1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Didn't take long to see what a GSM outage looks like

Discussion in 'Metro PCS' started by OcalaFlGuy, Feb 5, 2014.

  1. OcalaFlGuy

    OcalaFlGuy Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,966
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011

    (About 5 days) I DO believe they are tweaking the tower closest to me.

    Today from about 5:40-6:20 PM I showed fully hooked up to H+, not too bad of a signal, 2-3 bars, and zippitydoodah squatola data coming through the pipe. No apps needing it work. Squatola. (Texts still went though. :thinking: )

    I barely had time to tell the Mothership on Faceplant and it came back up.

    Pretty brazerre though that the phone looked perfectly normal, all settings like you were rockin' and rolling but data was a dead as Methuselah's Daddy.

    Bruce in Ocala, Fl
     

    Advertisement

  2. Fox Mulder

    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #63
    Points:
    393
    Posts:
    1,673
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012

    Feb 19, 2012
    1,673
    1,208
    393
    NYC
    Next time it happens, try putting the phone in airplane mode for a few seconds then taking it out. This resets the data connection. Sometimes it just gets stupid and this can fix it. I find it happens occasionally when switching from wifi back to the network.
     
  3. OcalaFlGuy

    OcalaFlGuy Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,966
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011

    I did that. Twice.

    Bruce in Ocala, Fl
     
  4. Fox Mulder

    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #63
    Points:
    393
    Posts:
    1,673
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012

    Feb 19, 2012
    1,673
    1,208
    393
    NYC
    Ok then maybe it was a real outage. But that trick does work, just not this time. I've also found that once in a while it needs a full reboot to reconnect.
     
  5. Joshuah22a

    Joshuah22a Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    593
    Joined:
    May 6, 2011

    May 6, 2011
    593
    62
    78
    Male
    im having data issues...like certain apps seem to work... only facebook... but pandora..instagram.. and web browser or speed test are all not responding...
     
  6. DirtyDee

    DirtyDee Android Expert
    Rank:
     #99
    Points:
    203
    Posts:
    2,205
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2013

    Mar 18, 2013
    2,205
    441
    203
    Male
    Janitor/cook I know strange two jobs to have
    Detroit Michigan
    Remembered when I was like where did my LTE go? I was getting edge speeds but on H+ was getting something. My fix...sitting around until it got better.
     
  7. bucketbass

    bucketbass Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    74
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010

    Dec 28, 2010
    74
    3
    16
    Ase Master Auto Tech
    Central, Fl
    Any one else seeing no network available? This is not common but has happened to most t-mob or metro peeps I personally know. I am still holding out using my connect (CDMA/lte) No issues and it always works but the data speed is not what the S4 can do by a long shot. The wife has the S4 (hspa+/lte) and has had this happen to her. Mother in law in Sebring gave up as over half the time she could not make calls. She had the S3 (blue) by the way.
     
  8. LeeoJohnson

    LeeoJohnson Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    162
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011

    Sep 10, 2011
    162
    14
    38
    Behavorial Health Technician
    Tampa FL
    33604 gets no LTE, I work there. Worst 8 hours a day.

    Thought it was my phone, but I just replaced my phone today (both GSM) and same issues in 33604 only. Coverage map shows 33604 as LTE excellence, though.

    Oh well.
     
  9. Gman9831

    Gman9831 I'm no Senior
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,992
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011

    Aug 4, 2011
    2,992
    991
    213
    South Florida
    Have you contacted the support team?
     
  10. LeeoJohnson

    LeeoJohnson Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    162
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011

    Sep 10, 2011
    162
    14
    38
    Behavorial Health Technician
    Tampa FL

    MetroPCS's?

    All they are good for is telling us what we already know. Remove SIM, remove battery and they've reset the signal or whatever from their end.

    I'm chalking it up to either my work building (Which was NEVER a problem with my Galaxy S3, LG Spirit, LG Esteem etc) or Metro/T-Mobile doing tower work. Honestly has me considering going to another company, because I work A LOT and I would like to use my $60 data when I need to.

    Any suggestions? If I do call the support team again what should I tell them?
     
  11. Gman9831

    Gman9831 I'm no Senior
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,992
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011

    Aug 4, 2011
    2,992
    991
    213
    South Florida
    Tell them that you've tried all that and have even switched phones and you still have the problem.
    If you're sure it's a tower problem you can even tell them you've heard other people complaining.. that usually gets their gears running.

    If that don't work I have a email address you can probably try later.
     
    LeeoJohnson likes this.
  12. LeeoJohnson

    LeeoJohnson Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    162
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011

    Sep 10, 2011
    162
    14
    38
    Behavorial Health Technician
    Tampa FL

    Okay thanks man. I will call and then get back to you
     
  13. LeeoJohnson

    LeeoJohnson Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    162
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011

    Sep 10, 2011
    162
    14
    38
    Behavorial Health Technician
    Tampa FL
    I found he number to the MetroPCS Specialist Support Team or w/e (the extremes) and spoke to a nice gentleman, thoroughly explaining my problem; Being a near day one customer and never having an LTE outage problem with any prior phone, etc etc. We went through the basic steps before he submitted a ticket on Fri.

    On Sat they texted me saying the ticket has been resolved. I don't return to work until Monday so I guess I'll find out then, though I don't understand exactly what the problem is or how they fixed it. Wish they'd give me more information.

    Thanks
     

Share This Page

Loading...