1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Dialing Problems

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by LiquidDroid, May 6, 2010.

  1. LiquidDroid

    LiquidDroid Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009

    Nov 29, 2009
    30
    1
    16
    I need to dial a number sequence of xxx-xxx-xxxx (I enter my access code) wxxxxxx# but the phone immediately drops the call. All my dumb phones can do it no problem. Any ideas?

    Thnx
     

    Advertisement

  2. AFAngryWarrior

    AFAngryWarrior Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    255
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009

    Nov 10, 2009
    255
    40
    43
    Male
    I.T. Systems and Networking
    Rochester, NY
    To dial an access code you put a comma after the number so xxx-xxx-xxxx, xxxxx# each comma "," is a 7 second pause. So if you put ,, thats 14 seconds before it dials the access code.

    Or you can use a semicolon ";" to insert a wait command. Then you get a popup after it dials the number that you press to send those access numbers through.
     
    msingewald and LiquidDroid like this.
  3. LiquidDroid

    LiquidDroid Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009

    Nov 29, 2009
    30
    1
    16
    Brother if this works I'll be saved. Don't know if you're a vet or military but this vet thanks you. The VA bureaucracy is a pain at times.
     
  4. LiquidDroid

    LiquidDroid Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009

    Nov 29, 2009
    30
    1
    16
    Didn't work :(

    Anyone.
     
  5. LiquidDroid

    LiquidDroid Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009

    Nov 29, 2009
    30
    1
    16
    bump
     
  6. TeeCee

    TeeCee Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    May 1, 2010

    May 1, 2010
    3
    0
    25
    I have no problems with access numbers for conference calls, but sometimes, if you are in speaker mode, you cannot connect, so be sure your speaker mode is OFF while you're dialing in. Hope this helps.
     
  7. LiquidDroid

    LiquidDroid Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009

    Nov 29, 2009
    30
    1
    16
    Will try.
     

Share This Page

Loading...