1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Dialer Question ?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by charliehowes, Jul 25, 2013.

  1. charliehowes

    charliehowes Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    117
    Joined:
    May 5, 2010

    May 5, 2010
    117
    6
    36
    When I had my S3 if I started spelling someones name out in the dialler when about to make a call if said person had 3 numbers then it would come up with their 3 numbers in a small box so I could pick which one I wanted.
    Can anyone tell me if I can make the dialler do this with the S4 ?

    Cheers
     

    Advertisement

  2. Hawker

    Hawker Android Expert
    Rank:
     #63
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    4,095
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011

    Aug 2, 2011
    4,095
    1,911
    433
    Male
    UK
    You're right.
    It only seems to show the first number entered against a contact.

    It will however show one of the other numbers if a subsequent number has been designated as default, but it doesn't show all numbers associated to a single client.

    Perhaps it will be addressed in a new firmware release.
     
    charliehowes likes this.
  3. trucky

    trucky Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    251
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2012

    Nov 6, 2012
    251
    86
    63
    Male
    Asheville, NC
    Mine was sometimes wonky, and wouldn't show me all the numbers for that contact. I downloaded Dialer One from the Play Store and realy like the functionality and interface. It has replaced me stock dialer app.
     
    charliehowes likes this.
  4. hansangb

    hansangb Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    289
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009

    Nov 17, 2009
    289
    32
    53
    I use the PilxelPhone. It has a nice favoirtes shortcut, shows all the numbers, you can dial, text, understands gestures, etc. Much nicer than the stock one.
     
  5. BigRedGonzo

    BigRedGonzo Android Expert
    Rank:
     #233
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    875
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010

    Jan 12, 2010
    875
    208
    93
    Male
    Process Engineer
    Winston-Salem, NC
    I found this by accident. When you type their name and you get the tile with the "main" number showing, tap it and if they have multiple numbers it will list them in a pop-up box. I was really irritated with this also until I found that. It is very confusing though. Anyway, the functionality is there, just not the way we expected it to be.

    BigRedGonzo
     
  6. Hawker

    Hawker Android Expert
    Rank:
     #63
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    4,095
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011

    Aug 2, 2011
    4,095
    1,911
    433
    Male
    UK

    That's different to the way it works for me (I'm on MGA)
    If I tap the popup of the matched name nothing more happens and just the default number associated to the contact is shown.
     
  7. ironass

    ironass Android Expert
    Rank:
     #20
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    11,402
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    11,402
    5,604
    1,343
    Male
    Keeping one step ahead of the Tax man
    Cotswolds, England
    Type name into dial pad, in this case JABBA = 52222...

    [​IMG]

    Select the name you want...

    [​IMG]

    Touch the name...

    [​IMG]
     
    Hawker likes this.
  8. Hawker

    Hawker Android Expert
    Rank:
     #63
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    4,095
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011

    Aug 2, 2011
    4,095
    1,911
    433
    Male
    UK
    That's what I've been doing butty. That doesn't work for me at all. As soon as I touch the name in screen 2 above, it goes straight back to screen 1.

    Hmmm...interesting.
    For the contact I was trying, I unset her default number.
    Retried and now it works! :thinking:
    Even if I reset the default number back, it still works.
    Also works for all other contacts now.
    Seems as if clearing/resetting a default number did the trick.

    Very strange.
    :stupid:
     
  9. ironass

    ironass Android Expert
    Rank:
     #20
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    11,402
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    11,402
    5,604
    1,343
    Male
    Keeping one step ahead of the Tax man
    Cotswolds, England
    I spoil you Hawker old stick!








    P.S. By the way, Jabba says you owe him some money! :afraid:
     

Share This Page

Loading...