1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Dialer One as Default

Discussion in 'Android Apps & Games' started by MB1380, May 28, 2010.

  1. MB1380

    MB1380 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    May 24, 2010
    3
    0
    5
    After installing Dialer One to my desire, it gave me the option to set it as default when i pressed the phone button. I kept the original one but now want to change Dialer One as the default and cant find the setting?
    Any ideas how to change it?
    thanks
     

    Advertisement

  2. bluenova

    bluenova OK Computer
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,616
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010

    Jan 11, 2010
    1,616
    243
    143
    Driver
    W Midlands, UK
    If you go to Settings > Applications > Manage applications > Phone then clear defaults, then next time you click Phone it should ask you which dialer you want to use.
     
    Parfenr and MB1380 like this.
  3. MB1380

    MB1380 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    May 24, 2010
    3
    0
    5
    Ah thanks, never saw the phone in the apps manager :eek:

    Would you know how to stop sim contacts from showing up in the standard dialler? thats the main reason im changing
     
  4. cmerrtt

    cmerrtt Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    73
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009

    Nov 15, 2009
    73
    1
    36
    I am have a problem setting the speed dials in Dialer One. I get a message that the speed dial can be set in the context of the contact. When I try that it defaults back to the HTC contacts where the speed dials are already exist although Dialer One is the default dialer.

    Any ideas?

    Eris; OTA 2.1
     
  5. cmerrtt

    cmerrtt Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    73
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009

    Nov 15, 2009
    73
    1
    36
    As soon as I sent this I figured it out ... sorry for the early post :)
     
  6. rock2534

    rock2534 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    May 23, 2011

    May 23, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    I had the same issue, and tried exactly what you mentioned, but the option for "clear defaults" is not highlighted. But it still opens the regular dialer everytime.
     
  7. Spavel

    Spavel Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011

    Aug 2, 2011
    1
    1
    6
    Hi there,
    May be it is too late, but I had the same problem and solved it as follows:
    You go to Settings > Applications > Manage applications > Dialer(instead of Phone)
    In apps manager make it ALL APPS,and then as written above.
    After clearing Dialer defaults, you can choose, in normal way,which dialer you will set as default. Be happy!
     
    Parfenr likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...