1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Did a master/factory reset solve your GPS issues (even after 3+ days)?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by sremick, Sep 30, 2010.

?

Did a master/factory reset solve your GPS issues (even after 3+ days)?

  1. Yes, it's been well over 3 days and things are still better

    7 vote(s)
    25.0%
  2. No, it was still bad afterwards or went back to being bad after a few days

    21 vote(s)
    75.0%
  1. sremick

    sremick Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,521
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010

    Jun 18, 2010
    2,521
    356
    163
    IT Admin
    USA
    Sorry for yet another poll, but there is method here. I'm successfully getting these poll results to the eyes of Samsung support, in order to disprove assumptions they are having about the effectiveness of their "fixes".

    This poll assumes you are/were experiencing GPS issues. If you are not, there's no reason to vote.
     

    Advertisement

  2. nyydynasty

    nyydynasty Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    956
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010

    Sep 13, 2010
    956
    173
    103
    Male
    IT Manager
    NY
    no.

    I was still within 30 days of purchase so i swapped phones at AT&T yesterday. This new phone is working now.
     
  3. George0211

    George0211 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    296
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010

    Aug 16, 2010
    296
    27
    43
    Also, for AT&T support as well. Their so-called Android Specialists are convinced that master reset fixes GPS.
     
  4. sremick

    sremick Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,521
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010

    Jun 18, 2010
    2,521
    356
    163
    IT Admin
    USA
    Ah, I see my poll got merged with this thread. I hope it doesn't get lost in the noise. I've got Samsung's attention and this poll will get to their eyes.
     
  5. qwertyaas

    qwertyaas Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    373
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010

    Aug 8, 2010
    373
    20
    38
    A master reset did not work for me. GSM reset did. Today is the 5th day of it working.
     
  6. OfTheDamned

    OfTheDamned The Friendly Undead
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    813
    Posts:
    9,692
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009

    Oct 29, 2009
    9,692
    8,365
    813
    Right Behind You
    Ok, I moved everything back over to your own thread.

    While I understand that the GPS problem is a big issue for this phone, we made the stickied GPS thread for this topic. Please do not make any new GPS threads.
     
    NightAngel79 and Frisco like this.
  7. sremick

    sremick Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,521
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010

    Jun 18, 2010
    2,521
    356
    163
    IT Admin
    USA
    Hard to believe only 14 people have been asked by Samsung to do a master reset.

    Please vote. This poll is going to get to Samsung's eyeballs.
     
  8. Artexman

    Artexman Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010

    Oct 6, 2010
    3
    0
    5
    My Captivate would take forever to get a GPS lock untill I did the fatory reset .. *2767*38--# .... I left two numbers out cuz this reset will delete all data and contacts so be sure this is what you wish to try. My GPS works perfect now with 3 and 4 second lock on's .... I dont know if this works for all phones but it fixed mine, going on 5 days now.... My phone is not rooted byt the way .... 100% stock
     
  9. qwertyaas

    qwertyaas Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    373
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010

    Aug 8, 2010
    373
    20
    38
    Same here. 12 days after still working great. I posted a video in the Sticked GPS thread of GPS Test and Google Maps on my phone now.

    Prior to the GSM reset, my phone wouldn't lock onto a single satellite.
     
  10. Cuerbo

    Cuerbo Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    302
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010

    Jul 20, 2010
    302
    20
    38
    Looking at your video, I noticed you first start GPS Test then Google Nav/Maps. Don't do this, GPS Test tends to help the process and that's why you see it working. Restart the phone and just go to Google Maps or Nav and film the whole thing. Also, in your video, I notice you did lose lock several times while walking around. You tended not to show the sat icon too much but in one or two cases, you see it flashing a couple of times. Last but not least, the signal strength seems on the low side in that video.
     
  11. tobiass

    tobiass Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010

    Jul 19, 2010
    12
    0
    15
    its better than it was i get a lock after about 30 secs but it still jumps around
     
  12. qwertyaas

    qwertyaas Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    373
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010

    Aug 8, 2010
    373
    20
    38
    It works both ways. I just used GPS Test first to show the satellites being locked on. Usually I go straight to Google Maps and get the same speed lock - most of the time it's accurate to 10 meters (but exactly my location on the map). Of course there are times where it is initially off by 30 or so feet but quickly adjusts my position. [I usually test the GPS a few times a day on the trip to and from work and on my walks during lunch].

    Usually I have signal strength between 35-42 - it was a bit lower when I took the video - not sure if it was due to being around a lot of trees or it was extremely cloudy outside. As for the losing the lock, it was either me moving the map or switching to the options screen which loses the lock.

    As for the Sat icon, that only flashed when locating me. Once the arrow showed up on screen it was a solid icon which I showed 1-2 times.
     
