1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Dirty Unicorns 2.1

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by ramjet73, Mar 17, 2013.

  1. droiddekka

    droiddekka Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    207
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2012

    Sep 8, 2012
    207
    12
    38

    i have this problem also.

    boo-koo ringtones are present in the /system/somefolder/audio/ringtone location but none show up in the list when i go to choose system sounds in the settings menu.



    i'm on a clean wipe running DU 1.9 currently
     

    Advertisement

  2. generek

    generek Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    41
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2013

    Mar 16, 2013
    41
    14
    18
    Male
    Central WI
    I've had this issue as well. I think I had two ringtones and thought it was like that for some reason lol.
     
  3. LakersDroid

    LakersDroid Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    810
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2013

    Jan 5, 2013
    810
    130
    93
    Male
    Orange, CA
    I once had no ringtone nor notification tone. The rom put the default as "none" for some odd reason. I had to select a ringtone and notification sound. All the ringtones and notifications were there though. I've never had it not showing any ringtone or notification.
     
  4. LakersDroid

    LakersDroid Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    810
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2013

    Jan 5, 2013
    810
    130
    93
    Male
    Orange, CA
    Something wierd happened to me. I was cycling through the widgets and all of a sudden the screen went black briefly like less than a second and back to normal it went. But I notice that one widget just disappeared. I don't know what widget it was.

    Default widgets after clean flash+gapps is 42 I believe. Now I only have 41. It pisses me off that I don't know what widget disappeared LOl

    Anyone experienced something like this?
     
  5. Chicoman

    Chicoman Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    177
    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2013

    Mar 12, 2013
    177
    45
    43
    Male
    La La Land
    Were any apps updating that may have caused it refresh? I know, lame response but can't think of why a widget option would disappear other than updating or maybe it's incompatible with the ROM and disappeared from the list?
    If a tree falls in the woods and no one is there to hear it, does it make a sound? lol
     
  6. LakersDroid

    LakersDroid Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    810
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2013

    Jan 5, 2013
    810
    130
    93
    Male
    Orange, CA
    No, it was from a fresh install before i downloaded anything. I lean towards the latter that some widgets know that they don't work right so they delete themselves? LOL We're talking about DirtyUnicorns being a smart rom able to detect broken widgets and deleting them for you. :p

    This rom is beast though, I'll be using it as my daily now because I've encounted a lot of bugs with the new releases of PAC.
     
  7. Chicoman

    Chicoman Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    177
    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2013

    Mar 12, 2013
    177
    45
    43
    Male
    La La Land
    Maybe the widget realized it couldn't hang with this bad ass ROM and split. Alright I'll stop joking, hope you find out the issue.
     
  8. generek

    generek Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    41
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2013

    Mar 16, 2013
    41
    14
    18
    Male
    Central WI
    *sigh * can someone please tell me where to go to change your hardware buttons settings? I had just found it and then I left to enable my navigation bar. when I went to look for the hardware controls again I can't find them for the life of me.
     
  9. LakersDroid

    LakersDroid Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    810
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2013

    Jan 5, 2013
    810
    130
    93
    Male
    Orange, CA
    Settings-->Dirt Settings-->Hardware Keys


    Anyone who have used this rom latest 1.9.1, can you confirm if GPS working, video recording working?
     
    generek likes this.
  10. rodgman15

    rodgman15 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    111
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2012

    Apr 5, 2012
    111
    22
    58
    Male
    Engineering
    North Dakota
    Both GPS and video recording worked for me, a few minor tears here and there. Went back to MNR, kept changing things and getting bootloops throughout the day. I just can't leave well enough alone :).
     
  11. LakersDroid

    LakersDroid Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    810
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2013

    Jan 5, 2013
    810
    130
    93
    Male
    Orange, CA
    They work for me too and same with the tears. But the recorded video works!
    Note: The libOmxVenc.so fix won't work with v1.9.1 and does nothing when trying to record.

    So here to confirm that the only fix VM users need to flash when installing this rom v1.9.1 is the MMS 10.1 fix or the MMS10.1+VVM fix if you want voicemail fix as well.

    This rom is solid. :)
     
  12. LakersDroid

    LakersDroid Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    810
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2013

    Jan 5, 2013
    810
    130
    93
    Male
    Orange, CA
    I had issue with the rom setting my ringtone and notification tone to "none" instead of Scarabreus and Antimony by default.

    All my tones show up though and I just had to select the one I like.

    Try wipe cache and dalvik cache and see if they appear.
     
  13. LakersDroid

    LakersDroid Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    810
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2013

    Jan 5, 2013
    810
    130
    93
    Male
    Orange, CA
    No, the lines are already included in the build.prop. Just flash the MMS10.1+VVM fix provided by g60madman and you're good to go! Be sure to flash it from a clean install: Rom, Gapps, then the MMS10.1+VVM fix.
     
