1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Desperation here please help!!

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Animegamer612, Jan 10, 2014.

  1. Animegamer612

    Animegamer612 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2011

    Aug 13, 2011
    11
    0
    15
    Okay guys this is a bit lengthy but its to provide all the information. Im hoping you guys and your tech knowledge can do better than customer service and tech support.

    Me and my wife are with metropcs. We upgraded from lg spirits to samasung galaxy s3 the blue ones. this was on dec 23. Ever since we have had nothing but issues with signal and 4g. So here is the breakdown of everything to current. They are working a tech ticket for these issues.

    I have to go to my setting and change my network from lte/wdcdma/gsm auto connect to gsm only to get signal in the best service areas. When I do this I get the "E" internet, no 4g or 3g. If I go back to lte/wdcdma/gsm auto connect I gt no signal but I get 3g/4g. I never have both. My spirit and my esteem sitting next to it have great signal my s3 has none.

    I have pulled sim and then battery. Tried powering on and off to clear signal air. Metropcs has no *228 feature to update prl cause its a gsm phone. Though its a duel network phone for metro/tmobile.

    Customer service says they have sent updates and nothing, stores have no clue. This is both our phones. They are not rooted.

    Please help im losing mind I cant keep changing networks all day to just to send texts or make a call. I appreciate it guys
     

    Advertisement

  2. Rukbat

    Rukbat Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    843
    Posts:
    10,392
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012

    Jan 16, 2012
    10,392
    2,894
    843
    Male
    Being retired and writing Tasker tasks.
    Fayetteville, NC, USA
    There should be a GSM/LTE setting.
     
  3. Tokenpoke

    Tokenpoke Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,110
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011

    Feb 10, 2011
    3,110
    1,156
    313
    Male
    Arborist (tree man)
    Miami, FL
    Have you checked the apn settings? I can screen cap them if you need
     
    dustwun77 likes this.
  4. Tokenpoke

    Tokenpoke Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,110
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011

    Feb 10, 2011
    3,110
    1,156
    313
    Male
    Arborist (tree man)
    Miami, FL
  5. Animegamer612

    Animegamer612 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2011

    Aug 13, 2011
    11
    0
    15
    Rukbat- There are only the following settings
    lte/wdcdma/gsm
    wdcdma/gsm
    gsm only

    Token-All my settings are the same as the ones you listed. They are Identical settings.
     

Share This Page

Loading...