1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Dialer issue

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by zerocool79346, Nov 5, 2010.

  1. zerocool79346

    zerocool79346 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    978
    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010

    Apr 22, 2010
    978
    432
    113
    My dialer is absolutely destroying my battery right now (higher than anything else besides display), anybody have any ideas how to remedy this? I'm thinking I'll just flash another ROM, but I figured I'd find out if anyone else had any better ideas. I'm running CELB on 3.5.
     

    Advertisement

  2. kobel1up

    kobel1up Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    310
    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010

    Jan 18, 2010
    310
    16
    38
    student
    Miamisburg, ohio
    This is a first I have heard of that problem with a dialer. I am running nonsensikal v10.8 and like the feel of it. I don't like froyo roms, but this is a nice one, fast, smooth and works how I like my roms to work.
     
  3. Podivin

    Podivin Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    3,679
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009

    Nov 29, 2009
    3,679
    881
    213
    Jacksonville, Fl
    I think this is the first time I've heard of dialer draining the battery too. Plenty of complaints about slow dialers, but not 'thirsty' ones. I personally have not seen that problem. I'm currently on Nonsensikal also, but I don't care for the 2.2 dialer so I'm using Dialer One.
     
  4. zerocool79346

    zerocool79346 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    978
    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010

    Apr 22, 2010
    978
    432
    113
    I killed it under settings and wiped it's data along with dialer storage and all is good so far. Honestly, I think it may have been what was causing my enormous battery drain on xtrSense this week as well. Makes no sense to me, but when I wiped the data, it deleted my text messages so maybe a text i had received was causing it to hang in limbo.
     
  5. cwk

    cwk Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010

    Jun 5, 2010
    36
    5
    36
    IT Guy
    Arizona
    Please pardon me while I hijack this thread to flog my favorite dead horse. The dialer. Now that I've rooted this thing, what dialer can I find that includes a 2-second pause and/or a Wait key? I've been trawling this and every other Droid forum I can find looking for something. Ye, as a matter of fact, I am a little frustrated.
     
  6. doogald

    doogald Android Expert
    Rank:
     #56
    Points:
    483
    Posts:
    6,695
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010

    Jan 7, 2010
    6,695
    1,927
    483
    If I use the Swiftkey keyboard, and long-press the menu key within the dialer, it has pause and wait keys in the keyboard when it pops up.

    Even if you do not use Swiftkey, pause is simply a comma, wait is a semi-colon. Long-press Menu and see if the keyboard you use gives you access to those keys.
     
    cwk likes this.
  7. cwk

    cwk Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010

    Jun 5, 2010
    36
    5
    36
    IT Guy
    Arizona
    Wonder of wonders! Long-pressing Menu on the default KaosFroyo dialer brings up an alternative keypad that has P and W. Now my next gripe. The pauses and subsequent numbers don't get saved into the call log. An annoyance, but better a weak capability than none at all.

    Thanks!
     
  8. doogald

    doogald Android Expert
    Rank:
     #56
    Points:
    483
    Posts:
    6,695
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010

    Jan 7, 2010
    6,695
    1,927
    483
    Are they stored in saved numbers of contact records? If so, can you not simply create contacts for those people, if you want to call them more than once?
     
  9. cwk

    cwk Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010

    Jun 5, 2010
    36
    5
    36
    IT Guy
    Arizona
    The pauses and passcodes are saved in the contacts, but it's a usability issue. Because I'm fat-fingered, I'd like to dial a conference number, check it, and press send. So far, I have that with the new discovery. But now I want to save the successfully dialed number and passcode. All that shows up in the call history is the base number. I have to again manually key in the passcode if I want to save the conference number.

    With the new discovery, I have about 80% of what I was looking for, so I guess I should be happy with it. I know, it's so 1990's to use a phone to talk to people. I guess I'm becoming a curmudgeon.
     

Share This Page

Loading...