  14. justbenny2k

    justbenny2k Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    109
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012

    Aug 3, 2012
    109
    8
    36
    Male
    Savannah, GA
    Is anyone else getting random reboots, lag, and even resets? Perhaps I should just reinstall the ROM again but I'm getting a lot of lag all of a sudden as well as reboots. Then just now I turned my phone on and it made me go through the setup process all over again. Thankfully after I got through the steps all my apps and settings were still there.
     
  15. tigerstv44

    tigerstv44 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    187
    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2012

    Oct 5, 2012
    187
    13
    38
    Male
    Couch Potato
    WASHINGTON STATE
    I was just about to ask similar question to "justbenny2k". I set up DU v1.9.1 and after completing setup. When choose to reboot into recovery, bootloader or just reboot phone, it shuts down the phone. I can hold power button down and reboot my phone. Then after few times doing this it gets stuck in the dirty unicorns logo after splash screen. I have reflashed the rom and gapps three times now, with same result. I choose the format all but sd card option with each flashing. I restored back to v1.8 and works fine. I can reboot into recovery or bootloader just fine with no issues. All my apps are there again, when reflash like justbenny2k states. I've flashed this rom since 1.5 and worked great till this 1.9 version was uploaded. Thought it was just my bad luck and phone.
     
  16. rjhelgerson

    rjhelgerson Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    46
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011

    Jan 10, 2011
    46
    2
    16
    But do you do that whole, Recovery and install rom, gapps..then reboot and set up, and then go back to recovery and install the mms/vvs fix? Wait.. I don't even have that fix.. I just have the MMS one.. I ought to go searching for it.
     
  17. LakersDroid

    LakersDroid Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    810
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2013

    Jan 5, 2013
    810
    130
    93
    Male
    Orange, CA
    Here are the link to it: http://androidforums.com/evo-v-4g-a...zip-10-1-visual-voicemail-fix-9016-fixed.html

    Steps that work for me:
    1. wipe everything except SD card in recovery
    2. Flash DirtyUnicorns
    3.Flash GAPPs
    4.Flash MMS+VVM fix
    5.Reboot and leave phone alone for about 10 minutes
    6.Go back into recovery and Flash MMS+VVM fix again
    7.Reboot

    Now send yourself a picture message and then try the voicemail one too.

    Both should work
     
    raynoldsk and rjhelgerson like this.
  18. samusishere

    samusishere Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    44
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012

    Dec 27, 2012
    44
    0
    15
    I'm getting some serious lag too, lag that wasnt present on wild for thenight. I wiped dalvik and cache multiple times, anyone else know what could be causing this?
     
  19. LakersDroid

    LakersDroid Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    810
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2013

    Jan 5, 2013
    810
    130
    93
    Male
    Orange, CA
    Possibly a problem with the cpu clock getting stuck at 384MHz. Open Performance Control and move it back up to 1512MHz if it's indeed stuck at 384MHz.
     
  20. LakersDroid

    LakersDroid Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    810
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2013

    Jan 5, 2013
    810
    130
    93
    Male
    Orange, CA
    I'm randomly getting App Drawer app icons disappearing on me. I have to reboot for them to appear again.
     
  21. KevinKonrad

    KevinKonrad Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010

    Jul 21, 2010
    29
    6
    16
    When I flash this rom I can not recieve SMS, any ideas?
     
  22. samusishere

    samusishere Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    44
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012

    Dec 27, 2012
    44
    0
    15
    Is anyopne else having a problem where the phone just randomly shuts down, like after pressing the lock button?
    I press the lock button again to use my phone and I notice that it's shut itself off without notice and I have to power it back on again.
     
  23. LakersDroid

    LakersDroid Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    810
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2013

    Jan 5, 2013
    810
    130
    93
    Male
    Orange, CA
    I've never had that problem.

    Problems I found with this rom is that sometimes some apps in the app drawer disappear by themselves but they do reappear after a reboot or sometimes just on their own...it's odd haha

    Also, I've had a problem where sometimes phone goes silent because ringtone and notification settings were set to none. A reboot usually fix it too or I could just change it to one of the ringtones/notification sounds from the rom.

    I have not encounter the problem where ringtones/notification sounds don't show up like some were reporting.
     
  24. samusishere

    samusishere Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    44
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012

    Dec 27, 2012
    44
    0
    15
    Hm, that's a problem I haven't had. the ony problem I really have is the reboot issue, and random bits of lag here and there. but that's calemd down after a few days.
    Do you think my problem could possibly be related to kernal tuner? I know a lot of people have some problems with it.
     
  25. remanifest

    remanifest Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    838
    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2013

    Jan 13, 2013
    838
    321
    113
    The system UI crashes have been increasing for me. Currently on the hunt for another ROM.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...