1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

dialer one question

Discussion in 'Android Apps & Games' started by Aggiez28, Oct 26, 2010.

  1. Aggiez28

    Aggiez28 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2010

    Oct 23, 2010
    12
    0
    15
    i installed dialer one on my droid2. when it asked which dialer I want to use I picked teh wrong one (the stock one) how can I change that selection so it uses dialer one by default?

    i didnt find any settings for this :(
     

    Advertisement

  2. Szadzik

    Szadzik Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    223
    Posts:
    5,413
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010

    Feb 15, 2010
    5,413
    715
    223
    Male
    FAS Admin
    Settings>Applications>Manage applications>All>Dialer and choose to clear defaults.
     
  3. Clementine_3

    Clementine_3 Android Expert
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #28
    Points:
    993
    Posts:
    4,994
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009

    Go in to applications and click dialer (not dialer one), click 'clear default'. Then set dialer one as the default dialer.
    Oops, too slow :)
     
  4. mobimax

    mobimax Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010

    Oct 26, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    I could not click "clear default" in this "dialer" item, its dim. Thanks for advice.
     

Share This Page

Loading...