1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root DHD downgrading before rooting problem

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by D-U-R-X, Apr 20, 2011.

  1. D-U-R-X

    D-U-R-X turbo drinker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    16,878
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011

    Apr 20, 2011
    16,878
    7,194
    1,343
    Work to live, not the other way round!!
    Sheffield, South Yorkshire
    Right... FAT32 formatted the SD card and created a goldcard - all fine.
    Did all downgrade bits from one of the links - all fine.
    Copied correct file to root of goldcard - all fine.
    Rebooted phone (as instructed) - went to same menu as I put in the first post.

    Poopookakada - went to recovery (as you'd said). Got the phone with the red triangle with a ! in it... couldn't do anything, so had to pull the battery!
     

    Advertisement

  2. poopookakada

    poopookakada Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    323
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011

    Feb 3, 2011
    323
    45
    63
    Local Radio Presenter
    Swindon, UK
    Ok.

    Before you restarted your phone had you switched off Fastboot (Settings>>Applications>>uncheck Fastboot) I was thinking about it today while running and realised that having fastboot enabled could be the cause of your problem.
     
  3. D-U-R-X

    D-U-R-X turbo drinker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    16,878
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011

    Apr 20, 2011
    16,878
    7,194
    1,343
    Work to live, not the other way round!!
    Sheffield, South Yorkshire
    Just had a quick look on my phone... fastboot was already on (don't think I switched it on) - although I don't think that it was an issue when I went through the process before realising that I needed a goldcard... as I've said, everything went through until I got the message saying invalid CID.

    I'm gonna have to leave it till I get home... left the goldcard at home! Will double check and let you know ASAP.
     
  4. D-U-R-X

    D-U-R-X turbo drinker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    16,878
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011

    Apr 20, 2011
    16,878
    7,194
    1,343
    Work to live, not the other way round!!
    Sheffield, South Yorkshire
    Just a quick note - I had forgotten that I had taken the goldcard out last night and put my normal SD card in... I rebooted the phone and got the message telling me that something was out of date and the whole progress bar up the right hand side... it got so far and told me invalid CID or whatever, which is why I've said that I'll do this when I get in... so obviously the phone will do what it needs to. If it doesn't work this time, then I'll have to assume it must be an issue with the goldcard (although I am sure that I followed the steps for this correctly, so don't see why it wouldn't work)!
     
  5. D-U-R-X

    D-U-R-X turbo drinker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    16,878
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011

    Apr 20, 2011
    16,878
    7,194
    1,343
    Work to live, not the other way round!!
    Sheffield, South Yorkshire

    Poopookakada - turned off fastboot when I was at work, as I've said somewhere above.

    Right... just got in and made it the first thing I did... put the goldcard in and... surprise, surprise, only got the options/menu that I put in the first post.


    This is getting quite frustrating... have never had a go at this before but, having looked at the different links and how to's that have been posted, thought I'd try... it's now driving me crazy... please could someone help me!??!?! Not that the advice I've been getting hasn't been helping... just that I can't get this bloody thing to do what it should!! All I want is a rooted phone!!
     
  6. poopookakada

    poopookakada Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    323
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011

    Feb 3, 2011
    323
    45
    63
    Local Radio Presenter
    Swindon, UK
    Did you re-run the cmd lines since you re-formatted the Goldcard? I don't think you need to, but it can't hurt to do it.

    If this still doesn't help you then I am actually completely stumped as to what it could be :(
     
  7. D-U-R-X

    D-U-R-X turbo drinker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    16,878
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011

    Apr 20, 2011
    16,878
    7,194
    1,343
    Work to live, not the other way round!!
    Sheffield, South Yorkshire
    Yeah - when I formatted it, I thought I'd do everything, just to be sure.

    That makes 2 of us... I'll have a bit of a dig on the net over the long weekend and see if I can't get this sorted.
     
  8. poopookakada

    poopookakada Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    323
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011

    Feb 3, 2011
    323
    45
    63
    Local Radio Presenter
    Swindon, UK
    Try a different SD card as Goldcard??

    I'm confused because there are plenty of people that have downgraded 1.84.XX to 1.32.405.6 without a problem... several on here too :/

    Good luck with it and I'll pop back here constantly with ideas or anything I can find on it too :)
     
  9. D-U-R-X

    D-U-R-X turbo drinker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    16,878
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011

    Apr 20, 2011
    16,878
    7,194
    1,343
    Work to live, not the other way round!!
    Sheffield, South Yorkshire
    Guess I'm gonna have to!!

    I know - that's what I've seen everywhere I've been

    Cheers mate... will let you know once I've been n got a new card and tried it all again! :)
     
  10. Bentree

    Bentree Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    60
    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011

    Feb 5, 2011
    60
    5
    36
    Apprentice Machanic
    Cooktown, Australia
    Hi people! I am having exactly the same issue. Are any of you guys using a Telus branded phone? Mine is and im wondering if that is the problem?
    Maybe they have done something to the firmware? Also I tried a different sd card ass well.

    Cheers, Bentree.

    UPDATE: Ok I have managed to get it to detect the file. When the bootloader opens select fast boot and then select bootloader as soon as the bootloader menu appears quickly press the volume up button. Then wait for about Ten seconds. On mine it then comes up with the loading PD98IMG.zip file.
    I'm not sure if it will work on everybody else's but it appears to work on mine.
    BTW still haven't been able to get the file to install as I get the error message saying model ID is incorrect.
    Gona attempt to make the goldcard again.
     
