1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Did my Volt just go kaput ? Loops into TWRP 3.0

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by kwiknuts, Apr 12, 2016.

  1. kwiknuts

    kwiknuts Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    192
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2014

    Dec 3, 2014
    192
    41
    53
    All I did today was port in a new phone # using RingPlus and Carbon Remix ROM with TWRP 3.0.0.0 installed. Wife comes home says phone just keeps rebooting so I try the holding down volume/power buttons to get it into TWRP and now thats looping can only stop it by pulling battery. Hmmmmmmm. Did my Volt just die? Anything I can try? Arrrrgh !
     

    Advertisement

  2. andMego

    andMego Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    606
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2015

    Aug 9, 2015
    606
    163
    133
    Look in the twrp threads. Many people had the same problem as you. And it's 3.0.0-0 not 3.0.0.0.
     
  3. DeltaXzombies

    DeltaXzombies Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    184
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2015

    Jun 13, 2015
    184
    123
    88
    Male
    If you keep having the problem you'll probably have to flash ZV3-6 using LG flash tool (Thread posted in the main section)
     
  4. SykkNyzz

    SykkNyzz Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    593
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2012

    Nov 10, 2012
    593
    324
    133
    Male
    IDK
    Florence, SC
    The most annoying thing that it asks at the beginning after wiping.. If you want it running as read only...
     
  5. kwiknuts

    kwiknuts Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    192
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2014

    Dec 3, 2014
    192
    41
    53
    So if I do that flash back to ZV3 using LG Flash tool and root with towelroot can I then just install the TWRP 2870 then just flash Curtis's ZV6 V.5 Stock Mod - Debloated - No Gapps and skip letting it update to normal ZV6?

    If so, will I need to flash anything else to use RingPlus again like the RingPlus APN fix? Any radio flash ?
     
  6. andMego

    andMego Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    606
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2015

    Aug 9, 2015
    606
    163
    133
    In answer to your first question, yes
    In answer to your second question, no
    In answer to your third question, yes, flash the zv6 radio
     
  7. SykkNyzz

    SykkNyzz Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    593
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2012

    Nov 10, 2012
    593
    324
    133
    Male
    IDK
    Florence, SC
    Remove SD card and see what happens
     
  8. kwiknuts

    kwiknuts Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    192
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2014

    Dec 3, 2014
    192
    41
    53
  9. baconsauce

    baconsauce Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    71
    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2013

    Remove your SD card if you get a loop, only way to get passed twrp loop was remove the SD. And the best way to get to recovery is to reboot to recovery(added option through xposed/such.) Hard boot (vol -vol down + power) is a bit buggy on my end.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...