1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Dialer running wide open

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by calvinrw, Apr 21, 2011.

  1. calvinrw

    calvinrw Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    72
    Joined:
    May 12, 2010

    May 12, 2010
    72
    11
    18
    ROM: Mikfroyo 4.61
    Kernel: netarchy-toastmod-4.3.4-cfs-havs-more-nosbc-universal-signed

    I noticed this morning that the Dialer is running constantly. I checked with spare parts under partial wake usage and dialer has the highest percentage. I've never seen this before. Does anyone have any ideas?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Xtremedays

    Xtremedays Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,514
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010

    Apr 5, 2010
    2,514
    1,073
    313
    Male
    Auto Technician(for now)
    try to clear data and cache under Setting>Apps maybe.
     
  3. calvinrw

    calvinrw Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    72
    Joined:
    May 12, 2010

    May 12, 2010
    72
    11
    18
    Tried that. It seems not to work. Dialer is still running full out.
     
  4. youdoofus

    youdoofus Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,131
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011

    Feb 26, 2011
    2,131
    747
    213
    Tech support rep for Knology
    so dak
    that is weird... well, at least you have xtreme already mulling this over. perhaps akazabam or one (maybe all) of the more-experienced-than-i forumites will pop in and provide other suggestions.... i personally am at a loss here :( sorry homey
     
  5. Xtremedays

    Xtremedays Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,514
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010

    Apr 5, 2010
    2,514
    1,073
    313
    Male
    Auto Technician(for now)
    Are you running something other than the stock dialer? Try and go to recovery and wipe dalvik-cache and see if that helps.
     
  6. calvinrw

    calvinrw Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    72
    Joined:
    May 12, 2010

    May 12, 2010
    72
    11
    18
    I did wipe dalvik-cache and cache. That seems to have fixed it. I also had easyswitch widgets loaded and tweetercast (these were the changes I made before bed last night). I stopped those also to see if they were the cause. I'll slowly add them back and see if this phenomenon comes back. Thanks for you help again.
     
  7. calvinrw

    calvinrw Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    72
    Joined:
    May 12, 2010

    May 12, 2010
    72
    11
    18
    Preliminary analysis indicates the problem was with the EasySwitch Pro widgets.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...