1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Dirty Unicorns 2.1

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by ramjet73, Mar 17, 2013.

  1. ramjet73

    ramjet73 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,418
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011

    Jun 22, 2011
    1,418
    821
    233
    Honolulu, Hawaii
    The Dirty Unicorns AOKP ROM was just updated to 2.1 by mazda.

    Download is here.


    ramjet73
     

    Advertisement

  2. xploPR

    xploPR Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    823
    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2012

    Mar 12, 2012
    823
    167
    93
    Richmond, VA.
    That was some big update, nice.
     
  3. BackHandLegend

    BackHandLegend Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    392
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2012

    Jun 15, 2012
    392
    69
    53
    So how do we fix mms?

    1. Open voice dialer, say "open apns" and edit the apn to have the virgin code?
    or
    2. Add two lines to the build prop?

    (sorry Its been a while that I've had to do this)
     
    tigerstv44 likes this.
  4. Prinny

    Prinny Resident Linux Nutcase
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    3,680
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012

    Apr 15, 2012
    3,680
    1,164
    433
    Male
    Greenville, SC
    Just flash the CM10.1 MMS fix, if I'm not mistaken.
     
  5. rjhelgerson

    rjhelgerson Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    46
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011

    Jan 10, 2011
    46
    2
    16
    Is it really necessary to download the rom via wifi? Or can I do it the old fashioned way?
     
  6. zaius42

    zaius42 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    69
    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2012

    Mar 29, 2012
    69
    13
    18
    No, you can download the rom itself as usual.
     
    rjhelgerson likes this.
  7. tigerstv44

    tigerstv44 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    187
    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2012

    Oct 5, 2012
    187
    13
    38
    Male
    Couch Potato
    WASHINGTON STATE
    Test driving the Dirty Unicorn jellybean 4.2.2 rom. I ran across messaging emoticons for ICS. Would those work if flashed them on my jellybean rom or is there version that would work for JB?? Like Mazda said in his ICS posting, those android smiley's little plain jane.

    Thx, Steve
     
  8. ramjet73

    ramjet73 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,418
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011

    Jun 22, 2011
    1,418
    821
    233
    Honolulu, Hawaii
    The Dirty Unicorns AOKP ROM was updated to 1.4 by mazda.

    The OP of this thread now reflects that version.

    ramjet73
     
  9. hitmentip

    hitmentip Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    93
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2012

    Mar 10, 2012
    93
    9
    16
    None
    Rohnert Park, CA
    So how do i get this rom to work on my Evo v 4g...Does anyone have a flash-able zip that has it setup to Evo v 4g... n works with Vm ?..i would really love to try this rom...Thanks
     
  10. droiddekka

    droiddekka Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    207
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2012

    Sep 8, 2012
    207
    12
    38


    i also need to know this.
     
  11. droiddekka

    droiddekka Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    207
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2012

    Sep 8, 2012
    207
    12
    38

    sms works after doing this. mms does not. please advise. i have not adjusted the apn or build prop yet tho.
     
  12. ramjet73

    ramjet73 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,418
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011

    Jun 22, 2011
    1,418
    821
    233
    Honolulu, Hawaii
    I'm not a VM user but here's what worked for one.

    The build.prop in 1.4 already has those changes so you don't need those anymore. Some VM users have had to install a Sense ROM and do a profile and PRL update to get MMS to work on AOSP based ROM's.

    ramjet73
     
  13. droiddekka

    droiddekka Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    207
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2012

    Sep 8, 2012
    207
    12
    38
    these lines need to exist in your build prop for MMS love

    ro.cdma.home.operator.numeric=311490 ro.cdma.home.operator.alpha=Virgin Mobile US gsm.operator.alpha=Virgin Mobile US gsm.operator.numeric=311490

    then you need to use voice dialer and say "open apns"

    then tweak the two fields that have three digit numbers in them to:

    311

    and

    490


    you'll notice that those two numbers are the six digit number in your build prop, but just split in to. such is the nature of ghetto ass virgin mobile mms action
     
    raynoldsk and ramjet73 like this.
  14. tigerstv44

    tigerstv44 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    187
    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2012

    Oct 5, 2012
    187
    13
    38
    Male
    Couch Potato
    WASHINGTON STATE
    So those of us that are new at this...and on Virgin Mobile. What's the code and where does it go. I open apn with voice dialer and says sprint....followed by many choices....

