1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Desire HD no network in WCDMA mode .!!!!

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Kritarth, Sep 1, 2011.

  1. Kritarth

    Kritarth Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011

    Jun 24, 2011
    11
    2
    16
    hey , i've started facing a problem with my HTC desire hd lately , my phone won't work in WCDMA/GSM auto or WCDMA only mode ,that is , the network is completely lost , can't make calls or texts , nothing at all ....... when i switch to wcdma mode first the network goes off , it comes back again for a while but i still cant make any calls , and again the network goes away , but somehow i am still connected to grps ,strange huh....!! my sim card is working absolutely fine on my other smartphones .. !! help please ..
    ive tried a factory reset but it didnt help .!!

    Thanks in advance
     

    Advertisement

  2. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,117
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,117
    24,060
    3,118
    Scotland
    What was it originally set up for?
     
  3. Kritarth

    Kritarth Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011

    Jun 24, 2011
    11
    2
    16
    I want to use 3G, is all .!!!! WCDMA worked pretty well before , i have used 3g on my mobile before but for some reasons i had to stop using 3g , so i turned my phone to gsm only , in hope to get better battery backup , but a month later when i got my plan reactivated , i turned it to WCDMA only and then booom !!! this all happened ! and i don't know how but sometimes when in wcdma only mode , i am somehow able to use 3g without the phone network actually being there , pretty strange that is ..!! ive searched for a solution to this problem but every effort has been futile so far ..!! a lot of people seem to have the same problem ...! and the worst part is that even htc doesnt have a solution to this .. i contacted an HTC AGENT and all he could suggest me was a factory reset , i mean come on WTF ??
     
  4. Kritarth

    Kritarth Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011

    Jun 24, 2011
    11
    2
    16
    It was set to GSM/WCDMA auto by default when i bought it !
     
  5. Goreygirl

    Goreygirl Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    631
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010

    Dec 20, 2010
    631
    114
    103
    Female
    Occupational Health Advisor
    Kildare, Ireland
    Hi Kirath

    I started having the same problem about a month ago.. in places where I normally had a great signal I have none at all. I tweeked the signal prongs to try and get better contact and changed the SIM card but no joy. Like you the sim works fine in other smart phones where the DHD won't.

    I just tried a factory reset to see if that would help but no joy so far so plan to ring HTC over the weekend.

    (PS I am not in the UK so the Orange/T mobile network swapping does not affect me)
     
  6. Kritarth

    Kritarth Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011

    Jun 24, 2011
    11
    2
    16
    Its good to know that i am not the only one creature facing this problem ..hahaha good stuff ..!!! anyways i called up my service provider this evening and they told me that it's a problem from their side and they are trying their best to sort out the issue , he also mentioned that there have been a lot of complaints regarding the same issue .... Guess what , an hour ago , i tried switching the phone to wcdma only , i got 3G but didnt have cellular network , i was getting 5 mbps but not a darn cellular network ! strangest thing ever !!
     
  7. saomer

    saomer Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2011

    Dec 27, 2011
    5
    0
    5
    Hi, I have just started experiencing this exact same problem on O2 with my HTC Desire. Always worked fine on GSM/WCDMA Auto untill a few days ago. Don't suppose you found any solution or reason for this? Thanks very much.
     
  8. Goreygirl

    Goreygirl Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    631
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010

    Dec 20, 2010
    631
    114
    103
    Female
    Occupational Health Advisor
    Kildare, Ireland
    I did a full reset again (battery out) and reset to WCMDA/GSM and it seems to be fine since.
     
  9. saomer

    saomer Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2011

    Dec 27, 2011
    5
    0
    5
    Tried that a couple of times and no luck. Very strange. Maybe it is an issue that will just resolve itself over time. Thanks.
     
  10. Banzai Bob

    Banzai Bob Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2012

    Sep 22, 2012
    2
    0
    5
    Did you guys find a fix for this? I have the same problem.
     
  11. ral

    ral Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    223
    Posts:
    1,546
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011

    First advice would be to verify if your APN settings are correct with your carrier.

    Could you give me a few more details on your problem? Was it working before. When did the problem start? When you first got the phone, did you get it brand new unlocked, from a carrier or second hand? Did you have to manually input APN (network) settings or did it simply work out of the box?

    Optional: Who is yours carrier and what is your location?
     

Share This Page

Loading...