1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Did your phone reset

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by ickster, Feb 25, 2011.

  1. ickster

    ickster Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    347
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011

    Jan 22, 2011
    347
    41
    43
    N. Texas
    Did anyone elses phone reset? My apps are still there but the apps on the home screen reset and my apps alphabetised
     

    Advertisement

  2. nickrussel

    nickrussel Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    187
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011

    Feb 20, 2011
    187
    15
    38
    after bloatware removal, you mean?
     
  3. ickster

    ickster Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    347
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011

    Jan 22, 2011
    347
    41
    43
    N. Texas
    No I have not yet done that. A little while ago I was out and about, my phone pretty much did a reset. I was surfing and it got hung up.. screen went blank.. tried to go back.. it went back, then went blank again. Then I hit back several times and it reset. Like I said, it added stuff to the home screens. A weather widget on one page and a you tube widget on 4 the home page. It also added the ones I had removed. And intergrated the apps I have added into the existing list,alphapatising them. Before the Apps were added at the end of the line.

    Edit Fixed the punctuation a little and edited a little for clarity (originally typed on my phone).
     
  4. nickrussel

    nickrussel Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    187
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011

    Feb 20, 2011
    187
    15
    38
    hm, that's some weird stuff, I don't believe anybody has reported this kind of reset so far
     
  5. ickster

    ickster Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    347
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011

    Jan 22, 2011
    347
    41
    43
    N. Texas
    Yeah...I may have a bad one. I've had the screen go blank like that maybe four or five times before. I was considering making a post about it. I was surfing once and the phone rang....it went blank like and that took several pushes on the back button before the "ring" screen showed up.
    I wish everyone had said me too. I thought MetroPCS did some kind of upgrade or something.....
     
  6. ickster

    ickster Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    347
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011

    Jan 22, 2011
    347
    41
    43
    N. Texas
    All right...maybe it's something I did. Maybe I was holding something else down when I was pushing the back button?
    How do you reset back to the way it came?

    Anyone know how to alphabatise the Apps?
     
  7. ickster

    ickster Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    347
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011

    Jan 22, 2011
    347
    41
    43
    N. Texas
    How about this question.....When you added Apps, did they go to the end of the line, or get alphabatised? I am 100% sure mine were added to the end, I commented to my wife on it.
     
  8. ccnemrod

    ccnemrod Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    50
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011

    Feb 22, 2011
    50
    7
    16
    georgia, usa
    mine also install in the next available icon space
     
    ickster likes this.
  9. ickster

    ickster Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    347
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011

    Jan 22, 2011
    347
    41
    43
    N. Texas
    So what happened to mine? I think this is pretty strange. The fact that the Apps were alphabatized says this was "authorized" or not a fluke in my mind. Otherwize, if I had somehow reset my phone, wouldn't my added apps either have disappeared altogether or stayed just where they were at the end of the line?

    Am I the only one that thinks the fact that they were alphabatized is very weird?

    EDIT- And can more of you please check in with where your new Apps install? Just in case I need more info if I have to return it to MetroPCS.
     
  10. MikesTooLz

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    547
    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010

    Nov 24, 2010
    547
    157
    113
    Computer Tech
    Miami, Florida
    did you install a different home launcher like Launcher Pro?

    Launcher Pro can alphabetize them if you have it installed.
     
  11. ickster

    ickster Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    347
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011

    Jan 22, 2011
    347
    41
    43
    N. Texas
    No. I've installed nothing like that. I've been too busy with this (amazing and beautiful) new granddaughter to install any new apps.
    I downloaded Any Cut last night, but haven't done anything with it.
     
  12. ickster

    ickster Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    347
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011

    Jan 22, 2011
    347
    41
    43
    N. Texas
    When I first noticed the apps were not getting alphabatised, I just figured that was a function of it being locked down so tightly.
    My first smarty phone was the Huawei Ascend, which I did not use very long. I had it rooted tho' and did notice that the added apps were merged alphabetised into the list.

    I just don't know what I should make of it. I probably should just brush it off as a random reboot.....except for the alphabatising.
    Something definately happened.
     
  13. ickster

    ickster Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    347
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011

    Jan 22, 2011
    347
    41
    43
    N. Texas
    These are the Apps I've installed on my Indulge.
    I've been planning on doing Mikes level one root and deleting the bloatware but have not done it yet, nor have I done anything along those lines.

    Angry birds
    aniPet freshwater
    Any Cut
    Applanet
    Camera Illusion
    Cracked Screen
    Days Left
    Dropbox
    Dumbometer
    jetVDYouTubeAI
    MP3 Ringtone
    Photo Illusion
    Power AMP
    Realtor.com
    RemoteVNC Pro - have done nothing with this yet
    Scanner Radio Pro
    Sex Offenders
    Speed Test
    Substrate (living wallpaper)
    TV Shows Stream
    TV.com
    Where's My Droid
    Whiteboard Pro Help
    X-Ray Scanner

    Again, when this happened, the original apps were added, a weather widget was added to one home screen (maybe #5) and YouTube widget was added to #4/main home screen. And my Days Left widget which was activated and running on #4/main home screen, was deleted.
     
  14. ickster

    ickster Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    347
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011

    Jan 22, 2011
    347
    41
    43
    N. Texas
    Still puzzled by this...
    Wish more than two people would post with wheir there apps have been placed.
    Also, it may be imagination, but I think the icons have changed slightly. For instance the globe in the MetroWEB icon takes up most of the square...I may be overthinking it, but it just seems like the globe got a little bigger.
    My UI just seems different somehow.
    Another thing I hadn't pointed out, when it happened, everything reset ie; each thing I've opened since has shown me the sign-up screens and disclaimers , as if it's the first time I'm opening them.
    Has the App Metro BACKUP always been there?
    I guess I'm beating a dead horse here. I just don't know how concerned I should be. Should I return this phone? Did Metropcs do some kind of push to my phone?
    Like I've said several times....it's the fact that my apps were alphabitised that has me wondering what is going on.
    I haven't tried adding a new App. I'll do that.
     
