1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Deodexing + Liberty 1.5

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by matt.burns21, Feb 12, 2011.

  1. matt.burns21

    matt.burns21 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    31
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011

    Feb 11, 2011
    31
    19
    38
    SQL Server DBA
    Pittsburgh, PA
    So I am running Froyo 2.3.340 on my DROID X, and plan on installing Liberty 1.5 as my first custom rom and was curious if I needed to manually deodex my phone before I flash that ROM onto my phone? Ive looked for a good amount of time for an answer to this and havent been able to find one anywhere. Thank you ahead of time for answering my question!
     

    Advertisement

  2. gmenfan83

    gmenfan83 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,409
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010

    no ,,,,upon installation of the rom it will deodex for you ,,no need to worry my friend ,flash the rom and go:D

    excellent question though ,,,,keep asking ,it helps us both learn!!!
     
    jlewis74 and matt.burns21 like this.
  3. matt.burns21

    matt.burns21 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    31
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011

    Feb 11, 2011
    31
    19
    38
    SQL Server DBA
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Thanks for the help! Looking forward to doing this once I get home tomorrow and can download the zip onto my computer, then sdcard!
     
  4. gmenfan83

    gmenfan83 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,409
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010

    i also prefer to download from my computer and dont always encourage flashing roms on the fly(if something goes wrong your not near a computer to flash an sbf etc)but you always download it to your sd card from your phones browser(stock browser wont always work for some reason)and then flash it ,,,if you use this method it will be in the download/ folder on your sd card
     
  5. jlewis74

    jlewis74 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    157
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010

    Apr 25, 2010
    157
    11
    38
    Market Area Managers
    Charlotte NC
    I downloaded in with my phone on my wifi connection. Headed out with the wife but will install Liberty 1.5 when I get back later.
     
  6. gmenfan83

    gmenfan83 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,409
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010

    yeah you better pay more attention to the wife lol,,,i ususally get the evil eye lol
     
  7. matt.burns21

    matt.burns21 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    31
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011

    Feb 11, 2011
    31
    19
    38
    SQL Server DBA
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Yeah I know what you mean about it not working all the time. I tried downloading liberty twice yesterday and got a "download unsuccessful" message both times.. so computer downloading it is. I'm rooted, backed up and was going to try to just flash it from my phone but the default browser didn't want me to. I've tried Dolphin HD browser before.. might go back to that if the stock one keeps pissing me off. ;)
     
  8. colchiro

    colchiro Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
    I hope you've backed up your stock rom and installed a backup program like Titanium (menu button... backup all apps + data) and have created at least one backup of each.
     
  9. matt.burns21

    matt.burns21 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    31
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011

    Feb 11, 2011
    31
    19
    38
    SQL Server DBA
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Yup, I got the bootstrapper, rom manager, titanium. And I'm good to go and just need to make the jump. The deodexing question at the top was the last hesitation I had.
     
  10. BH3

    BH3 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010

    Mar 4, 2010
    43
    2
    16
    if you're seeing the "download unsuccessful" message, make sure your application setting for unknown sources is checked off. if it's not checked, it won't load.
     

Share This Page

Loading...