1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Desire does not Sync with Google account.

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Sheshnag, Sep 26, 2010.

  1. Sheshnag

    Sheshnag Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    233
    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010

    Apr 28, 2010
    233
    9
    56
    I am having problem synchronising my Desire with Google Account. Either it is stuck at sync stage or says sync server is not available. I do not know if this ia problem with my phone or my google account. I use chrome and is logged into Google acount all the time. My Chrome crashed a couple of months back and I think the problem started then. :thinking:
     

    Advertisement

  2. Sheshnag

    Sheshnag Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    233
    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010

    Apr 28, 2010
    233
    9
    56
    No Help??
     
  3. chapita

    chapita Member
    Rank:
     #706
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    54
    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010

    Sep 25, 2010
    54
    3
    36
    IT employee
    Brussels
    I have the same issue yesterday with the Gmail app and have to reset the phone. Are you using the HTC app or the Gmail?

    You can also try to clear data going to settings-applications-manage applications-gmail-clear data (assuming you are using gmail app).
     
    Sheshnag likes this.
  4. Sheshnag

    Sheshnag Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    233
    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010

    Apr 28, 2010
    233
    9
    56
    I do not use the gmail app. I am just syncing the phone with Google Accout so I guess using HTC. I have tried contacting Orange and HTC. Both have been pretty useless.
     
  5. chapita

    chapita Member
    Rank:
     #706
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    54
    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010

    Sep 25, 2010
    54
    3
    36
    IT employee
    Brussels
    Having GMail app and after upgrade to 2.2 I have the same issue. After a couple of hours being pi**d off, finally I've restore it to factory settings. Now seems to work, fingers crossed.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...