1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Dialer use inside of a call

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by paddywhoo, Nov 7, 2008.

  1. paddywhoo

    paddywhoo Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2008

    Nov 7, 2008
    3
    0
    25
    Is it just me? After I've reached a number with a menu ("Click one to choose customer service; click two for billing...") the only way I seem to be able to input numbers is to open the slide-out keyboard and use the top row of numbers. This is really not convenient. Am I missing something? Is there a way to cause the dialer to reappear on the touch screen that allows me to push numbers that work to navigate a menu?
    Thanks!

    Paddywhoo
     

    Advertisement

  2. wankster

    wankster Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008

    Nov 1, 2008
    11
    1
    36
    there is a notification bar like pull out that reveals an on screen dialer.
     
  3. dkaufman1

    dkaufman1 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    118
    Posts:
    1,202
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008

    Oct 24, 2008
    1,202
    29
    118
    Android Scientists
    The Lab
    This brings up a good point...on my sidekick I had preprogrammed my vmail to dial in, wait 4 seconds (4 commas) then dial #mynumber and my pin, but when I use that same scenario on the G1, it won't even dial out.

    Which means manual entry of all that post call data. Any ideas?
     
  4. paddywhoo

    paddywhoo Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2008

    Nov 7, 2008
    3
    0
    25
    Thank you for the tip but you are way ahead of me. I'm just crawling here. A "notification like pull-out bar": I don't know what you mean. Could you tell me how to get that dialer back while I'm inside a call so I can punch a digit that will navigate me through an audio menu, like what happens when I call, say, the electric company?

    Thank you!

    Paddywhoo
     
  5. SirFenwick

    SirFenwick Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    99
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008

    Oct 12, 2008
    99
    1
    16
    When you are in a call, you can slide up a dial pad just like the menu system on the home screen.

    It'll be a grey button with the number 5 on it, just slide it up.
     
  6. arun0009

    arun0009 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008

    Dec 10, 2008
    1
    0
    5
    I was looking for the same, was annoying to open the keypad and punch the numbers, but now i can drag that number 5 just like menu on screen and dial the numbers...perfect !!
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...