1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Tips Disable auto rotate for Homescreen, without a home launcher?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by PRkid, Sep 20, 2011.

  1. PRkid

    PRkid Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    519
    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2011

    Jun 16, 2011
    519
    50
    78
    Male
    Lazy person
    Bronx, NY
    I was using GO Launcher, as my home replacement. And from there I was able to disable the auto rotation, on the home screen. I deleted GO Launcher, bc I wanted more space on my phone. Now my homescreen auto rotates :/. Is there a way to disable this, w/o a home replacement? (CM7 rooted)

    RANDOM sidenote; Idk why the Huawei Ascend has a maximum 16gb of SD storage, if it can barely fill one GB up, since the internal storage will fill up faster. Buying a big SD card for this phone, would be a waste of money.
     

    Advertisement

  2. nuttmeg

    nuttmeg Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,331
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    7,331
    2,526
    313
    Making you wonder?
    Lone Star State
    if you use DTap2sd your internal memory will not be used little to none, i have 60+ apps now and i still have 145mb free space on the phone, all apps are on sd card, and about the rotate issue go to setting/display an uncheck aaauto- rotate screen and thats it. ;)
     
    Gmash likes this.
  3. Gmash

    Gmash Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    613
    Posts:
    6,912
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011

    Feb 3, 2011
    6,912
    3,196
    613
    Male
    neither Here nor There
    ^
    What he said, plus some people like putting music, pics, videos, books, etc., on the SD card.
     
  4. PRkid

    PRkid Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    519
    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2011

    Jun 16, 2011
    519
    50
    78
    Male
    Lazy person
    Bronx, NY
    @Nuttmeg; Thanks for the suggestion. But is that the official name, of the app? Because when I search "DTAP2sd", I get no results :/ I have about 45MB left, on the internal. I know thats good enough, but it gets me mad.

    Internal Memory- [|||||||||||||||||||| ]
    External Memory- [|||| ]

    thats just sad :(
     
  5. ShinySide

    ShinySide Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,504
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011

    Jul 30, 2011
    5,504
    2,680
    313
    Palm Bay, Florida
    Its not really an app. Here

    Latest Stable. (I think ahah)
    2.7.5.2 1: dtapps2sd-2.7.5.2-1-signed.zip

    2.7.5.3 Beta's
    Beta04 : dtapps2sd-2.7.5.3-beta04-signed.zip

    Beta05: a2sd-2.7beta5-signed.zip

    Personally even tho a little "older" I'd go with the stable one. Up to you tho. Flash them after you partition your sd. Partition, put the rom, gapps and a2sd and flash everything leaving the a2sd for the last thing you flash.

    Unless your stock. Then I dont know how. Ahaha

    I forgot someone suggested that you have everything installed THEN flash the a2sd.
     
  6. PRkid

    PRkid Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    519
    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2011

    Jun 16, 2011
    519
    50
    78
    Male
    Lazy person
    Bronx, NY
    I feel lost, now :/. What will the "partition" do to my SD card, in general (would it delete stuff?)? And I do all of that by the Vol Up, Call, and Power On option, right?:thinking::thinking::thinking:
     
  7. ShinySide

    ShinySide Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,504
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011

    Jul 30, 2011
    5,504
    2,680
    313
    Palm Bay, Florida
    You need to have clockwork recovery installed, then yes those buttons.

    Partitioning your sd will delete everything. Thats why you back it up to your computer. Partitioning your sd card, Ill try to make it simple ahaha, say you have a 4gb card. Partitioning it at 512 and 32 will "break' it up into "zones" so it will make a little 512mb zone on your sd just for apps, a little 32mb zone just for swap, and the remaining 3. GBs or whatever will be just your sd card, if that makes sense. So all your apps will be running of that 512mb zone on your sd card, so you will have no apps actually running off your phones built in storage. There will still be like 10mb worth of apps on your phone's internal storage but those have to be there or else you'll run into problems.
     
  8. PRkid

    PRkid Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    519
    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2011

    Jun 16, 2011
    519
    50
    78
    Male
    Lazy person
    Bronx, NY
    I have Clockwork Recovery. I will try this now. I hope nothing goes wrong. Ima make sure everything is backed up, in my computer.
     
  9. PRkid

    PRkid Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    519
    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2011

    Jun 16, 2011
    519
    50
    78
    Male
    Lazy person
    Bronx, NY
    Ok. I did everything, and now I have dtapps2sd in my phone.. Now does the apps go directly there, automatically.. or do I have to do something, so it can go to that "app"?
     
  10. ShinySide

    ShinySide Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,504
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011

    Jul 30, 2011
    5,504
    2,680
    313
    Palm Bay, Florida
  11. PRkid

    PRkid Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    519
    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2011

    Jun 16, 2011
    519
    50
    78
    Male
    Lazy person
    Bronx, NY
    I'm not sure if I did it right.. But I downloaded an app (GO SMS), and it left it on my phone :/ Had to use Titanium Backup, in order to move it to my SD card. I feel like there's supposed to be settings, somewhere, in order for the apps that I download, to go directly to the "dtapps2sd" file. o_O??
     
