1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root DHD stucked on boot-loader after trying to root

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by bluecracy, Jan 12, 2013.

  1. bluecracy

    bluecracy Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2013

    Jan 12, 2013
    20
    4
    36
    Hi,
    I was trying to root my dhd (I had wifi problem and various boards suggested to flash a rom (with new radio) to solve it). I've been using "hack ace" to downgrade. During it the phone rebooted to boot-loader, where I should press "vol + " to select the proper string and press volume to select it. But keys won't work, hardware it's ok, cause I CAN press VOL- + POWER to enter boot-loader, but since I am in there , keys stop to work and I can obviously select neither, so my phone it's stucked.
    If I try to power on as usually it is clearly stucked on HTC logo boot..
    help please.. I've just wasted 200
     

    Advertisement

  2. scotty85

    scotty85 Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    11,131
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010

    Jul 25, 2010
    11,131
    7,411
    1,413
    try removing your sd card and see if the keys work. well need you to be in "fastboot" to check s few things.

    start by telling us the info on your hboot/fastboot screen.

    then,if you can get the vol and power buttons to work,and select fastboot,get some more info for us with the following:
    after that,enter thse commands in your cmd window:

    fastboot erase cache

    fastboot reboot

    failing that,you can also try a "factory reset" from hboot,if you can get vol and power working. :)
     
    ral and D-U-R-X like this.
  3. bluecracy

    bluecracy Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2013

    Jan 12, 2013
    20
    4
    36
    Ok! my bad! all works, the entire procedure works!
    now How Can I install a new rom?
    Here I past my results
    OF course I can't start my phone, I need a procedure to solve this, cause it won't start :)
     
  4. scotty85

    scotty85 Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    11,131
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010

    Jul 25, 2010
    11,131
    7,411
    1,413
    hi blue cracy,sorry for the late responce. we will need to get your phone working again,so that you can finish rooting. right now your radio is still s-on,so we are unable to install a rom or recovery.

    best bet at this point,is to run an ruu. from your main version,the aahk succesfully changed your main version,so you can run an older one with no prollem.

    if you are 100% sure your phone came with froyo,then you can use this ruu: Shipped ROMs as it will make rooting easy after its working.

    if you are not sure what your phone shipped with,then you should use this ruu: Shipped ROMs

    those are utilities run on the PC,so download,run as admin,and plug the phone with it in "fastboot" mode and the utility should update all partitions and get you up and running again. :)
     
    ral likes this.
  5. bluecracy

    bluecracy Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2013

    Jan 12, 2013
    20
    4
    36
    ok I'll try tomorrow! and thanks a lot for your help, hope "we" will solve this..thanks man
     
    scotty85 likes this.
  6. scotty85

    scotty85 Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    11,131
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010

    Jul 25, 2010
    11,131
    7,411
    1,413
    your welcome. im sure we will figure it out :smokingsomb:

    ill try and watch in case you have questions
     
  7. bluecracy

    bluecracy Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2013

    Jan 12, 2013
    20
    4
    36
    ehi man.. I've done it..and phone works..but I still get the wifi error...do u think I could try to install a new rom/radio?
    if yes could you link me some good rom?
    thanks a lot..
    Im afraid the phone its Fu###d
     
  8. ral

    ral Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    223
    Posts:
    1,546
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011

    What WiFi error message are you getting?
     
    scotty85 likes this.
  9. bluecracy

    bluecracy Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2013

    Jan 12, 2013
    20
    4
    36
    "cannot search wifi networks" and then it turn off.
     
  10. ral

    ral Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    223
    Posts:
    1,546
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011

    Which RUU did you flash?

    RUU_Ace_Gingerbread_S_HTC_WWE_2.50.405.2_Radio_12.54.60.25_26.09.04.11_M2_releas
    e_199042_signed.exe

    - or -

    RUU_Ace_HTC_WWE_1.32.405.6_Radio_12.28b.60.140e_26.03.02.26_M_release_155891_sig
    ned.exe
     
    scotty85 likes this.
  11. bluecracy

    bluecracy Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2013

    Jan 12, 2013
    20
    4
    36
    RUU_Ace_Gingerbread_S_HTC_WWE_2.50.405.2_Radio_12.54.60.25_26.09.04.11_M2_releas
    e_199042_signed.exe


    I've re-done the ADvanced hack process and it worked.. now I've S-off, superuser and I'm installing Clockwork recovery to try a new rom...still wifi issues..
    any suggest for what rom to flash?
    thanks a lot
     
    scotty85 likes this.
  12. bluecracy

    bluecracy Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2013

    Jan 12, 2013
    20
    4
    36
    oh- and just to be HAPPY (-.-) I'm connected via mobile data, I open market, and when try to download an app(rom manager for example) it says "no connection".
     
