1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Dial Tones in a call

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by southcot, Sep 20, 2010.

  1. southcot

    southcot Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010

    I'm probable being very stupid but despite trawling the forum and looking though the PDF manual I can't see how to enter tones during a call. EG for menu options.

    Hitting "Menu" during a call severs the call (is it supposed to do this?).

    There is a grid icon on the bottm of the screen which I thought was the one I wanted.

    [​IMG]

    But when its pressed al you get is:-

    [​IMG]

    flummoxed now. Any help would be appreciated.
     

    Attached Files:


    Advertisement

  2. d.knight99

    d.knight99 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    265
    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010

    Apr 9, 2010
    265
    38
    63
    Student
    Bournemouth, UK
    :thinking: That looks nothing like the interface I have when I'm in a call??

    Normally that little grid icon brings it up but yours looks really weird compared to mine.
     
  3. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,305
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    It should definitely be the grid, yep.
     
  4. southcot

    southcot Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010

    Thanks for the feedback.

    Anyone any ideas why this is happening and how I might resolve it?
     
  5. southcot

    southcot Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010

    I rebooted the phone and it's now offering me the dial tone screen.
     
  6. d.knight99

    d.knight99 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    265
    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010

    Apr 9, 2010
    265
    38
    63
    Student
    Bournemouth, UK
    That's good to hear. Must have just been a little bug or something. Hopefully it won't happen again!
     
  7. southcot

    southcot Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010

    Thanks for help both anyway.
     
  8. Marts

    Marts Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011

    Jan 14, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    I have exactly the same problem and same screen as you had.

    Anyone any recent experience of this?
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...