1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Did At&t RemoveThe FM Radio?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by BLJones, Jul 14, 2010.

  1. BLJones

    BLJones Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    46
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010

    Jul 13, 2010
    46
    0
    15
    In All The Unboxings I Saw I Did Not See A FM Radio App! Did At&t Get Rid Of Thats Too?
     

    Advertisement

  2. tyte

    tyte Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    54
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010

    Jul 13, 2010
    54
    4
    16
    yes i believe so...
     
  3. t-readyroc

    t-readyroc Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    710
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010

    Hrmm... it's there according to the pdadb & gmsarena specs listings...
     
  4. BLJones

    BLJones Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    46
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010

    Jul 13, 2010
    46
    0
    15
    Ive seen it on every spec sheet except the box and no app on the phone. The Vibrant doesn't have it either.
     
  5. ghostfox1

    ghostfox1 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    122
    Joined:
    May 6, 2010

    May 6, 2010
    122
    2
    36
    So it's there, just has to be enabled. Much like the N1.
     
  6. Jack45

    Jack45 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,186
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010

    Jul 13, 2010
    1,186
    239
    143
    But is it free or subscription?
     
  7. KMA

    KMA Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    134
    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010

    Feb 12, 2010
    134
    20
    38
    If there is a FM radio (either by default or enabled via mod/hack), it will be free of course.
     
  8. thindery

    thindery Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    157
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010

    Jul 14, 2010
    157
    64
    53
    Finance
    Missouri
    I don't understand why at&t would remove it from the phone? All it does for me now is force me to listen to Pandora more often and consume more of their bandwidth. Atleast with an FM radio, if I wanted to listen to a local station I could and it didn't cost At&t a dime. Just another way att says to bend over and take it in th..
     
    radi0chik likes this.
  9. ardyer

    ardyer Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    272
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    272
    35
    43
    Northern Virginia
    I noticed on the Android Central review that the AT&T Radio app is loaded, so my guess would be that they don't want it to compete with that. Plus, under the new data plans, they want you to use tons of bandwidth so you go over your amount and they can charge you ;)

    Question for those more knowledgeable on phone hacking than I: If there is an FM radio installed, would it just take an app to use it, or would the phone have to be hacked to access it?
     
  10. emuneee

    emuneee Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    267
    Joined:
    May 10, 2010

    May 10, 2010
    267
    31
    43
    No one knows for sure, before the tears start falling lol
     
  11. lordmaxx

    lordmaxx Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    379
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009

    Dec 28, 2009
    379
    24
    38
    unfortunately it could be a driver issue. In order for Wireless N to be turned on with the nexus one they had to wait for a core update. I could be if the radio is actually present we'll need a good ROM chef to take the driver form the original galaxy s and implement it ina custom ROM for our phone....we'll just have to say. One of these places might do a tear down, and that will tell for sure if its there or not because the chips are usually quite easy to pick out.
     
  12. BLJones

    BLJones Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    46
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010

    Jul 13, 2010
    46
    0
    15
    Maybe its in the music player? Idk
    Because i don't see it on any of the US variants!
     
  13. jasonsmith

    jasonsmith Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010

    Aug 2, 2010
    28
    2
    16
    First post excuse my ignorance. Has anyone actually found the FM Radio app in this phone?

    For those in the know, do you think a future ROM may be able to add it?

    FM Radio is fairly important to me.
     
  14. no driver

    no driver Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    31
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010

    Jun 21, 2010
    31
    2
    16
    It's still unclear whether the phone has the FM hardware. You might want to track these threads over at XDA: Captivate Teardown! (Step by Step, LOTS OF PICTURES) - xda-developers and FM Radio - Another approach - xda-developers

    It seems like they'll be able to enable the FM if it is physically in the phone. For now I'm hanging onto my old Walkman phone with an inactive sim so that I can listen to the radio while I work in the yard etc.
     
  15. keredini

    keredini Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    88
    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010

    Jul 16, 2010
    88
    15
    18
    STL
    It is in the i9000 ROM that i just loaded, looks like AT&T removed it (along with some other fun things). However it doesn't work on my Captivate. Haven't seen a thread where anyone has it working yet.
     
  16. radi0chik

    radi0chik Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    106
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010

    Jul 14, 2010
    106
    16
    38
    Broadcast Engineer
    Dallas, TX
    The GPS chip (that lots of folks have problems with) I believe is GPS/Bluetooth/FM radio combined on one chip. That means the hardware IS there. Just need to get drivers for the radio and then some sort of UI/App for it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...