  13. scotty85

    scotty85 Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    11,131
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010

    Jul 25, 2010
    11,131
    7,411
    1,413
    Ral is the resident Rom expert :)

    I would run the ruu again,so your completely stock,then try a factory reset from hboot. If you still have WiFi prollems after that,I'm afraid to say your WiFi issues are likely hardware related :(
     
    ral and D-U-R-X like this.
  14. ral

    ral Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    223
    Posts:
    1,546
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011

    Tried researching OP's issue. Did not find much. Am pretty sure you are correct about it being hardware.

    But I guess it cannot hurt to:

    1. Root with AAHK.
    2. Flash 4Ext
    3. Do a Nandroid back-up.
    3. Flash Android Revolution HD 6.4
    4. Update the radio to the 26.14.04.28 Radio.
     
    D-U-R-X likes this.
  15. bluecracy

    bluecracy Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2013

    Jan 12, 2013
    20
    4
    36
    how to make these steps?
    "2. Flash 4Ext
    3. Do a Nandroid back-up.
    3. Flash Android Revolution HD 6.4
    4. Update the radio to the 26.14.04.28 Radio."
    thanks...
     
  16. scotty85

    scotty85 Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    11,131
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010

    Jul 25, 2010
    11,131
    7,411
    1,413

    Couple posts up,he's run the aahk and is s off. So he just needs to I stall ext 4 (prolly as a pd98img if he is unable to download) or just use cw.

    I'd prolly run the ruu again and do a factory reset first,however. Just have him run the newest unbranded sense 3.0 ruu so it puts him on the correct radio for arhd. On my phone,so I can't link it atm
     
    D-U-R-X and ral like this.
  17. bluecracy

    bluecracy Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2013

    Jan 12, 2013
    20
    4
    36
    damn..today I can't understand..can you write me down the steps?
    I'm waken-up an idiot-like today :S
     
  18. bluecracy

    bluecracy Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2013

    Jan 12, 2013
    20
    4
    36
  19. scotty85

    scotty85 Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    11,131
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010

    Jul 25, 2010
    11,131
    7,411
    1,413
    i did not answer the steps,as i believe you need to this first:

    here is the RUU you can use:
    Shipped ROMs

    run it just like you did before,then when its finished,let it reboot and settle a few minutes.

    then,turn uncheck "fastboot" in settings/power,turn the phone off,and boot to hboot(vol down/power)chose "factory reset".

    see if your prollems are then fixed.

    then we will go over steps to install a recovery and flash a rom :)
     
    D-U-R-X likes this.
  20. bluecracy

    bluecracy Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2013

    Jan 12, 2013
    20
    4
    36
  21. ral

    ral Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    223
    Posts:
    1,546
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011

    I am not sure it will work... but maybe try cleaning the terminals of the WiFi antenna first. The WiFi antenna is on the battery door cover.
     
    scotty85 likes this.
  22. bluecracy

    bluecracy Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2013

    Jan 12, 2013
    20
    4
    36
    actually I don't know how to unmount it..
     
  23. ral

    ral Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    223
    Posts:
    1,546
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011

    The battery cover. Carefully pry it open with a finger. You will see two copper colored terminals. If they are thirty you can try cleaning them. An eraser would do the trick.

    Have you updated the radio, by the way. One member here had GPS issues with JellyTime until he updated the Radio.
     
    scotty85 likes this.
  24. bluecracy

    bluecracy Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2013

    Jan 12, 2013
    20
    4
    36
    seems everything it's ok in there... but volume keys are dead, even if I press them directly on board.. no problem , I mean, with jellybean I can do it via software... but im afraid changing cable won't resolve this..shit..
     
  25. bluecracy

    bluecracy Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2013

    Jan 12, 2013
    20
    4
    36
    Could u suggest me a radio to install? WIll I lose my data?thanks..
     

Share This Page

Loading...