1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Disable 4G and keep 3G?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by ZiiRo3, May 9, 2012.

  1. ZiiRo3

    ZiiRo3 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2011

    Jul 25, 2011
    20
    1
    16
    Is it possible to accomplish this? I only succeed in disabling my data all together.
     

    Advertisement

  2. LGconnect

    LGconnect Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    82
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2012

    Mar 10, 2012
    82
    11
    18
    Michigan

    Yes, with an app from Google Play. I use LTE Switch.
     
  3. ZiiRo3

    ZiiRo3 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2011

    Jul 25, 2011
    20
    1
    16
    I'm not finding this app on Google play for some odd reason. Is that exactly what it's called?
     
  4. DroidFan83

    DroidFan83 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    91
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012

    Apr 15, 2012
    91
    13
    18
    4G Toggle (search for exactly that on Play Store) is another one that has been mentioned on here as a good option. There are at least a few out there to choose from. They essentially just direct you to a hidden menu.
     
  5. LGconnect

    LGconnect Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    82
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2012

    Mar 10, 2012
    82
    11
    18
    Michigan
    Hmm apparently they took it off the market. You can use 4g toggle then go to network mode and it will give you 2 choices lte = 4g and cdma = 3g
     
  6. ZiiRo3

    ZiiRo3 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2011

    Jul 25, 2011
    20
    1
    16
    4G toggle works great but it keeps me at 1x, im not getting 3G any reason why?
     
  7. THE W

    THE W Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,092
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2012

    Mar 10, 2012
    2,092
    242
    163
    Detroit
    use either quick settings or anycut and you can go into "mobile network settings" and select "CDMA only" in network mode.
     
  8. LGconnect

    LGconnect Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    82
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2012

    Mar 10, 2012
    82
    11
    18
    Michigan

    Metropcs doesn't supply 3G to all areas of the country. I never get 3G
     

Share This Page

Loading...