1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root DHD downgrading before rooting problem

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by D-U-R-X, Apr 20, 2011.

  1. D-U-R-X

    D-U-R-X turbo drinker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    16,878
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011

    Apr 20, 2011
    16,878
    7,194
    1,343
    Work to live, not the other way round!!
    Sheffield, South Yorkshire
    [FONT=&quot]Hi all... sorry if this is "yet another" post on this subject - I have looked on the net to see if I can find an answer to this, but not been able to :thinking:

    Also - sorry that this is going to be a bit of an essay... just want to make sure that I explain EVERYTHING as clearly as possible, as I'm new to rooting.

    I've had my (Orange branded) DHD for a little over a month now, have been looking in to rooting and all the positives thereof. Finally, having looked at about 20 different sites and explanations, I took the plunge.

    As my phone is Orange branded, I know I have had to create a goldcard before I could downgrade to the earlier version (1.32) and then go on to root using visionary. I only realised that I had to create a goldcard once I had tried (unsuccessfully) to downgrade to 1.32.

    The first time I tried, my DHD went through all processes and then told me it couldn't downgrade - I then looked and found that it is not possible without a goldcard when your phone is branded.

    (should probably have stopped, noted exactly what the phone said and come on here at this point, but I thought I'd try to sort everything myself)

    I got an SD card, created a gold card (without problems) and followed the guide to downgrade (How to- Root HTC DESIRE HD
     

    Advertisement

  2. D-U-R-X

    D-U-R-X turbo drinker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    16,878
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011

    Apr 20, 2011
    16,878
    7,194
    1,343
    Work to live, not the other way round!!
    Sheffield, South Yorkshire
    Oh yeah - dunno, but this might be worth sharing too... my phone's software details:

    Android Version - 2.2.1
    Software number - 1.84.61.2

    Cheers again!!
     
  3. poopookakada

    poopookakada Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    323
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011

    Feb 3, 2011
    323
    45
    63
    Local Radio Presenter
    Swindon, UK
    Did it come out with the same result?

    Specifically this bit

    "Carefully type in the following commands one by one
    • adb push psneuter /data/local/tmp
    • adb push misc_version /data/local/tmp
    • adb shell chmod 777 /data/local/tmp/psneuter
    • adb shell chmod 777 /data/local/tmp/misc_version
    • adb shell /data/local/tmp/psneuter
    • adb shell
    If you got “#” in the result, you have temproot! Proceed:"
     
  4. D-U-R-X

    D-U-R-X turbo drinker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    16,878
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011

    Apr 20, 2011
    16,878
    7,194
    1,343
    Work to live, not the other way round!!
    Sheffield, South Yorkshire

    When I followed the online instructions, it said all of the above... I then got on to the next part (which was another 2 lines to input in command promt)... then, upon restarting the phone (whilst holding the volume down button, I got the bootloader screen as detailed in my first post.

    The first time I did this (before creating the goldcard), it didn't go to the screen I have described, but went straight in to asking me if I want to start the download. Should I go for the SIMLOCK option? Is this asking me/giving me the option to un-simlock the phone?
     
  5. poopookakada

    poopookakada Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    323
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011

    Feb 3, 2011
    323
    45
    63
    Local Radio Presenter
    Swindon, UK
    OK. Is the ROM img on your SD card? It sounds to me as though you have done everything right, but forgotten to put PD98.IMG onto your sd card (hence it not automatically beginning)

    I would leave all the options alone in that screen because it will automatically begin the 'upgrade' or show you a menu asking if you want to 'upgrade' (I forget which) if everything is done correctly.

    I don't personally know what the simlock option does as I have never gone into it, but I do know that you can remove the simlock another way once rooted (at least... it happened with me)
     
  6. D-U-R-X

    D-U-R-X turbo drinker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    16,878
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011

    Apr 20, 2011
    16,878
    7,194
    1,343
    Work to live, not the other way round!!
    Sheffield, South Yorkshire
    Yeah - put the zip file on my phone and rbooted, but then got the message I mentioned in the first post.

    I tried rebooting a couple of times, went back in to the phone and then unmounted the SD card, reformatted it and created the goldcard again. Went through all the steps again and still got the same result.

    Think I'm gonna try again when I get in from work... format the SD card, delete the files off my computer and re-download them and do it all from scratch to see if that sorts it out!