  11. Bentree

    Bentree Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    60
    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011

    Feb 5, 2011
    60
    5
    36
    Apprentice Machanic
    Cooktown, Australia
    Well i am now badly delayed after formatting my sd card it is now bricked that'l teach me for using a 32g sd card.
     
  12. D-U-R-X

    D-U-R-X turbo drinker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    16,878
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011

    Apr 20, 2011
    16,878
    7,194
    1,343
    Work to live, not the other way round!!
    Sheffield, South Yorkshire
    Bentree - not sure if this will be of help to you (sounds like you may have almost sorted your phone):
    How To Permanently Root Telus HTC Desire HD
     
    Bentree likes this.
  13. D-U-R-X

    D-U-R-X turbo drinker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    16,878
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011

    Apr 20, 2011
    16,878
    7,194
    1,343
    Work to live, not the other way round!!
    Sheffield, South Yorkshire
    Didn't manage to get hold of an SD card over the weekend... am trying my best to get this sorted and will have to update as soon as possible!
     
  14. Bentree

    Bentree Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    60
    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011

    Feb 5, 2011
    60
    5
    36
    Apprentice Machanic
    Cooktown, Australia
    Thanks D-U-R-X but sadly I was all ready following that article. In the end I got it to load. What I did find out which is interesting (well I think so) is that after you have done making the gold card do not safely remove it from the computer.

    I find that my windows7 computer does something to it and undoes all the work. So not really sure but that's the only way I could get my gold card to work.

    Hope it helps a little,
    Cheers, Bentree.
     
  15. D-U-R-X

    D-U-R-X turbo drinker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    16,878
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011

    Apr 20, 2011
    16,878
    7,194
    1,343
    Work to live, not the other way round!!
    Sheffield, South Yorkshire
    Nice one - like I said, I was pretty sure you would already have seen the guide!

    I'm on Vista, but will try just removing the cardreader's USB instead of safe removing it to see if that sorts my issues.

    As the Tesco advert says, every little helps! I'll give it all a go tonight when I get in from work and let you know how I get on!
     
  16. Bentree

    Bentree Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    60
    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011

    Feb 5, 2011
    60
    5
    36
    Apprentice Machanic
    Cooktown, Australia
    Best of luck then D-U-R-X.
     
  17. D-U-R-X

    D-U-R-X turbo drinker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    16,878
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011

    Apr 20, 2011
    16,878
    7,194
    1,343
    Work to live, not the other way round!!
    Sheffield, South Yorkshire
    Cheers Bentree!
     
  18. Bentree

    Bentree Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    60
    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011

    Feb 5, 2011
    60
    5
    36
    Apprentice Machanic
    Cooktown, Australia
    Any luck?
     
  19. D-U-R-X

    D-U-R-X turbo drinker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    16,878
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011

    Apr 20, 2011
    16,878
    7,194
    1,343
    Work to live, not the other way round!!
    Sheffield, South Yorkshire
    No mate... :(

    Tried it with the 2gb card I bought to make a goldcard... didn't safely remove, just unplugged the USB. Went in to the whole thing from my first post again.

    Think I'm gonna have to try it with a different card... not got chance to get one yet though - thinking of using the card that came with the phone. If I do that, I should be able to copy everything off the card, before I turn it into a goldcard (so I can put it all back on there after), shouldn't I?:thinking:
     
  20. poopookakada

    poopookakada Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    323
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011

    Feb 3, 2011
    323
    45
    63
    Local Radio Presenter
    Swindon, UK
    Just had a thought.... did you use mmc2 in the creation of your goldcard?

    Yes you can just copy everything off your SD card to the pc and copy it back later
     
  21. D-U-R-X

    D-U-R-X turbo drinker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    16,878
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011

    Apr 20, 2011
    16,878
    7,194
    1,343
    Work to live, not the other way round!!
    Sheffield, South Yorkshire
    Yeah - used "GoldCard Helper" from the marketplace...

    *edit - think I may have worked out why it's not working... just noticed that it ALREADY gave the CID as "Reverse CID" and then I reversed it... Just gonna get a new goldcard image using the "Reverse CID" that it provides from this app... will let you know ASAP

    nice one!! :)
     
  22. poopookakada

    poopookakada Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    323
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011

    Feb 3, 2011
    323
    45
    63
    Local Radio Presenter
    Swindon, UK
    That could well be it then :p
     
  23. D-U-R-X

    D-U-R-X turbo drinker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    16,878
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011

    Apr 20, 2011
    16,878
    7,194
    1,343
    Work to live, not the other way round!!
    Sheffield, South Yorkshire
    This is massively grinds my gears! :mad:

    It's not working... I have exactly the same issue as in my first post!! I just can't believe it! I know that it could be the SD card, but in the "how to make a goldcard", the guy said that Kingston 2gb SD cards seemed to work... will give it another go later - just had enough of it for now!!
     
  24. Bentree

    Bentree Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    60
    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011

    Feb 5, 2011
    60
    5
    36
    Apprentice Machanic
    Cooktown, Australia
    Well believe it or not. It took me three full days to actually manage to root my phone!!!
    So there is still hope for you yet.
     
  25. poopookakada

    poopookakada Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    323
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011

    Feb 3, 2011
    323
    45
    63
    Local Radio Presenter
    Swindon, UK
    also remember that you can use websites to create the goldcards. I used one of the linked websites from the tutorial and had no problem whatsoever... following it to the letter all the way through.

    hell, if it came to it i could even mail you my goldcard haha
     

Share This Page

Loading...