1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Did i get jipped?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Captain Africa, Jun 19, 2012.

  1. Captain Africa

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2012

    Jun 18, 2012
    3
    0
    5
    Dallas, TX
    i got the connect a few days ago and I've noticed that in settings> applications> running services, my total ram is just under 700. Is this normal? That number is the total unused and used. I also performed a system test and it listed my processor as a rev2. I know that these phones are supposed to be running a dual core s3. I purchased it at an authorized dealer
     

    Advertisement

  2. markolo25

    markolo25 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    129
    Joined:
    May 17, 2011

    May 17, 2011
    129
    66
    53
    you're fine ^_^, the rest is being used by the kernel that's why its missing some ram there, and the processor is indeed dual core, the second core turns on when needed ^_^
     
  3. airtioteclint

    airtioteclint Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,909
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011

    Dec 15, 2011
    1,909
    855
    213
    My total ram is 717. I read in another thread that the phone hides the remainder to run the system. Not sure how believable that is but at least you know you're not the only one.
     
  4. VeNoMzRevenge

    VeNoMzRevenge Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    213
    Joined:
    May 31, 2012

    May 31, 2012
    213
    29
    43
    Brooklyn, NY
    Must be hidden ram used by the OS. I have the same number on my phone.

    I can can confirm with the others that you are not the only one with that.

    Enjoy the new phone :)
     
    Captain Africa likes this.
  5. ChiweN

    ChiweN Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    885
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2011

    Dec 5, 2011
    885
    579
    183
    Network Administrator
    Detroit, Michigan
    I have 806. I'm cooler than you. :p!

    [​IMG]
     
  6. Mexjoker

    Mexjoker I'm Not Real, Doris!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,078
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011

    Aug 1, 2011
    3,078
    1,008
    313
    Male
    High School Student
    Atlanta, Georgia
    Its normal and yes the OS takes up some of the memory
     
  7. yahhboy

    yahhboy Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    786
    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2011

    Sep 3, 2011
    786
    86
    78
    FL
    It's actually the gpu mine does the same I end up with like 600 though :rolleyes:
     

Share This Page

Loading...