1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Desire shows my location incorrectly - different country!

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by purplecat, Jul 13, 2010.

  1. purplecat

    purplecat Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009

    Nov 11, 2009
    2
    0
    5
    Hi
    Has anyone else had this problem, my desire thinks my location is Stockholm, Sweden, when in reality i'm in Herfordshire in the UK!! Getting my location on google maps using mobile networks only puts me in Stockholm, and so nothing location based works. Very frustrating...

    GPS eventually gets me back on track, but I dont' keep this on all the time.

    Any ideas??

    Thanks!
    Toni

    Update: GPS won't get me back on track, even after cold start (removing battery for a few minutes)...
     

    Advertisement

  2. pspbricker

    pspbricker Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    62
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009

    Dec 11, 2009
    62
    4
    16
    I've had this happen, and I actually AM in Sweden. My location was reported as Helsinki which changed my clock 1 hour ahead - potentially baaaad. It's not often it happens, and never when I have GPS on, but annoying nevertheless. Think it might be a software issue with Google Maps, as I have a similiar problem with my Ipod touch (which also locates without GPS).
     
  3. anoniemouse

    anoniemouse Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    153
    Posts:
    1,514
    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010

    Jul 3, 2010
    1,514
    237
    153
    Button Moon
    In settings/location make sure you have either or both use gps satellites,
    use wireless networks ticked
     
  4. pspbricker

    pspbricker Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    62
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009

    Dec 11, 2009
    62
    4
    16
    Thanks, sometimes the most obvious answers are overlooked - but not in this case.... It's a random thing, and as I said doesn't happen when I have GPS on.
     
  5. nx1977

    nx1977 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,421
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010

    Feb 8, 2010
    2,421
    174
    163
    UK
    Sounds like an issue caused by your network.

    Not sure there's anything you can do until the network fixes whatever it is
     
  6. pete_xl5

    pete_xl5 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    May 29, 2010

    May 29, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    This has also recently happened to me. Now if I dont have GPS turned on I just get 'United Kingdom' I am in the UK but I used to get accurate weather down to the town I am in at the time, even with GPS off. I am on Vodafone UK, what networks is everyone else getting this issue with?
     
  7. nx1977

    nx1977 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,421
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010

    Feb 8, 2010
    2,421
    174
    163
    UK
    T-mobile
     
  8. purplecat

    purplecat Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009

    Nov 11, 2009
    2
    0
    5
    Hi All

    An update on my situation - I noticed the problem resolved itself as soon as a drove home from work (with GPS off). It seems the network in this area must have had a problem.

    This was a few days back (I'm on 3 network) and now it picks up my location correctly while at work, but does show me as 'roaming' (which is a common 3 thing). So i can only surmise they are trying to fix an issue in this area.

    Thanks for the responses.
     
  9. nacatomi

    nacatomi Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    502
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010

    Jun 22, 2010
    502
    82
    78
    I'm on three and I flick between H & roaming all day... Its when you have a weak 3G signal it will fall back to Orange for 2G and say roaming. Only happens at my desk though, rest of our building is fairly ok.
     
  10. bbh13

    bbh13 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010

    Jun 18, 2010
    9
    0
    5
    my phone was just showing i was in san jose, only noticed it because my alarm went off at 2.50, and said it was 6.50am... was like wtf then was getting good weather untill i read san jose...

    anyone have any idea why this is?
     
  11. bbh13

    bbh13 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010

    Jun 18, 2010
    9
    0
    5
    my phone was just showing i was in san jose, only noticed it because my alarm went off at 2.50, and said it was 6.50am... was like wtf then was getting good weather untill i read san jose...

    anyone have any idea why this is?
     
  12. bfksc

    bfksc Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,262
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010

    Aug 29, 2010
    1,262
    201
    143
    Canada
    Yes, you need to make sure both network and GPS location features are enabled. Press Menu, tap Settings, Location, enable both checkboxes.

    Contrary to what many think, enabling GPS doesn't really use more battery when idle. It only uses more battery when using a GPS enabled app like Maps (which is mostly useless without GPS on), and you can see it's using the GPS because the icon will be visible in the notification header. The clock/weather widgets will use cellular towers to find your approximate location for time and weather condition updates 99% of the time (it uses cellular because the phone doesn't need an exact fix, just a close enough one to get timezone and weather info). It's only if the phone CAN'T figure out where you are with cellular signals that it then tries GPS to get a fix for updating the widgets. So unless you live on the edge of cellular service and only have one tower near you, turn on GPS Location and forget about it.
    :D
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...