1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Developer options don't appear

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by yigityavuz, Jul 18, 2018.

  1. yigityavuz

    yigityavuz Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2018

    Jul 18, 2018
    7
    0
    5
    Hello, I own a Asus Zenfone 3 Max. I'm having difficulties enabling developer options. When do the tapping on the build number I get the "You are now a developer!" message. But developer options don't appear on anywhere. I am confused. Any help would be appreciated.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Jfalls63

    Jfalls63 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #29
    Points:
    818
    Posts:
    4,089
    Joined:
    May 15, 2015

    May 15, 2015
    4,089
    3,013
    818
    Male
    Electrician
    Satsuma,Alabama
    After you complete the steps to enable Developer Options, it should appear in the main Settings Menu. On my Motorola, it's under Settings-System. Screenshot_20180718-134331.png
     
    KBU2 likes this.
  3. svim

    svim Android Expert
    Rank:
     #41
    Points:
    608
    Posts:
    3,653
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013

    Dec 19, 2013
    3,653
    2,708
    608
    Illinois
    Where are you looking? The Developer Options won't be in your Apps menu, it should be showing in your Settings menu.
     
    KBU2 and Jfalls63 like this.
  4. bcrichster

    bcrichster Android Expert
    Recognized Developer
    Rank:
     #32
    Points:
    713
    Posts:
    5,924
    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2013

    Jan 23, 2013
    5,924
    4,136
    713
    Male
    Electrical, Electronics
    Florida
    @OP, Like this:
     

    Attached Files:

    Jfalls63 likes this.
  5. yigityavuz

    yigityavuz Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2018

    Jul 18, 2018
    7
    0
    5
    Well, I am still not able to find it. I was able to see it before giving it to Asus support to replace my screen. Is it possible that they messed something up?
     

    Attached Files:

  6. KBU2

    KBU2 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #132
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    687
    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2018

    Apr 17, 2018
    687
    174
    133
    Male
    CommScope grounding cable engineering.
    Massachusetts
    Tap the firmware version of your device in settings 7 times to activate developers mode in your settings. After that it should appear in your settings. To configure what you want in your pull down, long press the gear icon in the upper-right hand corner until it starts spinning.
     
  7. yigityavuz

    yigityavuz Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2018

    Jul 18, 2018
    7
    0
    5
    I got the "You are now a developer!" message again but I still don't see the options.
     
  8. KBU2

    KBU2 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #132
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    687
    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2018

    Apr 17, 2018
    687
    174
    133
    Male
    CommScope grounding cable engineering.
    Massachusetts

    Do you see the gear icon in the pull down Screenshot_20180718-143554.png
     
  9. KBU2

    KBU2 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #132
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    687
    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2018

    Apr 17, 2018
    687
    174
    133
    Male
    CommScope grounding cable engineering.
    Massachusetts
    If it don't appear restart your device and try it again.
     
  10. yigityavuz

    yigityavuz Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2018

    Jul 18, 2018
    7
    0
    5
    I rebooted my device but no luck. I am still not able to see the developer options.
     
  11. bcrichster

    bcrichster Android Expert
    Recognized Developer
    Rank:
     #32
    Points:
    713
    Posts:
    5,924
    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2013

    Jan 23, 2013
    5,924
    4,136
    713
    Male
    Electrical, Electronics
    Florida
    Yeah.. Sounds like they disabled it so ppl couldn't use it.. Normally once it's enabled and ya try again , it'll say 'no need, Developer Options are already enabled!' ..sorry
     
    KBU2 likes this.
  12. yigityavuz

    yigityavuz Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2018

    Jul 18, 2018
    7
    0
    5
    Well, I wanted to acess it to improve my performance. I'm not even able to watch 720p video game videos on youtube. It is really sad that phone companies are trying to disable these options.
     
  13. KBU2

    KBU2 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #132
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    687
    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2018

    Apr 17, 2018
    687
    174
    133
    Male
    CommScope grounding cable engineering.
    Massachusetts
    Wow this is a first but I will continue to look for a resolution for this until there is none to be found.
     
    bcrichster likes this.
  14. yigityavuz

    yigityavuz Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2018

    Jul 18, 2018
    7
    0
    5
    Thank you :)
     
  15. KBU2

    KBU2 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #132
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    687
    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2018

    Apr 17, 2018
    687
    174
    133
    Male
    CommScope grounding cable engineering.
    Massachusetts
  16. yigityavuz

    yigityavuz Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2018

    Jul 18, 2018
    7
    0
    5
    Well, I got good news. I reinstalled android to my device and now I can access those options. :)
     
  17. KBU2

    KBU2 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #132
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    687
    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2018

    Apr 17, 2018
    687
    174
    133
    Male
    CommScope grounding cable engineering.
    Massachusetts
    "Congratulations" I'm a firm believer in trial and and error of being the best teacher. Cheers
     

Share This Page

Loading...