    Help!!!!
     
  15. Chicoman

    Chicoman Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    177
    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2013

    Mar 12, 2013
    177
    45
    43
    Male
    La La Land
    1.4 already has the Sprint info in the build prop so you don't need to add it. Just flash the 10.1 MMS fix, open voice dialer after phone reboots and say open APNs. Check the Sprint box. Profit

    Only thing is network displays as Sprint instead of VM on the notification drawer by default which can edited in the Settings anyway.

    (Don't flash MMS fix until after you've let your phone boot up at least once after flashing the ROM.)
     
    tigerstv44 likes this.
  16. droiddekka

    droiddekka Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    207
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2012

    Sep 8, 2012
    207
    12
    38
    who has an inverted mms apk for this rom? everything i try leaves me hanging on "sending" when i try to send mms.
     
  17. efaustus9

    efaustus9 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    160
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2012

    Oct 25, 2012
    160
    20
    38
    Male
    MA USA
    Of the 4.2.2 roms I have tried this seems to be the first one where the screen real estate is effectively used. Every other 4.2.2 rom I have used there was a sizable gap at the top and bottom where I could not place widgets or shortcuts. If only mms worked.
     
  18. hitmentip

    hitmentip Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    93
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2012

    Mar 10, 2012
    93
    9
    16
    None
    Rohnert Park, CA
    Okay this is how i got my mms to work.

    First Download The Rom, (I have the V1.4) With is the newest one. Then the (OFFICIAL4.2.2 GAPPS.)
    Then Flash the Rom n the GAPPS Zip.
    Then Start the rom, Set it up.
    Then Reboot in to Recovery And Flash this Dev-Host - CM10_1MMS with MmsFix+cache.zip - The Ultimate Free File Hosting / File Sharing Service

    NOW Reboot the rom.. Go to your text app. And Ask someone to send u a pic..n send them a pic..
    And if you did it right, you will have a fully working messaging and MMS.

    1 Thing to note, it will not Say Virgin Mobile.. On the Notification tray and the Lock Screen, but if Want, you can change it by going under Settings>Rom Control>General UI> and you will see Custom Carrier Lable...And Put in Virgin Mobile.

    Side Note- I did not change the Name..Left it as SPRINT. lol becouse i like it, And it only took me like 5mins to do all that :)
     
    nardo89 likes this.
  19. LakersDroid

    LakersDroid Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    810
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2013

    Jan 5, 2013
    810
    130
    93
    Male
    Orange, CA
    Does this rom have 4G wimax now?
     
  20. hitmentip

    hitmentip Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    93
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2012

    Mar 10, 2012
    93
    9
    16
    None
    Rohnert Park, CA
    To be Honest i dont know, becouse in my area There is no 4G Wimax..The Close place there is San Francisco, Which is like 1 and half away...
     
  21. LakersDroid

    LakersDroid Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    810
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2013

    Jan 5, 2013
    810
    130
    93
    Male
    Orange, CA
    Is there an option for it within the rom?
     
  22. hitmentip

    hitmentip Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    93
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2012

    Mar 10, 2012
    93
    9
    16
    None
    Rohnert Park, CA
    Nope..But there is LTE Toggle
     
  23. LakersDroid

    LakersDroid Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    810
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2013

    Jan 5, 2013
    810
    130
    93
    Male
    Orange, CA
    It says in the OP that there's no 4G but Idk that was from his initial release. there's been a few updates since
     
  24. ramjet73

    ramjet73 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,418
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011

    Jun 22, 2011
    1,418
    821
    233
    Honolulu, Hawaii
    He's still working on WiMax/4G but it should be fixed in 1.5. From the changelog:
    ramjet73
     
  25. ramjet73

    ramjet73 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,418
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011

    Jun 22, 2011
    1,418
    821
    233
    Honolulu, Hawaii
    Dirty Unicorns 1.5 is now available using the link in the OP of this thread if you download it from the teamdirt.me server.

    ramjet73
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...