1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General different weather widget problem.

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by rick311, May 17, 2010.

  1. rick311

    rick311 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    673
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010

    Jan 31, 2010
    673
    44
    68
    so since the 2.1 OTA my weather widget will display the city, but no weather icon. if i sync it manually, it will show up. with 1.5 it would update every 3 hours, regardless if i had Background data on or off (i normally keep it off).

    so now with 2.1 it wont sync unless i have BG data on, or do it manually. any way around this?
     

    Advertisement

  2. LexusBrian400

    LexusBrian400 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    699
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010

    Mar 3, 2010
    699
    154
    113
    Automotive Electrical Technician / Mechanic
    I'm a drifter.. here and there.
    Have you gone to Menu, Settings, Accounts & Sync, Weather - to check the settings? Make sure the boxes are checked.
     
  3. rick311

    rick311 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    673
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010

    Jan 31, 2010
    673
    44
    68
    i will only let me check the boxes if BG data is turned on.
     
  4. rick311

    rick311 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    673
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010

    Jan 31, 2010
    673
    44
    68
    bump for help.
     
  5. mc48

    mc48 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    480
    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010

    Jan 17, 2010
    480
    36
    43
    so. east, usa
    doesn't setting background data on mean your stuff....weather, mail, fb, twitter, etc...will sync without you having to manually do it? Or stated another way, you can't have your cake and eat it to. I went to settings>accts & sync >and turned off background sync and then weather and it still allowed me to go to the weather account settings and set update frequency.
     
  6. rick311

    rick311 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    673
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010

    Jan 31, 2010
    673
    44
    68
    yes, you are correct about the BG data doing it automatically. but in 1.5 i never had BG data on and the weather would still update automatically every 3 hours.

    now with 2.1, if i have BG data off, the location of the city i am in will change, but there is no weather next to it. i go into the app and it says no data available, until i hit update.

    why would they change that in 2.1, if it worked better in 1.5?!:thinking:
     
  7. TheBr0ken

    TheBr0ken Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    41
    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010

    Mar 2, 2010
    41
    0
    15
    try going to settings>manage applications and clear the cache on your weather app
     
  8. rick311

    rick311 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    673
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010

    Jan 31, 2010
    673
    44
    68
    lets hope that did the trick. although, i doubt it. i think in 2.1 it only updates if you have BG data turned on.
     
  9. rick311

    rick311 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    673
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010

    Jan 31, 2010
    673
    44
    68
    can anyone else please help?
     
  10. howyman

    howyman Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    May 18, 2010

    May 18, 2010
    7
    0
    5
    my weather keeps crashing . ever time i tap to set it . , then goes blank, i tap home then it crashes reboots from HTC screen. it says "sorry!" the application weather(process com.htc weather)has stopped unexpectedly. please try again.
    can anybody help with this please??
     
  11. rick311

    rick311 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    673
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010

    Jan 31, 2010
    673
    44
    68
    you need to go to "manage apps" under the application settings and clear the data out of them.
     

Share This Page

Loading...