, or you couldn't get ADB working? ADB really is pretty easy. You're probably just overlooking something simple.

    Good luck with TBH. Hope it goes well.
     
  22. ECFfighter7232

    ECFfighter7232 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,493
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010

    Jul 21, 2010
    1,493
    336
    163
    Maryland
    Does anyone know how I can make sure this worked? I put in step
    and it spit back the # symbol when it seemed to be done but when I then put in
    it spit the cmd back and told me something about the system or device being busy. was the same way for over 10 minutes and the phone was unresponsive to any touch or button push. I exited out and unplugged then had to pull the battery, everything rebooted fine (took a while on the eye though) and I just want to make sure everything worked right before i try to apply a theme and screw everything up.
     
  23. Dead Stiff

    Dead Stiff Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010

    Aug 21, 2010
    14
    5
    16

    Mine did the same thing, couldn't remount as RO.
    I sent the reboot command and everything has been fine since.
    I did notice that things seem to be much snappier.

    I have since installed Tranquility 2.3.5rc and a black swype keyboard and I'm much happier than with the stock 2.2OTA.
    Just need to find a status bar I like and I'll be done messing with the gui.

    Edit:
    Now running a 2.1 themed swype.
     
  24. Paycer

    Paycer Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    704
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    I had all of this happen to me the first go around as well.

    When you issue the, "stop," command up above, it literally stops your phone. Your phone freezes. It's normal and it's what the command does. When you saw your phone frozen, it was supposed to be that way.

    When you get the message about the resource/system being busy, just go ahead and reboot as though nothing happened. I ended up going back, after my phone booted back up, and reissued all of the shell commands. It can't hurt to do so, and it successfully remounted the second time around. The second time I did the commands, I was essentially confirming that I successfully deodexed the first time. When I typed the rm commands, the prompt told me that it couldn't find any files. That's good. That means that the first time I issued the commands, they were correctly removed. At this point, the second mounting command went through without a hitch and I rebooted with a fully deodexed phone.
     
    eraursls1984 likes this.
  25. ECFfighter7232

    ECFfighter7232 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,493
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010

    Jul 21, 2010
    1,493
    336
    163
    Maryland
    ok cool. after I rebooted it I went in through root explorer and looked for any odexed files and didnt see any so I figured it took. Then I just installed nextheme again and it took as well so I'm good to go.
    thanks for the explanation about the stop command. I didnt know about that
     

Share This Page

Loading...