1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Different carriers

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Chevyman1580, Jan 21, 2013.

  1. Chevyman1580

    Chevyman1580 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    167
    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2013

    Jan 18, 2013
    167
    13
    58
    Male
    Millwright
    Hammond Louisian
    I know some phones can be unlocked. I would love to stick with AT&T all the phones on eBay are little over my price range. Just wondering like if I buy a verzion phone can it be unlocked in the future to use it with AT&T. Thanks for ya time and help.
     

    Advertisement

  2. lennydude

    lennydude Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    153
    Posts:
    1,000
    Joined:
    May 19, 2010

    May 19, 2010
    1,000
    244
    153
    Male
    Derivative Trader - AIG "JK"
    Maine USA
    No..............VZW is a CDMA phone and AT&T, Tmobile are GSM phones.
    They operate on different frequencies.

    BTW.............you can buy a AT&T phone and unlock it to work on Tmobile. They are both GSM phones. You just remove the lock AT&T puts on the phone.
     
    Chevyman1580 and Rxpert83 like this.
  3. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood
    Rank:
     #12
    Points:
    1,953
    Posts:
    17,907
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    17,907
    13,140
    1,953
    Male
    Graduate Student
    MN
    As lenny describes, it's different technology.

    You could grab an unlocked tmobile one.
     
    Chevyman1580 likes this.
  4. Chevyman1580

    Chevyman1580 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    167
    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2013

    Jan 18, 2013
    167
    13
    58
    Male
    Millwright
    Hammond Louisian
    So I can go either t-mobile or AT&T ok thank youn for the help
     
  5. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood
    Rank:
     #12
    Points:
    1,953
    Posts:
    17,907
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    17,907
    13,140
    1,953
    Male
    Graduate Student
    MN
    I have always had CDMA devices, so double check with another source.


    Calling ATT would be a great idea
     
    Chevyman1580 likes this.
  6. Chevyman1580

    Chevyman1580 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    167
    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2013

    Jan 18, 2013
    167
    13
    58
    Male
    Millwright
    Hammond Louisian
    Ya they said stick with AT&T so the hunt continues
     
  7. averagewonder

    averagewonder Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    532
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012

    Jul 23, 2012
    532
    86
    78
    Male
    Student/C.N.A
    Palm Coast, Fla
    if you get either a T-Mobile or att you could always go to straight talk and use either network or if you get an unlocked phone you can choose between The networks.
     
  8. Chevyman1580

    Chevyman1580 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    167
    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2013

    Jan 18, 2013
    167
    13
    58
    Male
    Millwright
    Hammond Louisian
    Very true. Still on the hunt. Thanks for all the help guys.
     
  9. Chevyman1580

    Chevyman1580 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    167
    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2013

    Jan 18, 2013
    167
    13
    58
    Male
    Millwright
    Hammond Louisian
    Think I got one on Craig'slist if he don't sell it by this evening :)
     
    Rxpert83 likes this.
  10. Chevyman1580

    Chevyman1580 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    167
    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2013

    Jan 18, 2013
    167
    13
    58
    Male
    Millwright
    Hammond Louisian
    Once again they cancel out at the end :(
     
  11. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,404
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,404
    7,247
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    Dont think ill EVER understand US carriers lol.

    Am i wrong or will the global s3 work on any carrier since its gsm same as nexus'
     
  12. jhawkkw

    jhawkkw Chinchillin'
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,333
    Posts:
    10,628
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011

    Jul 30, 2011
    10,628
    7,392
    1,333
    Washington, DC
    It should allow for voice, text, and EDGE data on both AT&T and T-Mobile (and any MVNO running on those networks) and I believe it has compatibility with AT&T's 3g and HSPA+21. I'm not sure about T-Mobile's HSPA+42 though. It will not work at all on Verizon or Sprint's network because they are CDMA without any GSM compatibility on those networks. It's stupid, I know.
     
  13. Joshb101

    Joshb101 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    157
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2012

    Aug 29, 2012
    157
    27
    43
    Male
    California
    The international version will only get EDGE on T-Mobile except where the 1900 band has been refarmed which is actually quite a few areas now.
     
    jhawkkw likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...