    Will post an update once I've done that!
     
  7. D-U-R-X

    D-U-R-X turbo drinker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    16,878
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011

    Apr 20, 2011
    16,878
    7,194
    1,343
    Work to live, not the other way round!!
    Sheffield, South Yorkshire
    Hang on a minute - you say the PD98.IMG... I'm sure that it's a zip file you put on your SD card... I'll double check that when I get home :thinking:
     
  8. poopookakada

    poopookakada Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    323
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011

    Feb 3, 2011
    323
    45
    63
    Local Radio Presenter
    Swindon, UK
    Yea... the PD98.IMG needs to go onto your goldcard once all the cmd lines are completed. Then when you reboot into recovery (holding Vol. down + Power) it should either bring up a yes or no option about starting the upgrade (it'll assume it's an upgrade because in the cmd work you told the phone it is running a lower version of android than 1.32.405.6 which is what that file contains) or automatically start the upgrade
     
  9. D-U-R-X

    D-U-R-X turbo drinker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    16,878
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011

    Apr 20, 2011
    16,878
    7,194
    1,343
    Work to live, not the other way round!!
    Sheffield, South Yorkshire
    FFS!!! :mad:

    I decided to erase everything off the 2gb SD card I got to use as a goldcard, reformat it and go through the whole process again.


    1. Created goldcard (no probs)
    2. Went through the process using command promt - as per here How To Downgrade HTC Desire HD To Root It After OTA Update - (no probs - got the "#" symbol for temp root as per what they say in the addictivetips guide)
    3. Copied the PDG98IMG.zip to the root of my SD card as per the instructions on the above site (no probs)
    4. Rebooted my phone as per the guide but, when the phone is supposed to just kick off in to the downgrade, I got exactly the same thing as in my fist post...
    PLEASE HELP ME!!!!! I think I'm going mental!

    As far as I can work out, I've done everything as I should... the only thing that I guess I could have done wrong is when I created the goldcard. I followed the guide here How To: Create a Goldcard | TheUnlockr - the only part of this guide that I didn't follow was how to get the goldcard image's number... I used the app "goldcard helper" (https://market.android.com/search?q=goldcard+helper&so=1&c=apps).

    I guess the only thing I can do is follow theunlockr's way to get the goldcard number (which should be EXACTLY the same as the number I got using the app).

    Like I say... any help is much appreciated!
     
  10. poopookakada

    poopookakada Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    323
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011

    Feb 3, 2011
    323
    45
    63
    Local Radio Presenter
    Swindon, UK
    When you enter Hboot does it try some kind of scan?? It should automatically scan for an update and this is what's getting at me.

    What options are you presented with when you go to recovery? (Don't panic... you don't have to select anything in the recovery menu and can re-start the phone from it)
     
  11. Participant

    Participant Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011

    Apr 23, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    I'd like to bump this thread as I am having the exact same problem as D-U-R-X!

    Could the fact that I'm using a 512MB card be an issue?

    Also, once you've gone through everything, failed to downgrade, and the phone has rebooted back to your original menus, do you need to go through all the command prompt stuff again?!

    Thanks for any help
     
  12. hadjimurad

    hadjimurad Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2011

    Apr 24, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    Hi - I am also trying to downgrade from 1.84.61.2 and I haven't succeeded yet. What I have found is that some of the PD*.ZIP files are CORRUPT. Can you open the ZIP file on your PC by double clicking on it? If not, try a different download site. I had a similar problem at first.

    For the rest of you, my question is this:

    I bult the gold card, did all the psneuter stuff, got the # root prompt, rebooted into bootloader, phone found the PDblah.ZIP update, loaded it, verified it - then - nothing. phone stays at same version if I look in settings, Visionary+ is version r14 (is that the problem?) and it hangs when I select "temproot" - black screen. Any ideas anyone? I am going to look for r15 of visionary!
     
  13. starfish_001

    starfish_001 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010

    Nov 27, 2010
    23
    1
    16
  14. poopookakada

    poopookakada Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    323
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011

    Feb 3, 2011
    323
    45
    63
    Local Radio Presenter
    Swindon, UK
  15. hadjimurad

    hadjimurad Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2011

    Apr 24, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    I just downloaded the one from "depositfiles" again - 287MB and I cannot open it on windows. If they are okay, you can just open the ZIP file on your PC.

    poopookakada: Have you successfully downgraded a DHD from 1.84.61.2 and rooted it?
     
