1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Dialer using tons of battery

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Tommy_Boy8848, Aug 23, 2011.

  1. Tommy_Boy8848

    Tommy_Boy8848 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2011

    Aug 23, 2011
    6
    0
    5
    Hey, new member here.

    Ever since the 2.3.3 Gingerbread update everytime I make a phone call the dialer stays running and starts using massive amounts of battery. The only way I've found to fix this is to restart the phone, but restarting after every phone call is a PITA. Is there anything else that can be done? Some kind of fix for this? So far that's the only problem I've run into after the update.

    Thanks
    Tom
     

    Advertisement

  2. TheAtheistReverend

    TheAtheistReverend Anybody want a peanut?
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    2,837
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010

    Feb 24, 2010
    2,837
    932
    333
    EMT
    Minneapolis
    As I all to often have for an answer: factory reset. Some say it should always be done right after an update. It's the only thing I can think of that would correct many significant issues with the software that comes on your phone. If it were something you got from the market, it would be easier. You could just uninstall and reinstall the one app.
    I suppose you could try "dialer one" as a replacement and see if you like it...
     
  3. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #15
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    12,885
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    12,885
    9,214
    1,413
    UK
    You hit report on the phandroid app by accident. I've moved your post here :)
     
    TheAtheistReverend likes this.
  4. Tommy_Boy8848

    Tommy_Boy8848 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2011

    Aug 23, 2011
    6
    0
    5
    So, if the factory reset doesn't work then I'm going to have to download all my apps again and set up my phone the way I like it having not solved the problem? I think I'll keep that option to an absolute last resort.
     
  5. TheAtheistReverend

    TheAtheistReverend Anybody want a peanut?
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    2,837
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010

    Feb 24, 2010
    2,837
    932
    333
    EMT
    Minneapolis
    Thank you Xyro.

    And yes it is a pain if you aren't rooted. Try the dialer one app or another dialer replacement.

    Edit:
    With something like appbrain you can "backup" a list of what apps you have on your phone and I think you can have them all just go ahead and download and install after the wipe. You would have to back up what settings you can to your SD before and set all the others to how you had them after, but it does take a big chunk out of the process.
     
  6. Tommy_Boy8848

    Tommy_Boy8848 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2011

    Aug 23, 2011
    6
    0
    5
    But does the factory reset actually solve the problem? Do you know this for a fact?
     
  7. TheAtheistReverend

    TheAtheistReverend Anybody want a peanut?
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    2,837
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010

    Feb 24, 2010
    2,837
    932
    333
    EMT
    Minneapolis
    In the absence of other options, I would say it is your best bet at the moment.

    Unless you like another dialer (that doesn't present with this problem).

    I would consider this kind of thing a deal breaker for my phone and would consider all options to correct the problem. But maybe that is just me.

    It isn't the end of the world to do a reset. It's really just a pain, and sometimes problems aren't always fixed as easily as we would like.

    I hope someone chimes in with an answer you like, but that is all I got.

    Yes I think it will solve your problem.

    No, I don't know it for a fact. The only way that can be known is to do it.
     
  8. vzwuser76

    vzwuser76 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,152
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010

    I know this answer won't be what you're lookng for, but there is almost no way to know if it will solve the issue. Each person has their settings set different, they have different apps installed with each of those having different settings. The possible combinations that could affect one device and not the other is in the millions if not billions. Even if someone else has the issue, with their phone being setup differently than yours there's no way to know 100% that their solution will solve your problem.

    What atheist suggested is the best option at this point. By doing a reset, you are making sure that no other settings or apps are causing the issue. In effect, the phone will be the same as the day you bought it, except it will have android 2.3.3 instead of 2.2. The steps to make a factory reset as painless as possible are:

    1. Make sure your contacts are backed up, either through gmail, Verizon's Backup Assistant, or exporting them to the sd card. I only use gmail as it's the easiest.

    2. Backup your sd card. Even though a factory reset doesn't format the sd card, IMHO it's best to do it just in case.

    3. Backup your apps. The most common ways are Appbrain or exporting them to the sd card. I use Appbrain again as it's the simplest. Download it, setup an account, sync it. Then after the reset and some troubleshoooting (step 5), download it from the Market, sign in, and resync your apps. Any apps you purchased will be in the Market under your apps after you reactivate the phone, but this app will work for both.

    4. Write down any settings you want to use later. This is probably the worst part of doing a reset. But there is not another way unrooted that I know of to do this.

    5. After the reset, DO NOT install or update any apps. You can sync to gmail for your contacts, but leave everything else alone. Then see if the dialer still has the issue. If it doesn't, then your problem may stem from a phone setting or an app you had installed. If it does, it maybe time to talk to Verizon level 2 tech support, and possibly look into getting a replacement.

    Going back to if it doesn't have the issue after the reset, once you know for sure that the dialer isn't acting up, go back to your old setup slowly, changing only a few settings or syncing a few apps at a time. Then see if it has the issue or not. If it doesn't make a few more changes then check again. Keep doing this until either the problem presents itself again or you are completely back to your old setup. If it does show up, change back any settings and uninstall any apps that you just changed/added, and see if it goes away. That's the easiest way to naildown what the problem is. If you put everything back on right away and the problem comes back, then you'll be where you were before the reset.

    Again it can be a pain depending on how much you have changed or added to your phone, but if it solves the problem, it's well worth it. If it doesn't, you have eliminated a troubleshooting step. And Verizon will ask if you have tried this, and if you haven't, they will want you to do it. I have been through this a couple of times, but making sure everything is backed up or written down will make it easier.

    Hope this helps and good luck.
     
  9. AndroJak

    AndroJak Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010

    Sep 2, 2010
    18
    2
    16
    Technical
    USA
  10. Tommy_Boy8848

    Tommy_Boy8848 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2011

    Aug 23, 2011
    6
    0
    5
    Well that thread has a few posts that say that a reset doesn't work so I'm not going to bother trying it. Most say they thing it has to do with gingerbread or htc software so I think I'll have to wait for an update. No other solutions have been said on that thread that worked, many tried but none worked.
     
  11. TheAtheistReverend

    TheAtheistReverend Anybody want a peanut?
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    2,837
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010

    Feb 24, 2010
    2,837
    932
    333
    EMT
    Minneapolis
    What percentage is your dialer using by the end of a battery cycle?
     
  12. Tommy_Boy8848

    Tommy_Boy8848 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2011

    Aug 23, 2011
    6
    0
    5
    I've never let it go a full battery cycle. If i did I suspect it would use more than half.
     
  13. TheAtheistReverend

    TheAtheistReverend Anybody want a peanut?
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    2,837
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010

    Feb 24, 2010
    2,837
    932
    333
    EMT
    Minneapolis
    Have you checked to make sure your radio is set to cdma only?
     

Share This Page

Loading...