  13. ewingr

    ewingr Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    579
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010

    It improved my lock time, but my accuracy is somewhat off. I need to do more drive testing, so I'll post back after a bit of time. I voted no at this point.

    My main concern is that the accuracy is close enough that it doesn't put me on wrong streets (albeit close by, but wrong, resulting in wrong directions).
     
  14. ardyer

    ardyer Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    272
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    272
    35
    43
    Northern Virginia
    It improved my accuracy, but my lock times still suck! (and I am being completely serious here)
     
  15. ewingr

    ewingr Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    579
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010

    Yesterday, I did more than just that reset to improve mine.

    • Installed Cognition 2.16 ROM
    • GSM Reset
    • Installed the Jupiter 5 set of Jupiter and GSM.CONF files

    This morning I did a MyTracks to work and it was VERY good. (NOTE: I find that to really analyze the accuracy, you should look at it via satellite view instead of map view). Also, never got the blue circle once. But I couldn't really care less how it looks on MyTracks (that can vary based on your settings in MyTracks too), but that I don't lose connectivity and hence have it put me on a wrong road.

    This weekend I am taking a fairly long trip (300 miles each way) and will have it on the whole time to see how it goes. I'm looking in particlur for it to NOT put me on wrong roads.

    But the final test will be 2-3 weeks of continued good experience.
     
  16. Rockinfigs

    Rockinfigs Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    286
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010

    Jul 21, 2010
    286
    21
    38
    gsm reset is bs..doesnt work!
     
  17. qwertyaas

    qwertyaas Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    373
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010

    Aug 8, 2010
    373
    20
    38
    Did you try it outside without changing lbstestmode settings? I thought it didn't work for me either until I tested it outside.
     
  18. Andrewdroid

    Andrewdroid Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    232
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010

    Sep 28, 2010
    232
    30
    43
    Enterprise
    Gotham
    Be VERY VERY careful with a GSM reset.. I did it on my phone ... luckily I backed up everything before but no one told me it would totally reset EVERYTHING on the phone. I had no idea a some few numbers could totally do that. I think people shouldn't just post the code in the forums without a massive disclaimer, totally irresponsible. Or better yet, link to the code instead.
     
  19. Rockinfigs

    Rockinfigs Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    286
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010

    Jul 21, 2010
    286
    21
    38
    Yes i did and stil no lock..besides i get a gps lock inside my house with every other phone ive owned except the captivate..best was the htc incredible..lock within 5 secs and accuracy was spot on. but even with the reset its stil the same..no lock inside or out.
     
  20. SlappyMcgee

    SlappyMcgee Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    130
    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010

    Aug 18, 2010
    130
    21
    38
    I found that on my captivate if I have the wifi on then the GPS does not lock very well. Yesterday I wanted to give the GPS a shot again. Turned off my wifi, turned on GPS and I locked onto 10 sats in less than a min. That is the fastest I have ever gotten a lock and the most locks all in one shot.

    Driving is a diff story though. It does not keep up well tracking me.
     
  21. sremick

    sremick Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,521
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010

    Jun 18, 2010
    2,521
    356
    163
    IT Admin
    USA
    If only I was 100% confident about using my Titanium Backup backup to restore, I'd test this out myself. Heh. At least my external MicroSD card came in.
     
  22. ewingr

    ewingr Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    579
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010

    I have used Titanium restore a few times now. One thing it does NOT do (due to some limitation from Android is what I hear) is that it does not restore you widgets on the desktop right. So those have to be re-setup, but other than that, it's been good.

    However, if you want to have an image backup (think like PC imaging, only the phone), use ROM Manager. You can find some good information on that if you look around.

    Back on topic...

    Check out this post for my latest MyTracks input.

    I am on a 200 mile drive right now, and testing it out. It was quite slow getting a hook to the GPS. I ended up rebooting. Got a hook, and has been flawless for 50 miles so far. But I do have to keep it in close to the windows. If I bring it in more under the roof, it does go off accuracy and get a blue ring. I think the antenna is not the greatest.
     
  23. s.m.knipe

    s.m.knipe Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    939
    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010

    Jul 4, 2010
    939
    242
    93
    Grad student
    Martinsburg, WV & Portales, NM
    GSM reset improved things for me, but really only the lock time. I went from about 2 minutes to lock before the reset to around 30 seconds after. My accuracy has stayed the same, and little "jumps" and "flurbs" while driving still occur- although at changes in speed and/or direction, which leads me to believe that the issue is that the software is "pinging" the GPS at a lesser frequency than other phones/chips, and extrapolating/interpolating/predicting the position in between pings. I think an update to the formula used/code used would almost completely fix the issue (and maybe that's why Cognition ROM seems to work so good?)...
     

Share This Page

Loading...