1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support DHD Weather widget issue

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Darhan76, Jun 15, 2011.

  1. Darhan76

    Darhan76 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2011

    Jun 15, 2011
    5
    0
    5
    Hello people..

    My phone is normal DHD it was not rooted, and I have never experienced any problem with it since i got it in March.

    I upgrade my DHD with Gingerbread, everything was OK, however since 8 of June my weather widget (HTC Sence) stoped updating.

    It shows the last meteo data since last update ( 8 June ).

    I was trying to restart it but unfortunatly it does not help.

    Anyone experienced the same?

    Any suggestions are welcome...

    Thanks!!!
     

    Advertisement

  2. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,117
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,117
    24,060
    3,118
    Scotland
    Is it set to sync via the account and sync menu?
     
  3. Darhan76

    Darhan76 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2011

    Jun 15, 2011
    5
    0
    5
    I dont really now how it is set to sync..I choose to sync every 3 hours and every time I open the widget...

    Sorry, does it make any difference how to sync? I thought it is enough just to tap the widget and particullary update, and it should work..

    Thanks..
     
  4. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,117
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,117
    24,060
    3,118
    Scotland
    I was just trying to rule out whether the update had messed up the sync settings.

    You've restarted, have you cleared the cache and data via the apps menu?
     
  5. Darhan76

    Darhan76 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2011

    Jun 15, 2011
    5
    0
    5
    I cleared manually all data, and even remove the widget, restart phone and nothing..:thinking:
     
  6. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,117
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,117
    24,060
    3,118
    Scotland
    It's a stock widget app, so you can't reinstall.

    Factory reset?

    Is it just your location or all of them? Can you remove and re add your current location?
     
  7. Darhan76

    Darhan76 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2011

    Jun 15, 2011
    5
    0
    5

    All of them.. I cannot remove my current location Others yes but local no..It gives u a message Connection error, sorry your connection is dropped down..( I have perfect connection)

    Perform factory reset and still nothing:thinking::thinking::thinking:

    Anyway thank you for your concern
     

Share This Page

Loading...