  15. MikesTooLz

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    547
    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010

    Nov 24, 2010
    547
    157
    113
    Computer Tech
    Miami, Florida
    are you talking about the apps being in a list?

    when you click applications on the home screen and then select Menu, you get the option to switch between grid view and List view, List view is in alphabetical order.
     
  16. ickster

    ickster Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    347
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011

    Jan 22, 2011
    347
    41
    43
    N. Texas
    No sorry, I'm trying to be very clear here. I just tried that, hadn't seen it before Mike.
    If I had not just added two apps, I may not have been able to answer this question.
    I have been looking at them in Grid view. Since day one, any added Apps have been added at the end...you had to scroll through like three screens to see the added Apps at the end. After this happened, all my new (added) apps, in grid view were alphabatised. I just added the Walgreens free App and the Pic Say paid App.
    Google did not recognise my phone, it was not in the list.( EDIT That's not to say there was any probs with the dowloads, both apps downloaded correctly) .(EDIT 2 -No that isn't correct, I could not download the two new apps through the market website....my phone wasn't in the list) Nothings changed at google as per other settings and password. But my apps list was cleared. I had to turn on sync on the phone.

    The two new Apps are at the end of the line in grid view, but alphabatised in list view.
     
  17. MikesTooLz

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    547
    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010

    Nov 24, 2010
    547
    157
    113
    Computer Tech
    Miami, Florida
    dunno, thats weird.

    Go into settings > About Phone
    and post what versions you have to see if you did recieve any update or if its just the phone itself that did something strange.

    Mine says:
    Hardware R910.0.4
    Model Number: SCH-R910
    Firmware Version: 2.2.1
    BastBand: CDMA:R910.0.4M.EA29 LTE:SCH-R910.EA17
    Kernal Version: 2.6.32.6
    Build Number: Sch-R910.EA29
     
  18. ickster

    ickster Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    347
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011

    Jan 22, 2011
    347
    41
    43
    N. Texas
    Everythings the same EXCEPT the kernal version. Mine is 2.6.32.9
    Does this mean something?

    You know, two weeks ago, I went to the corp. store and griped about the Ironman2 movie. After them telling me it was not removable, they came back and asked for my phone. She took it out back and came back quite awhile later. She claimed to have emailed someone at MetroPCS, and that the icon would "be gone in a couple of days". I didn't really believe her and the icon never did disappear. But I wonder if that has anything to do with this.
     
  19. MikesTooLz

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    547
    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010

    Nov 24, 2010
    547
    157
    113
    Computer Tech
    Miami, Florida
    yeah mine is 2.6.32.9 too, it was a typo when i typed it.
    But I just got this phone from corporate yesterday. Not sure what my original phones kernel was.
     
  20. ickster

    ickster Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    347
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011

    Jan 22, 2011
    347
    41
    43
    N. Texas
    Aww...I thought you were on the way to solving this LOL
     
  21. MikesTooLz

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    547
    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010

    Nov 24, 2010
    547
    157
    113
    Computer Tech
    Miami, Florida
    I was just watching the matrix.

    we have come a long way since the matrix phone everyone was amazed about.


    [​IMG]
     
  22. ickster

    ickster Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    347
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011

    Jan 22, 2011
    347
    41
    43
    N. Texas
    Oh well. I guess I'll just not stress over it.
    I have the insurance, but it is really a joke. $85. Deductable, and you only get a refurb. phone. Pitiful. All these phones should have thirty day return policy IMO. How they can get away with warranteeing phones that break down early in their lives w/ refurbs has always amazed me. Even with insurance! You can get a clearly defective unit and still only get a refurbed unit .....unless you've talked less than 100 mins. My daughter got two bad refurbs in a row from Verizon several years ago. Oh well. I still love this phone. I hope this is just a fluke.
     
  23. MetroPOS

    MetroPOS Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    321
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2011

    Mar 4, 2011
    321
    39
    43
    South FL
    I noticed my phone did this twice in the past two days. But it didn't modify any screens nor the app menu like yours did. Ijust had the phone sitting idle on my desk in 1X mode (I had 4G disabled) when all of a sudden it just turned itself off and back on. It happened again a little while ago, and then I noticed MyExtras activated itself when the phone turned on...which is an app I hadn't even ran yet.
     
  24. MetroPOS

    MetroPOS Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    321
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2011

    Mar 4, 2011
    321
    39
    43
    South FL
    My phone just did yet another random reboot a minute ago while I had it sitting idle doing nothing. Shit, I'm starting to regret buying used heh.
     
  25. ickster

    ickster Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    347
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011

    Jan 22, 2011
    347
    41
    43
    N. Texas
    Oh I don't regret getting mine. Not for one second.
    You can opt out of the myExtras crap. Go to the FAQs section at Metropcs.com. I did it and no longer get the Ads. I hated them.

    Ultimately, while unsettling, nothing bad happened to mine. I actually wish all my apps were in alphabetical order LOL.
    I'm continually amazed at not only the cababilities of my Indulge, but it's implementation as well. Every single bit of tech has it's shortcomings to go with it's plusses. Ying and yang thing LOL.
    I've had no bad issues with it yet. Knock on wood.
     

Share This Page

Loading...