  12. nuttmeg

    nuttmeg Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,331
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    7,331
    2,526
    313
    Making you wonder?
    Lone Star State
    some apps require some of the phone memory to be install, but alot of apps that might look like they are install directly to the phone really isnt, that was one of the main things in DTa2sd, to trick your phone into believing the apps are install internal but they really on the sd card, and remember dont remove any launcher to the sd card cause you will have alot of problems and FC's.
     
  13. ShinySide

    ShinySide Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,504
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011

    Jul 30, 2011
    5,504
    2,680
    313
    Palm Bay, Florida
    No it does it all automatically. I wouldnt put any SMS apps and DONT put Launcher pro, ADW or anyother home launcher app on the sd. It will force close non stop to where youll most likely have to reflash. If you want an after market homescreen launcher install it but do not make it your default until you move it to the system>app file on your sd with Root Explorer or an alike app and then you can make it your default and you could probably put the SMS app in the system>app folder too. I dont know I use the stock or else I get duplicates like crazy.

    Errr what he said. Jerk beat me to it. Ahaha
     
  14. Gmash

    Gmash Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    613
    Posts:
    6,912
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011

    Feb 3, 2011
    6,912
    3,196
    613
    Male
    neither Here nor There
    It does it automatically when its built into CM7 and you flash it, but when you do the DTA2SD separately like that, didn't you have to run a command in terminal emulator to start it? I never did it that way, but I seem to remember something about that.
     
  15. nuttmeg

    nuttmeg Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,331
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    7,331
    2,526
    313
    Making you wonder?
    Lone Star State
    lol


    after you load all yourapps and you flash dt's they will all move accept the dalvik which you can use TE to move that...;)
     
  16. Gmash

    Gmash Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    613
    Posts:
    6,912
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011

    Feb 3, 2011
    6,912
    3,196
    613
    Male
    neither Here nor There
    Ah, I stand corrected.
     
  17. PRkid

    PRkid Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    519
    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2011

    Jun 16, 2011
    519
    50
    78
    Male
    Lazy person
    Bronx, NY
    Is there any way, to very that DTAPPS2SD, is working? Or, a way to see if its installed in your phone, correctly?
     
  18. ShinySide

    ShinySide Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,504
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011

    Jul 30, 2011
    5,504
    2,680
    313
    Palm Bay, Florida
    Settings>storage and look down at the bottom of the list. I have about 30 apps and have 151mb of 167mb free. You should have somewhere around the same number. If its a lot less you probably need to move your Dalvik.
     
  19. KOLIO

    KOLIO Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:


    Yes,two ways to verify DT's A2SD:

    1)Go to the app drawer,open the app TERMINAL EMULATOR.

    2) Type the letters 'su' (w/o the quotation marks),hit 'enter'.

    3)Type 'a2sd check' (again,w/o the quotation marks),hit 'enter'.
    TERMINAL EMULATOR will tell you whether or not it is running.

    OR,
    Simply use the app A2SDGUI that is available in the market & included in the latest CM7 ROMS.
     
  20. PRkid

    PRkid Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    519
    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2011

    Jun 16, 2011
    519
    50
    78
    Male
    Lazy person
    Bronx, NY
    Ok, I tried both of you guys methods, and it is NOT on my phone. So I'm obviously doing something wrong. Once I get on my PC, I will list everything that I did, to try to install that file. And maybe ya can find the step that I am missing, or something.
     
  21. PRkid

    PRkid Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    519
    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2011

    Jun 16, 2011
    519
    50
    78
    Male
    Lazy person
    Bronx, NY
    These are my steps, after I back everything up, and put the CM7, Gapps, and DTapps2sd files, to my phone.

    1)Open up ROM manger, and partition the SD card; 512mb and 32mb (since I actually have a 4gb SD card)

    2)Boot into recovery, and follow the steps(wipe factory reset, wipe dalvic cache, factory boot/system..etc, and the rest of the steps), to install CM7 and Gapps.. But this time, I also install DTapps2sd.

    thats basically it..then I reboot the system, wait for it to start it up, and thats all. What am I missing? o_O?
     
  22. ShinySide

    ShinySide Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,504
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011

    Jul 30, 2011
    5,504
    2,680
    313
    Palm Bay, Florida
    Try flashing DT's after you add all your apps and things on the phone.
     
  23. Gmash

    Gmash Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    613
    Posts:
    6,912
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011

    Feb 3, 2011
    6,912
    3,196
    613
    Male
    neither Here nor There
    You shouldn't have to install DT A2SD. It's already built into CM7.
     
  24. ShinySide

    ShinySide Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,504
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011

    Jul 30, 2011
    5,504
    2,680
    313
    Palm Bay, Florida
    Duuurrrrr Im ******ed that didnt even dawn on me because i kept thinking he was flashing CM6 because of the 2.2 next to devices Ahahaha

    But it should of still moved.
     
  25. PRkid

    PRkid Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    519
    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2011

    Jun 16, 2011
    519
    50
    78
    Male
    Lazy person
    Bronx, NY
    @GMash; So since its built in CM7, I don't have to do anything? Because I've had CM7 for about a month or so, and apps that I downloaded, was taking up Internal Memory, even while being moved to SD card. Maybe I'm just over thinking this.
    Right now, my phone says this; Internal Storage; Total Space: 167mb... Available Space: 68.01mb.. and thats w/ 11 apps, which I downloaded..

    @ShinySide; Yea, that was my fault, lol. Ima have to change that, right now.
     

Share This Page

Loading...