1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!
  2. We apologize for the disruption in email services! They are sending out now, but there is a backlog, so it may take a little time to catch up.

How To Disable 3G

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by hingli168, Dec 14, 2009.

  1. hingli168

    hingli168 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009

    Nov 11, 2009
    27
    1
    16
    Honolulu, Hawaii
    If someone posted this before please tell me. ;)

    How to disable 3G


    • Go to the Phone app and dial *#*#INFO#*#*
    • Press Phone infomation
    • Scroll down untill you see "Set preferred network type:"
    • Press "CMDA auto (PRL)" and a list should pop up
    • Select "CDMA only" in the list
    • Return to the Home screen by pressing the Home button

    I'm not sure how long the Droid is going to last on 2G/1x but it should last longer.

    Thanks to PhoneTipz for the tip.
     

    Advertisement

  2. PitchFork

    PitchFork Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009

    Nov 23, 2009
    3
    0
    5
    It has sort of on another thread.http://androidforums.com/motorola-droid/18758-3g-1x-switching-back-forth.html#post117294 but I would like an app that would auto switch between 1X (CDMA only) and CDMA auto (PRL) like I had on my old XV6800 through mort scripts and Toggle1x. I would really like it if I could use it with Locale. Maybe where Locale could run a program or app to change over to 1X when I am at home.

    The reason is at home I have a Network Extender because I only have a max of 1 bar at home. This means that the phone usually stays at no bars but it is staying connected to the Verizon Cell Tower instead of switching over to the stronger 1X connection.
     
  3. nateo200

    nateo200 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    385
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009

    Nov 27, 2009
    385
    3
    36
    cashier
    Thanks I've really needed to know how to do this. Useful since I have wifi everywhere.
     
  4. nateo200

    nateo200 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    385
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009

    Nov 27, 2009
    385
    3
    36
    cashier
    Now that I think about it I might run a test tomorrow. Ill try and use 1xRTT/wifi vs EVDO/wifi only tomorrow and see what my battery looks like tomorrow and try and report back in if I can bear it haha.
     
  5. hingli168

    hingli168 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009

    Nov 11, 2009
    27
    1
    16
    Honolulu, Hawaii
    I have 1 bar at my house and I would love a Network Extender but I'm not getting until they release a 3G Network extender...:rolleyes:

    @nateo200
    The change was very noticeable. I changed the setting since yesterday morning and it's still at 90%. I made and received a few phone calls and read a few pages with Aldiko. (The brightness was at it's lowest, BT off, Wifi off, Sync off.)
     
    peter58home likes this.
  6. nateo200

    nateo200 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    385
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009

    Nov 27, 2009
    385
    3
    36
    cashier
    Is any one getting higher data rates than 144kbs on 1xrtt? Because I turned 3G off and I'm getting 132 down and 230 up with 1sec ping.....
     
    peter58home likes this.
  7. PitchFork

    PitchFork Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009

    Nov 23, 2009
    3
    0
    5
    My work paid for my Network Extender because they did not want me to switch to ATT for some reason. They pay the bill and paid for the Droid so I had to stay with Verizon. My wife just got an iPhone and she has 5 bars full signal inside the house and I am lucky to have 1. Is their a way to till what freq the phone is using and switch it? 850Mhz or in the 1900's? I would guess the 800's would give me a stronger cell signal if I could get it because lower the freq the longer is travels compared to higher freq.
     
  8. nateo200

    nateo200 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    385
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009

    Nov 27, 2009
    385
    3
    36
    cashier
    I know on the iphone its listed as a channel number but I can't find where it would say it on the droid.....
     
  9. JustROLLIN

    JustROLLIN Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    105
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009

    Dec 5, 2009
    105
    2
    56
    But isn't WiFi going to drain your battery much faster than simply using the 3G would anyway?
     
  10. shadowdude777

    shadowdude777 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,842
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009

    Nov 8, 2009
    1,842
    122
    143
    Queens, New York
    Yes, but 3G is still a lot slower than Wi-Fi, so Wi-Fi is preferred over it regardless. And if you think about it, with Wi-Fi you can get the info you're looking for and turn off the battery-sucking display that much quicker. :)
     
  11. JustROLLIN

    JustROLLIN Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    105
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009

    Dec 5, 2009
    105
    2
    56
    I can appreciate that logic. :D
     
  12. Seamus65

    Seamus65 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2010

    Nov 16, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    Hello Everyone,

    I would like an App that switches on Wifi and switches off data roaming at home and vice versa when not at home.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks
     
  13. Seamus65

    Seamus65 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2010

    Nov 16, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    Don't worry about it, I discovered Locale and added lots of plug-ins, seems to be working so far.

    Do you think Tasker is better than Locale?
     
  14. Lock-N-Load

    Lock-N-Load Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    2,309
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010

    Feb 8, 2010
    2,309
    195
    143
    won the lottery
    WestSiiiide
    Tasker is the shizzz

    it can do so much more than Locale, dev is super responsive, plugins not needed, and covers so many more abilities and functions. Tasker is in my top #3 best apps and most useful apps ever given just what it can control for you.
     
  15. hammau23

    hammau23 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010

    Dec 23, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    did you find a way because i really only have 15mb to use and i dont want to go over :p:mad:
     
  16. Ntellya

    Ntellya Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010

    Dec 26, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    I also have a very limited data plan (for now), and needed to make sure I don't get a huge bill. I found out a way on another forum to put 3G to sleep, but you can go back in and wake it up if you want to.
    - go into settings
    - wireless & networks
    - wi-fi settings
    - hit the "setting" button again on bottom left (I don't know the proper name for the button yet)
    - go into advanced
    - go into wi-fi sleep policy
    - select never

    Now your phone will always be on wi-fi, never in 3g. Of course, it will not address draining your battery. I also have not fully tested it out by going to an area w/out wifi and seeing if it still goes to 3g. Has anyone else tried it in the past?
     
  17. Dark Jedi

    Dark Jedi Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    The most simple way I found to disable the 3G is

    wireless & network. Then mobile network. Then un check data enable and 3g is disabled. I use this to save battery life.
     
  18. lazypanda800

    lazypanda800 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    May 11, 2011

    May 11, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    im going to get the motorola atrix and is there a app where i can turn off 4g/3g?
     
  19. lazypanda800

    lazypanda800 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    May 11, 2011

    May 11, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    im going to get the motorola atrix and is there a app where i can turn off 4g/3g?a app not to go to settings?
     

Share This Page

Loading...