  16. poopookakada

    poopookakada Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    323
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011

    Feb 3, 2011
    323
    45
    63
    Local Radio Presenter
    Swindon, UK
    No not from 1.84 but, the method should be exactly the same as for 1.72 downgrading and I've done plenty of those.

    I was never able to open the zip files on my pc and haven't had a problem :/
     
  17. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #17
    Points:
    1,433
    Posts:
    13,023
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    13,023
    9,691
    1,433
    UK
    Downgrading from 1.72 wouldn't be any different.

    What exactly are you trying to open the .zips for?

    EDIT: I downloaded the .zip and couldn't open it either just by clicking on it. However, it opens fine with 7zip (or any other zip software), so that seems normal.
     
  18. poopookakada

    poopookakada Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    323
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011

    Feb 3, 2011
    323
    45
    63
    Local Radio Presenter
    Swindon, UK
    Personally, I just wanted to be sure I had unzipped right down to what I need (sometimes I download files that are in 3 folders all called the same thing) although I normally just use 7zip straight away
     
  19. D-U-R-X

    D-U-R-X turbo drinker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    16,878
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011

    Apr 20, 2011
    16,878
    7,194
    1,343
    Work to live, not the other way round!!
    Sheffield, South Yorkshire
    Only got back on here today n seen loads of messagesx on this thread! :D

    What I don't get about all of this is that when I tried to do the downgrade in the first place (without a goldcard), it DID automatically find the file and, at least, start the downgrade process. It waqsn't until right before the end that it said something about invalid CID or something. When I have tried using the goldcard, it doesn't start the download.

    I'm just charging my DHD at the moment and will be trying EVERYTHING again to see if I can get it all sorted. Even gonna use the computer, rather than the phone, to format the SD card.

    Will let you know how I get on! :)
     
  20. poopookakada

    poopookakada Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    323
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011

    Feb 3, 2011
    323
    45
    63
    Local Radio Presenter
    Swindon, UK
    Yea I don't understand that bit either seeing as the Goldcard is there solely to assign the false CID and allow the final part of the flash.

    I was assuming you had used the pc to do it each time... don't forget it needs to be FAT 32 and you shouldn't quick format either
     
  21. D-U-R-X

    D-U-R-X turbo drinker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    16,878
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011

    Apr 20, 2011
    16,878
    7,194
    1,343
    Work to live, not the other way round!!
    Sheffield, South Yorkshire
    Yeah - I had formatted the card using the phone, assuming it owuld do it all correctly... like I said, will give it a go in a bit and advise how I get on!
     
  22. donutzzz

    donutzzz Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2011

    Apr 25, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    DURX,
    I'm also in exactly the same position like your's (my DHD is running 1.84.707.2). BTW I think if you format the SD in your DHD the result will be a FAT format (not FAT32 as it should be). The result of FAT format is the system will not found the "PD98IMG.zip".
    My problem is I'm stuck with the "CID incorrect!" and I'm pretty sure my "Gold Card" is created correctly.
    So hopefully there's someone here who can help us both? :-(

    TIA guys ...
     
  23. poopookakada

    poopookakada Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    323
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011

    Feb 3, 2011
    323
    45
    63
    Local Radio Presenter
    Swindon, UK
    There must be a problem with your Goldcard if it is saying "CID incorrect"

    Try re-doing your Goldcard and going again :)
     
  24. D-U-R-X

    D-U-R-X turbo drinker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    16,878
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011

    Apr 20, 2011
    16,878
    7,194
    1,343
    Work to live, not the other way round!!
    Sheffield, South Yorkshire
    Never got to do anything yesterday, after all, as I ended up havin to go out... if the DSD does indeed format in FAT, then this could have been the problem... I have formatted the SD card again, using the computer instead, and ensured that it is FAT32... and will have another go... this sounds like what could have been my problem (as the bootloader wasn't finding the file on the goldcard)... hopefully this could be the end of my issues... :cool:
     
  25. D-U-R-X

    D-U-R-X turbo drinker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    16,878
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011

    Apr 20, 2011
    16,878
    7,194
    1,343
    Work to live, not the other way round!!
    Sheffield, South Yorkshire
    I think this should sort your issue as poopookakada says... try it and let us know!!
     

Share This Page

Loading...