1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Desire from Vodafone

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by declanh, Apr 12, 2010.

  1. declanh

    declanh Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010

    Apr 3, 2010
    32
    1
    16
    Anyone got a desire from vodafone (as opposed to on vodafone from the like of carphonewarehouse) ?

    Would be keen to know to what extent they have buggered up the software.
    18months down the line im still irritated by the "vodafone live" they put on c905.

    Happy enough with the voda network but might just ship if they have messed up the default software and "over branded" it...
     

    Advertisement

  2. photon00

    photon00 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    192
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009

    Aug 3, 2009
    192
    19
    38
    UK
    I didn't see any branding on the one I played with in the Vodafone shop. Plus it was unlocked too!
     
    declanh likes this.
  3. madnlooney

    madnlooney Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    76
    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010

    Apr 10, 2010
    76
    14
    18
    electronic Tech
    London
    im getting mine delivered tommorrow so after having a play i will let you know
     
    declanh likes this.
  4. gillbee

    gillbee Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009

    Nov 25, 2009
    19
    1
    36
    Scotland
    There isn't any branding on mine at all. No vodafone apps pre-installed either. I don't know if they are using their own firmware - if someone knows what the default version is I can put up the version that's on my phone.
    So far I'm really impressed that vodafone haven't messed with the phone in any noticeable way.
     
    declanh likes this.
  5. JasonC

    JasonC Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    312
    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010

    Apr 7, 2010
    312
    38
    43
    Swadlincote, Derbyshire
    I got mine from Vodafone and there is no branding at all as mentioned above, all seems to be working perfect.
     
    declanh likes this.
  6. Lukehluke

    Lukehluke Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    780
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009

    Jan 12, 2009
    780
    24
    63
    There shouldn't be any branding on it.
     
  7. r1984

    r1984 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010

    Apr 2, 2010
    8
    1
    6
    Am buying a vodafone one of someone from ebay but he is saying that the unit came locked to vodafone.

    Has anyone else had a handset from them which was locked ?
     
  8. nima25

    nima25 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010

    Apr 16, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    only vodafone related thing on my desire is one of the live wallpapers
     
  9. madnlooney

    madnlooney Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    76
    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010

    Apr 10, 2010
    76
    14
    18
    electronic Tech
    London
    well ive had a long play with the desire and theres nothing on it i can see. no start up screen, badge on case or pre loaded apps. Although ive not tested a nother sim to see if its unlocked yet
     
  10. romek

    romek Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010

    Apr 19, 2010
    10
    1
    16
    UK
    I've had mine for almost 2 weeks now from Vodafone (directly, NOT carphonewarehouse) and I have to say the phone has NO Vodafone apps on it at all, plus it came fully unlocked (tested in the shop with a T-Mobile SIM before I took it home). The only thing Vodafone related on it is the HTC Scenes- Vodafone but even when you switch to that there is no Vodafone apps showing up at all. One issue I have with the phone is that it's stuck on 1.15.161.4 firmware... so maybe that's Vodafone specific firmware? (as I can't seem to get it up update to 1.15.405.4)
     
  11. JasonC

    JasonC Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    312
    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010

    Apr 7, 2010
    312
    38
    43
    Swadlincote, Derbyshire
    I'm also stuck on 1.15.161.4, I might give HTC a bell tomorrow and see what they say, the update might fix my camera problem!
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...